M*CH*MORE One Name Study
NORTHERN SOUTH HAMS
Tree 15. Descendants of Samuel MUCKMORE
(Totnes 165x)
The earliest members of this tree came from Totnes. DNA evidence is ambiguous as to whether they migrated to Totnes from the southern South Hams (Trees 02-13) or were somehow connected with the Buckfastleigh MICHELMOREs (Trees 16-19). This tree is placed in the Northern South Hams section purely for geographical reasons.
About 1780, William 0114 moved to London and founded a dynasty there. A map that includes the places where they lived in London is accessible on the web site .
His first descendant to leave London was Horatio Roland 0120, who moved to the Isle of Wight about 1837. In the 1860s, Horatio Edward 2492 moved to West Derby, Liverpool. His brother George Henry 0197 emigrated to New South Wales, Australia, about 10 years later, followed by his nephew Edward 0198 a further 10 years after that.
Underlining (if any) indicates changes made at the latest update.
A key to symbols and abbreviations may be found at the end of this tree.
Generation 1 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 1 Family 0497 |
head Samuel MUCKMORE b 165x m 167x sp ? ?? b 165x m 167x son George MUCKMORE >>>> 0544 b 26Dec1678 Totnes |
|
Generation 2 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 2 Family 0544 |
head George MUCKMORE <<<< 0497 chr [26Dec1678] Totnes m1 8Jul1700 Totnes, PASCO (MUTCHAMORE) m2 12Jan1713 Totnes, WALKHAM sp1 Mary PASCO b 167x m 8Jul1700 Totnes bur 9Nov1711 Totnes son William MITCHELMORE >>>> 0507 chr [1Jun1701] Totnes dau Mary MUCHEMORE chr [4Mar1703] Totnes dau Elizabeth MUCHEMORE chr [17May1706] Totnes dau Jane MITCHELLMORE chr [26Apr1709] Totnes sp2 Maray WALKHAM b 169x m 12Jan1713 Totnes dau Elianor MICHEMORE chr [14Nov1714] Totnes dau Sarah MITCHAMORE chr 8Jul1716 Totnes dau Susanna MITCHAMORE chr 26Apr1718 Totnes bur 14May1775 Totnes (MICHELMORE) son George MUCHEMORE >>>> 0469 chr [15May1722] Totnes dau Grace MICHELMORE b 173x bur 15Jun1731 Totnes |
The forename George, rather rare in Devon, was carried down through several generations. |
Generation 3 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 3 Family 0507 |
head William MITCHELMORE <<<< 0544 chr [1Jun1701] Totnes m 172x bur 25Aug1727 Totnes sp ? ?? b 170x m 172x son William MITCHELMORE chr [5May1725] Totnes bur 23Mar1728 Totnes son Edward MITCHELMORE chr [16Feb1726] Totnes (MITCHELMOOR) bur 24May1732 Totnes |
|
Tree 15 Generation 3 Family 0469 |
head George MUCHEMORE <<<< 0544 chr [15May1722] Totnes m 22Sep1743 Totnes, BEARD (Geo MICHAMORE) bur 14Jun1781 Totnes sp Joan BEARD b 172x m 22Sep1743 Totnes bur 2Nov1790 Totnes, "widow" dau Mary MICHAMORE chr [11Jan1743] Totnes m 7Jan1776 Totnes, Laurance LEE (MICHELMORE) dau Dorothy MICHELMORE chr [9Mar1745] Totnes bur 6Jun1746 Totnes son George MICHELMORE >>>> 0471 chr [4Feb1749] Totnes dau Elizabeth MITCHELMORE chr [17Aug1755] Totnes m 31Oct1782 Buckfastleigh, James BORDER son William MICHELMORE >>>> 0114 chr [2Jun1762] Totnes |
|
Generation 4 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 4 Family 0471 |
head George MICHELMORE <<<< 0469 chr [4Feb1749] Totnes m 15Jun1775 Totnes, BASTOW 1810 tailor ^ Totnes: took William KING @ 11 as an apprentice ~UKLEGL bur 9Feb1823 Totnes @ 73 sp Elizabeth BASTOW (b 1751) m 15Jun1775 Totnes bur 7Apr1831 Totnes @ 80 dau Elizabeth MICHELMORE chr [5Jun1776] Totnes m 16May1805 Totnes: Henry TOPE; Elizabeth MICHELMORE; witness Geo MICHELMORE dau Mary Elizabeth TOPE chr 2Sep1807 Totnes m 18May1829 Totnes: William HITCHCOCK ^ South Molton; Mary Elizabeth TOPE; by licence, with consent of parents dau Emily Mitchelmore HITCHCOCK chr 14Mar1830 South Molton d 1847.1 Lambeth @ 17 son George Michelmore HITCHCOCK b 13Oct1831 Barnstaple ~AULIFE chr 1831 Barnstaple (George Michemore HICHCOCK) 1841 pupil @ 9 ^ [school] London Road, Staines (Geo); head: George BENNETT, schoolmaster attended Denmark Hill School, Camberwell ~AULIFE apprenticed to uncle George, a London draper who also employed George WILLIAMS, founder of the YMCA ~AULIFE 1849 emigrated with family on Amity Hall to Geelong VIC ~AULIFE 1850 partner with father and brother in Hitchcock, Brothers & Co, general dealers, Geelong ~AUBUSS 1856 draper ^ Moorabool Street, Geelong with brother Walter ~AUPOPS m 1859 VIC, Ann LOWE m 31Aug1859 Boorangoop, Geeling: George Michelmore HITCHCOCK ^ Geelong; Annie LOWE, second daughter of John LOWE; by special licence ~AUNEWS 5Aug1865 continues firm of Bright & Hitchcock, merchants of London and Geelong, with brother Walter after retirement of William BRIGHT ~UKBUSS ?1868-1873 to collect payments from government office in Geelong (George MITCHELMORE) ~AULIFE conceived the idea of the Great Ocean Road from Torquay to Warnambool VIC ~AULIFE 1878-1889 trustee for various land transactions ~AULIFE 1888 mentioned in Victorian parliamentary papers ~AULIFE 29Jan1889 trustee for sale of land in Geelong belonging to the Wesleyan Methodists ~AULIFE 31Jul1889 partnership with Thomas George Washington COBURN carrying on business at Geelong VIC and 7 Poultry, London, dissolved by mutual consent ~UKBUSS 1891 ^ Moorabool Street, Geelong ~AULEGL 1891 appointed magistrate, Southern Bailiwick, Geelong ~AULIFE 1893 draper ^ Geelong ~AULEGL 1899-1900 mentioned in Victorian parliamentary papers ~AULIFE 1909 draper ^ Latrobe Terrace, Newtown, Corio VIC [just north of Geelong] ~AUPOPS d 1912 Geelong @ 80 d 8May1912 Roslyn, Geelong @ 80 ~AUNEWS d 8May1912 La Trobe Terrace, Geelong: probate granted 23Jan1913 Melbourne VIC to Annie HITCHCOCK, widow; Howard HITCHCOCK, draper; and Mrs Charlotte Louisa Turnbull HITCHCOCK, estate ₤3358 1s; sealed London ~AULEGL son Walter Michelmore HITCHCOCK b 11Aug1832 Barnstaple ~AULIFE chr 20Jan1833 London St Marylebone 1841 pupil @ 8 ^ [school] London Road, Staines; head: George BENNETT, schoolmaster attended Denmark Hill School, Camberwell ~AULIFE apprenticed to uncle George, a London draper who also employed George WILLIAMS, founder of the YMCA ~AULIFE 1849 emigrated with family on Amity Hall to Geelong, prominent in Geelong community ~AULIFE 1849 set up Hitchcock Bros and Co. shop with brother George ~AUBUSS 1850 partner with father and brother in Hitchcock, Brothers & Co, general dealers, Geelong ~AUBUSS 1856 draper ^ Moorabool Street, Geelong with brother George ~AUPOPS m1 1857 VIC, Mary BURROW [d 1858] m2 13Dec1860 Geelong, Amelia WOOLARD [d Aug1908] ~AUNEWS 1863-1881 London buyer for Hitchcock Bros and Co. ~AULIFE 1864 merchant ^ Lewisham son Walter Michelmore HITCHCOCK b 1864.1 Lewisham b 2Sep1864 chr 16Oct1864 Blackheath Congregational Church m 1895.1 Alton, Hampshire, Millicent Ada CHALCRAFT 1901 @ 36 b Blackheath ^ Barnet (Michelmore) 1911 @ 46 b Blackheath ^ Heathfield Private Road, Liss, Hampshire (Michelmore) 1911 ^ Heathfield, Hill Brow, East Liss (Michelmore) ~UKDIRS div 1924 ~UKLEGL 1940.1 Droxford @ 76 (Walter M) d 2Mar1940 Suva, 44 Water Lane, Totton, Hampshire: retired electrical engineer; probate granted 16Jul1940 Winchester to Lloyds Bank, estate ₤1010 10s 3d ~UKWILL 5Aug1865 continued firm of Bright & Hitchcock, merchants of London and Geelong, with brother George after retirement of William BRIGHT ~UKBUSS 1877 executor of will of Henry James GIBBINS of West Dulwich ~UKWILL 20Dec1878 chairman, Christian Signal Publishing Co Ltd: winding up notice ~UKBUSS 1891 Australian commission agent @ 58 b Barnstaple ^ Sandy Cross, Alexandra Road, Heathfield, Sussex (Walter M) 1891-1899 commission merchant ^ 7 Poultry, London EC ~UKDIRS 1901 commission merchant @ 68 b Barnstaple ^ Oak Lodge, Hildenborough, Kent (Walter M) 1908 ^ 12 Fitzjohn Avenue, Barnet ~UKDIRS 1921 b 1832 Barnstaple ^ Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset d 1923.3 Axbridge, Somerset @ 90 d 12Jul1923 51 The Boulevard, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset: probate granted 5Sep1923 to the Public Trustee, estate ₤6131 19s 4d ~UKWILL bur 21Jun1809 Totnes, “wife of Henry TOPE” dau Mary MICHELMORE chr [31Aug1779] Totnes m 24Jul1804 Totnes, Robert WORTH dau Lucy Mitchelmore WORTH chr 11Jan1805 Totnes bur 8Sep1808 Totnes dau Lucy MICHELMORE chr [12Aug1785] Totnes son George MITCHELMORE chr [23Jun1790] Totnes bur 21Dec1814 Totnes @ 26 son William MITCHELMORE >>>> 0142 chr [23Jun1790] Totnes |
A biography of George and his brother Walter is accessible on the web site .
In relation to average earnings, George’s estate would have been equivalent to about ₤1,200,000 today.
In relation to average earnings, Walter junior’s estate would have been equivalent to about ₤130,000 today.
In relation to average earnings, Walter senior’s estate would have been equivalent to about ₤900,000 today.
"Wife" in Elizabeth's burial record clearly should read "daughter". |
Tree 15 Generation 4 Family 0114 |
head William MICHELMORE <<<< 0469 chr [2Jun1762] Totnes m 26Feb1785 St Bride, Fleet Street, WEBB 14Jun1796 charged with riotous assembly at Downing Street and assaulting a law officer (MITCHELMORE) ~UKLEGL 1817 paid watch rate on property in St Clement Danes, Westminster (?) ~UKDIRS bur 6Nov1828 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 66 ^ 7 Gilbert Street sp Mary WEBB (b 1763) m 26Feb1785 St Bride, Fleet Street bur 20Oct1833 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 70 ^ Drake Street son George Thomas MICHELMORE >>>> 1779 chr [8Jul1787] St Clement Danes, Westminster (MICHALMORE) son William MICHELMORE >>>> 0124 chr [6Dec1789] St Clement Danes, Westminster son Frederick MICHAELMORE >>>> 0121 b [28Oct1791] son Edward MICHELMORE >>>> 2243 chr 9Sep1795 St Margaret, Westminster son Horatio Rowland MICHELMORE >>>> 0120 b 2Mar1799 St Margaret, Westminster ?dau Mary Ann MICHELMORE (b 1805) bur 7May1826 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 21 ^ 16 Clare Street ?son Samuel MITCHMORE b 19Sep1807 chr 30Sep1807 St Margaret, Westminster, “son of Mary ^ The Workhouse” bur 25Jan1808 St John, Smith Square, Westminster @ 4 mo ^ Workhouse |
It is not known why the 1796 event was not reported in the Exeter Flying Post until four years later. ~UKLEGL
The 1817 record could also refer to one of William's sons. |
Generation 5 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 5 Family 0142 |
head William MITCHELMORE <<<< 0471 chr [23Jun1790] Totnes m 29Mar1825 Stoke Fleming, COUCH 1825-1829 yeoman ^ Hole, Dittisham bur 9Feb1834 Stoke Fleming @ 39 ^ Dittisham sp Susanna Ching COUCH b 3Mar1792 ~NAMEML m 29Mar1825 Stoke Fleming 1841 farmer @ 45 b Devon ^ Lapthorne, Dittisham (Susan) 184x occupier, 17.4 ha Lapthorne Farm, Dittisham (Susan) ~UKPOPS 24Jul1849 @ 56: arrived New York aboard Devonshire from London (Susanna) ~NASHIP d 22Dec1869; bur Lena Burial Park, Lena IL (Susana Ching) son William MICHELMORE chr [1Sep1825] Dittisham 1841 @ 15 b not Surrey ^ Victoria Building, Mortlake dau Susanna Ching MICHELMORE chr [7Nov1827] Dittisham 1841 @ 13 b Devon ^ Lapthorne, Dittisham (Susanah) m 1849.2 Totnes dau Mary Ann MICHELMORE chr [21Feb1829] Dittisham 1841 @ 12 b Devon ^ Lapthorne, Dittisham (Mary) m 1848.4 Totnes (MITCHELMORE) |
|
Tree 15 Generation 5 Family 1779 |
head George Thomas MICHELMORE <<<< 0114 chr [8Jul1787] St Clement Danes, Westminster (MICHALMORE) m 30Jan1814 St Dunstan, Stepney: George Thomas MICHELMORE ^ Poplar; Eleanor PETERS; witness J PETERS 1818 paid watch rate on property in St Clement Danes (G) ~UKDIRS bur 22Jan1837 St Giles, Camberwell @ 41 ^ Peckham sp Eleanor PETERS b 179x m1 30Jan1814 St Dunstan, Stepney, MICHELMORE 1825, 1826 paid church rate on property in St Clement Danes (G) ~UKDIRS 1845 St Mary, Newington: 3rd banns read 24Aug for Charles GILBERT and Eleanor MICHELMORE 1846 St Mary, Newington: 3rd banns read 25Jan for Charles GILBERT and Eleanor MICHELMORE m2 1846.1 Newington m2 3Feb1846 St Mary, Newington, Surrey: Charles GILBERT, widower, gardener ^ Church Fields, father William GILBERT (deceased); Eleanor MICHELMORE, widow ^ Church Fields, father James PETERS, deceased |
It is not known why banns for George & Eleanor's marriage were read on two separate occasions. |
Tree 15 Generation 5 Family 0124 |
head William MICHELMORE <<<< 0114 chr [6Dec1789] St Clement Danes, Westminster m 5Sep1814 Christ Church, Southwark: William MICHELMORE; Elizabeth Jemima JONES; witnesses [mother] Mary MICHELMORE, Thomas VANDERBUS - Perhaps he was his employer? VAN DER BORST is a fairly common Dutch name (see <kranten.kb.nl>) and may have recently immigrated 1819-1825 ^ 7 Clements Lane, Westminster Nov1820 received casual relief of 6s from Westminster parish (Wm MICKLEMORE) 1823 shoe maker ^ 7 Clements Lane 1828 shoe maker ^ 39 Clements Lane 1825-1827 paid church rate on property in St Clement Danes ~UKDIRS 1830 paid poor rate on property in St Clement Danes ~UKDIRS 1832 cordwainer/shoemaker ^ 4 Chapel Court/Place, St Clement Danes bur 31Aug1834 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 45 ^ 4 Chapel Court sp Elizabeth Jemima JONES b 179x m1 5Sep1814 Christ Church, Southwark, MICHELMORE 1826 paid church rate on property in St Clement Danes (Elizabeth MITCHEMORE) ~UKDIRS 1841 independent means @ 19 b Middlesex ^ Queens Street, Finsbury (Elizabeth MITCHEMORE) m2 1846.3 Strand m2 27Sep1846 St Anne, Soho: Thomas DAYKIN, labourer, widower ^ St Ann Court, father George DAYKIN, schoolmaster; Elizabeth Jemima MICHELMORE, widow ^ St Ann Court, father John JONES, butcher; witnesses [son] Frederick & [daughter-in-law] Eliza MICHELMORE son William Vanderborst MICHELMORE >>>> 0117 (b 1814) dau Eleanor MITCHELMOOR (b 1818) bur 31Jan1820 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 2 ^ 7 Clement’s Lane son Horatio MICHELMORE (b 1819) bur 7Aug1825 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 6 ^ 7 Clement’s Lane son Henry MITCHELMORE (b Jul1821) bur 27Nov1822 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 17 mo ^ 7 Clement’s Lane son Frederick MICHELMORE >>>> 0116 (b 1822) London dau Mary Ann MICHELMORE chr 29May1823 St Clement Danes, Westminster m 1841.2 St Martin in the Fields m [4Apr1841] St Martin in the Fields, Charles TRIGGER ?dau Elizabeth MICHELMORE b 182x m 1844.3 St Martin in the Fields m [4Aug1844] St Martin in the Fields, James GILES dau Caroline MICHELMORE chr 23Mar1828 St Clement Danes, Westminster d 1855.1 Marylebone @ 24 bur 18Mar1855 St George The Martyr, Queen Square @ 27 ^ Butcher Road, Clare Market dau Sarah MICHELMORE chr 10Jul1832 St Clement Danes, Westminster bur 16Jul1832 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 22 mo ^ 4 Chapel Court son Edward MICHELMORE chr 29Aug1834 St Clement Danes, Westminster d 1841.4 Strand @ 7 bur 7Nov1841 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 7 |
Mary Ann was baptised at the same ceremony as her brother William 0117. |
Tree 15 Generation 5 Family 0121 |
head Frederick MICHAELMORE <<<< 0114 b [28Oct1791] chr [17Jun1792] St Clement Danes, Westminster m 7Jan1813 Christ Church, Southwark, BIGGS, "witness William MICHELMORE" bur 23Oct1825 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 34 ^ Fisher Street (Frederic MICHELMORE) sp Mary Ann BIGGS (b 1796) m 7Jan1813 Christ Church, Southwark bur 12Apr1829 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 33 ^ Fisher Street (Mary Anne) son Frederic MICHELMORE chr 10Apr1814 St George the Martyr, Queen Square bur 14Oct1834 St Paul’s Cathedral, London @ 21 ^ Addle Hill, City of London (Frederick) |
|
Tree 15 Generation 5 Family 2243 |
head Edward MICHELMORE <<<< 0114 chr 9Sep1795 St Margaret, Westminster (MITCHELMORE) m 19May1817 St George, Bloomsbury: Edward MICHELMORE; Mildred ROBERTS; witnesses [brother] Frederick & [his brother's wife] Mary Ann MICHELMORE 1818 bootcloser ^ 7 Vere Street Nov1820 received casual relief of 5s from Westminster parish (Edwd) 1821 boot closer ^ 10 Houghton Street 1823 boot closer ^ 5 Eagle Street, Red Lion Square, Holborn 1824 ^ Eagle Street 1841 boot maker @ 45 b Middlesex ^ Drake Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square 1848 cordwainer ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London: appointed joint executor of will of sister-in-law Caroline 0120 ~UKWILL 5Jan1850 cordwainer of 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, St George the Martyr: made will leaving his business to son George Henry 0371 and with bequests to his wife and sons, nephew Walter 1918 and niece Mildred 0120, and the children of the late James Gate BUTCHER ^ 13 Eagle Street, St George ~UKWILL d 1850.1 Holborn @ 54 bur 20Jan1850 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 55 ^ 9 Drake Street 7Feb1850: probate of will granted to sons Edward Horatio 2441 and George Henry 0371 ~UKWILL sp Mildred ROBERTS (b 1796) St Martin in the Fields m 19May1817 St George, Bloomsbury 1841 @ 40 b Middlesex ^ Drake Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square 1851 widowed boot maker, head @ 54 b St Martin in the Fields ^ 9 Drake Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square, Finsbury. Also in household: her nephew Walter 1918 d 1859.1 Holborn @ 62 d 4Jan1859 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, Middlesex: widow; letter of administration granted 3Feb1859 Principal Registry to [sons] Edward Horatio MICHELMORE ^ 4 Devonshire Street, Queen Square, Middlesex, bootmaker, and George Henry MICHELMORE ^ Drake Street, bootmaker, the only children of the deceased, estate under £100 ~UKWILL son Edward Horatio MICHELMORE >>>> 2441 chr 26Apr1818 St Clement Danes, Westminster son George Henry MICHELMORE >>>> 0371 chr 23Apr1821 St Clement Danes, Westminster dau Mary Hanshew MICHELMORE chr 31Mar1823 St Martin in the Fields bur 11Jan1824 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 10 mo ^ Eagle Street, Holborn (Mary Ann Stear MACKELMORE) |
In relation to average earnings, Mildred's estate would have been equivalent to about £63,000 today. |
Tree 15 Generation 5 Family 0120 |
head Horatio Rowland MICHELMORE <<<< 0114 b 2Mar1799 chr 31Mar1799 St Margaret, Westminster m1 15Feb1824 St George the Martyr, Queen Square: Horatio Rowland MICHELMORE; Mary Ann SUTTON; witnesses [brother] Edward & [his brother's wife] Mildred MICHELMORE 1824 musician ^ 16 Clare Street 1825 ^ "Gd Gn Harp" Alley m2 5Feb1827 St Andrew Undershaft, London: Horatio Roland MICHELMORE, widower; Ann Maria BROWNE; witness Constance BROWNE 1828-1834 professor of music ^ 1 St Mary Axe, London 1822-1836 sang at various concerts & in services at St Paul’s Cathedral & Westminster Abbey ~UKLIFE mentioned as a professional choir singer in D Rohr, The careers of British musicians, 1750-1850: A profession of artisans, Cambridge University Press, 2001, p 96 (Horatio MICHAELMORE) 1829 ^ St Mary Axe m3 16May1832 St Luke, Finsbury: Horatio Rowland MICHELMORE, widower; Caroline BROWNE; witness [brother] Edward MICHELMORE 1833-1837 assistant singing master, Society of Patrons of the Anniversary of the Charity Schools ~UKLIFE 1834-1836 ^ 83 White Lion Street, Pentonville d 1840.1 Isle of Wight @ 41 bur 13Feb1840 St John, Carisbrooke @ 41 sp1 Mary Ann SUTTON b 179x m 15Feb1824 St George the Martyr, Queen Square son Horatio Edward MICHELMORE chr 5Dec1824 St Clement Danes, Westminster bur 23Nov1836 St James, Pentonville @ 12 ^ White Lion Street dau Mildred MICHELMORE (b 1824) bur 2Nov1825 St Bride, Fleet Street @ 19 mo ^ Gd Gn Harp Alley sp2 Ann Maria BROWN chr 18Nov1807 St James, Pentonville, “daughter of Alexander & Anna Maria” m 5Feb1827 St Andrew Undershaft, London (BROWNE) bur 22Jan1831 St Paul’s Cathedral, London @ 23, "late of West Hackney" (BROWNE) dau Ann Browne MICHELMORE b 18Feb1828 chr 16Mar1828 St Andrew Undershaft, London bur 9Dec1829 St Andrew Undershaft, London @ 19 mo dau Caroline MICHELMORE b 21Nov1829 chr 2Dec1829 St Andrew Undershaft, London d 1841.1 Isle of Wight @ 11 bur 5Apr1841 St John Carisbrooke @ 11 sp3 Caroline BROWNE b 27Apr1809 chr 14Apr1816 St Mary, Portsea, Hampshire, “daughter of James & Esther” m 16May1832 St Luke, Finsbury 7Jul1847 widow of Bedford Place, Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight: made will with bequests to children Walter and Mildred, her sister-in-law Mildred 2243, and Rebecca WARDER of Yarmouth, Isle of Wight ~UKWILL d 1847.3 Isle of Wight @ 37 bur 19Jul1847 St John, Carisbrooke @ 37 21Feb1848 probate of will granted to her brother-in-law Edward 2243 and her brother George Edward BROWNE ~UKWILL son James Brown MICHELMORE chr [26Dec1833] St Benet Pauls Wharf, London bur 11Dec1834 St Andrew Undershaft, London @ 1 ^ 83 White Lion Square, Pentonville (James Browne) son Edward Coplestone MICHELMORE chr [30Jul1834] St Andrew Undershaft, London d 1841.2 Isle of Wight @ 7 (Edward) bur 23Jun1841 St John, Carisbrooke @ 7 dau Emily MICHELMORE chr 17Jul1836 St Clement, Islington d 1838.4 Isle of Wight @ 2 bur 28Dec1838 St John, Carisbrooke @ 2 son Walter MICHELMORE >>>> 1918 b 1838.2 Isle of Wight dau Mildred MICHELMORE b 1840.1 Isle of Wight 1851 @ 11 b Newport, Isle of Wight ^ 14 Aylward Street, Portsea, Hampshire with uncle George Edward BROWN d 1858.2 Portsea @ 18 bur 30Apr1858 Portsea dau Jessie Marsden MICHELMORE (b 1844) Lymington, Hampshire chr [6Jul1847] Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, “daughter of Caroline” 1851 @ 6 b Lymington ^ Runcorn, Cheshire, visitor to Sarah LESLIE 1861 @ 16 b Lymington ^ Georgiana Street, St Pancras with her half-brother Walter 1918 3Mar1864 @ 19: admitted to Greenwich Workhouse, Woolwich, due to sickness; transferred 11Apr1864 to the Lock? Hospital (Jessie MICHAELMORE) ~UKLIFE 1871 servant @ 26 b Hampshire ^ Calshot House, Melville Street, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Jessie); head: Fredk SEARLE m 1872.3 Isle of Wight, Henry GUY [1881 shipwright, pauper] m 7Jul1872 Carisbrooke, Hampshire: Henry GUY; Jessie MICHELMORE, father John MICHELMORE 1881 lodging housekeeper, married, pauper @ 37 b Lymington ^ Union Work House, Portsea Island |
A report of an 1828 concert in which Horatio sang and d an extract from Rohr's book are accessible on the web site.
An annual meeting of the children of all the charity schools in London was held at St Paul's Cathedral. ~UKLIFE
Horatio’s second and third wives do not appear to have been related.
Jessie’s father is unknown. |
Generation 6 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 6 Family 0117 |
head William Vanderborst MICHELMORE <<<< 0124 (b 1814) St Clement Danes, Westminster chr [29May1823] St Clement Danes, Westminster m1 [13Sep1835] St Anne, Soho, GEDLING (William Vanderbost) 1836 glass cutter ^ Clare Market 1840 glass cutter ^ 10 Milford Lane 1841 glass cutter @ 26 b Middlesex ^ Clare Market, St Clement Danes, Westminster (William). Also in household: his brother Frederick 0116 1842-1849 paid poor rates on 3 The Colonnade, Clare Market (Wm/Hy) ~UKDIRS 1845-1848 glass cutter ^ Clare Market 1851 glass cutter @ 36 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster (William) Jan1855 glass cutter ^ 33 Stanhope Street Apr1855 ^ Butcher Road, Clare Market Oct1855 ^ Wild Court, Lincolns Inn 1861 glass engraver @ 44 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles (William MITCHMORE) m2 1867.4 Strand, COOPER m2 [20Oct1867] St Clement Danes, Westminster: William Vanderbest MICHELMORE @ 48; Jane Sophia COOPER @ 52 1871 glass engraver @ 56 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 15 Vere Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster (William V). Also in household: stepsons Charles J and Arthur E COOPER 1881 glass engraver @ 66 b Westminster ^ 83 Drury Lane, Strand. Also in household: stepsons Charles J and Arthur E COOPER d 1884.2 Fulham @ 69 sp1 Eliza GEDLING (b 1815) St Clement Danes, Westminster m [13Sep1835] St Anne, Soho 1841 @ 26 b Middlesex ^ Clare Market, St Clement Danes, Westminster 1851 @ 36 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster 1861 @ 46 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles (Ellen MITCHMORE) d 1865.1 St Giles @ 49 son William Francis MICHELMORE >>>> 0118 chr 6Mar1836 St Clement Danes, Westminster dau Eliza MICHELMORE b 1838.2 Strand chr [6Sep1847] St Clement Danes, Westminster 1841 @ 3 b Middlesex ^ Clare Market, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents 1851 charity child boarded lodged and clothed @ 12 ^ b Batcher Pen, Middlesex ^ 45 Stanhope Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster (MICHALMORE) m 1859.3 West London m 12Sep1859 St Andrew, Holborn: Alfred Elijah SMART, railway clerk, minor ^ St John’s Place, father Robert SMART, fruit salesman; Eliza MICHELMORE ^ St John’s Place, father William Vanderbost MICHELMORE, glass engraver; witnesses [father] William Vanderbost MICHELMORE, Sophia SMART 1881 @ 42 b St Clement ^ 5 Sardinia Street, London d 1882.1 Strand @ 43 son Frederick MICHELMORE b 1840.2 Strand chr [3May1840] St Clement Danes, Westminster d 1841.2 Strand @ 11 [mo] bur 4Apr1841 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 11 mo ^ Clare Market dau Mildred Amelia MICHELMORE b 1842.3 Strand chr [6Sep1847] St Clement Danes, Westminster 1851 @ 9 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (Mildred) 1861 @ 18 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles with parents (Mildred MITCHMORE) m 1863.2 Strand m 29Jun1863 St Clement Danes, Westminster: Michael GRIFFIN, seaman @ 23 ^ 7 Harford Place, Drury Lane, father Michael GRIFFIN, tailor; Mildred Amelia MICHELMORE @ 20 ^ 6 Harford Place, Drury Lane, father William Vanderbost MICHELMORE; witnesses William Vanderbost & Mary Elizabeth MICHELMORE dau Caroline MICHELMORE b 1845.2 Strand chr [18Jun1845] St Clement Danes, Westminster d 1848.3 Strand @ 3 bur 19Jul1848 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 3 ^ 3 Colonnade, Clare Market (Catherine) son Horatio Edward MICHELMORE >>>> 2492 b 1847.3 Strand son George Henry MICHELMORE >>>> 0197 b 1850.3 Strand son William Vanderbost MICHELMORE b 1854.2 Strand (b Mar1855) d 1855.2 Strand @ 1 bur 29Apr1855 Victoria Park Cemetery, Hackney @ 13 mo (William B MITCHELLMORE) son James MICHELMORE b 1855.1 Strand (b Jan1855) chr [7Jan1855] St Clement Danes, Westminster d 1855.4 St Giles @ 9 [mo] bur 7Oct1855 Victoria Park Cemetery, Hackney @ 10 mo ^ Wild Court, Lincolns Inn (MITCHELMORE) son William MICHELMORE >>>> 1854 b 1855.2 Strand sp2 Jane Sophia SUTTIE (b 1820) m1 1843.1 Strand, Thomas COOPER m2 1867.4 Strand m2 20Oct1867 St Clement Danes, Westminster, MICHELMORE 1871 @ 51 b St Giles, Bloomsbury ^ 15 Vere Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster (Jane S) 1881 @ 61 b Westminster ^ 83 Drury Lane, Strand 12Sep1903 @ 82 ^ 55 Pratt Street, St Pancras: admitted to Camden Workhouse, discharged the same day ~UKLIFE d 1905.2 Pancras @ 85 bur 22Jun1905 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden |
William was baptised at the same ceremony as his sister Mary Ann 0124. His middle name may have been chosen in honour of Thomas VANDERBUS, who witnessed his father’s marriage and may have been a close family friend.
|
Tree 15 Generation 6 Family 0116 |
head Frederick MICHELMORE <<<< 0124 (b 1823) London chr 23Sep1831 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1841 @ 18 b Middlesex ^ Clare Market, St Clement Danes, Westminster with his brother William 0117 m 1849.2 Strand, WESTON m 11Jun1849 St Clement Danes, Westminster: Frederick MICHELMORE, sopha maker ^ 6 Grange Court, father William MICHELMORE, shoe maker; Caroline WESTON ^ 3 Colonnade, Clare Market, father Thomas WESTON, tripe dressor 1851 sofa maker @ 28 b Shoreditch ^ 31 Bath Street, Shoreditch (Frederic) ?1854-1863 ^ 3 The Colonnade, Clare Market (Fredk/Thomas/?) ~UKDIRS 1857 sofa maker ^ 8 Eagle Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square, Holborn 1861 sofa maker @ 38 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster 1871 sofa maker, unemployed @ 48 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, London 1872 upholsterer ^ 3 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster ~PERSON 1881 widowed sofa maker @ 58 b London ^ 3 Holles Street, Middlesex d 1891.1 Greenwich @ 68 son Frederick MICHELMORE >>>> 1042 chr [26May1849] St Clement Danes, Westminster sp Caroline WESTON (b 1826) m 1849.2 Strand m 11Jun1849 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1851 @ 24 b Shoreditch ^ 31 Bath Street, Shoreditch 1861 @ 34 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster 1871 @ 44 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, London d 1878.4 Strand @ 51 son Charles MICHELMORE >>>> 0133 b 1851.1 Strand son Thomas MICHELMORE b 1856.1 Strand chr [7Jan1856] St Clement Danes, Westminster 1861 @ 5 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents 1871 shop boy@ 15 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell with parents 1873 rowed from Putney to Barnes in a coxless four and in a four coxed by his brother William (T/J) ~UKLIFE d 1874.3 Strand @ 18 bur 11Apr1874 Hanwell Cemetery, Westminster ^ Holles Street, Strand son William Vanderbost MICHELMORE b 1858.1 Holborn b 29Dec1857 St George the Martyr, Queens Square, Holborn 1861 @ 3 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (William V) 1871 @ 13 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, with parents (William) 1871 apprentice @ 16 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 15 Vere Street, Holywell with uncle William 0117(William) 1873 coxed a four from Putney to Barnes, the crew including his brother Thomas (W) ~UKLIFE 1881 porter @ 23 b Middlesex ^ 3 Holles Street, Middlesex with father (William) 1882-1885 member of Gaiety Rowing Club [composed of the employees of London theatres]: coxed fours and rowed sculls (W) ~UKLIFE 1891 tripe dresser, lodger @ 33 b St Clements Danes ^ 27 James Street, Deptford St Paul (William MICHLEMORE) 1901 tripe dressers foreman @ 43 b Deptford ^ Deptford St Paul (William V) d 1908.3 Greenwich @ 50 bur 1Aug1908 Brockley Cemetery, Lewisham d 27Jul1908 37 Warren Street, Deptford, Kent: letter of administration granted 24Aug1908 London to [brother] Frederick MICHELMORE, foreman, estate £290 15s 9d ~UKWILL son Richard MICHELMORE b 1859.2 Strand 1861 @ 2 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents 1871 scholar @ 11 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell with parents d 1874.3 Strand @ 15 bur 11Apr1874 Hanwell Cemetery, Westminster ^ Holles Street, Strand son George MICHELMORE b 1860.3 Strand 1861 @ 9 mo b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents 1871 scholar @ 10 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell with parents 1881 shopman @ 20 b Middlesex ^ 3 Holles Street, Middlesex with father d 1881.4 Strand @ 21 son Edward MICHELMORE >>>> 0198 b 1863.1 Strand |
Thomas was buried on the same day as his brother Richard.
William appears to have been enumerated twice in 1871.
The rowing records imply that William was a porter at a theatre in 1882-1885.
In relation to average earnings, William’s estate would have been equivalent to about £110,000 today.
Richard was buried on the same day as his brother Thomas.
|
Tree 15 Generation 6 Family 2441 |
head Edward Horatio MICHELMORE <<<< 2243 chr [26Apr1818] St Clement Danes, Westminster m1 1840.2 Holborn, GROOM m1 7Jun1840 St George the Martyr, Queen Square: Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, boot closer ^ 7 Drake Street, father Edward MICHELMORE, boot maker; Sarah Ellen GROOM, milliner ^ New North Street, father John GROOM, greengrocer; witnesses John GROOM, [brother] G H MICHELMORE 1841 boot closer @ 20 b Middlesex ^ 36 New North Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square (Edward) 1841 boot & shoe maker ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London ~UKDIRS 5Jan1850 ^ 69 Theobalds Road, Red Lion Square: appointed joint executor of will of father Edward 2243 ~UKWILL 1851 boot closer @ 32 b London ^ 59 Theobalds Road, St George the Martyr, Queen Square (Edward) m2 1855.2 St Martin in the Fields, JENKINS m2 [27May1855] St Martin in the Fields, JENKINS 1856 boot closer ^ 59 Theobalds Road, St George the Martyr, Queen Square (Edward Elisha) 1859 bootmaker ^ 4 Devonshire Street, Queen Square, Middlesex ~UKWILL 1861 boot clowser @ 43 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 7 Mansfield Place, Hampstead 1861-1868 shoemaker ^ Hampstead 1871 letter carrier @ 52 b Middlesex ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John (Edward H) d 1871.4 Hampstead @ 50 d 4Nov1871 bur 10Jan1871 St John, Hampstead @ 50 ^ Hampstead sp1 Sarah Ellen GROOM (b 1818) London m 1840.2 Holborn m 7Jun1840 St George the Martyr, Queen Square 1841 milliner @ 20 b Middlesex ^ 36 New North Street, Queen Square (Ellen) 1851 @ 32 b London ^ 59 Theobalds Road, Queen Square d 1854.3 Holborn @ 35 bur 3Sep1854 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 35 ^ 59 Theobalds Road sp2 Elizabeth Matilda JENKINS (b 1828) m 1855.2 St Martin in the Fields m [27May1855] St Martin in the Fields 1861 @ 32 b St Martin in the Fields ^ 7 Mansfield Place, Hampstead 1871 @ 42 b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John (Elizabeth M) 1881 dealer in grindery, widow @ 52 b Hemings Row, St Martin in the Fields ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn (Elizabeth) 1891 leather seller, widow @ 62 b St Martin in the Fields ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn (Elizth) 1891 boot & shoe maker ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London (Mrs E) ~UKDIRS 1895-1899 grindery dealer ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London (Mrs E) ~UKDIRS 1901 living on own means @ 72 b St Martin in the Fields ^ Islington (Elizabeth) d 1904.3 Islington @ 75 bur 3Aug1904 Islington Cemetery d 28Jul1904 36 Offord Road, Barnsbury: widow; probate granted 19Aug1904 London to [son] Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, porter, [son] George MICHELMORE, and George James FULLER, solicitors clerk, estate £793 18s 8d ~UKWILL son Edward William MICHELMORE b 1856.4 Holborn b 1Nov1856 chr 23Nov1856 St George the Martyr, Queen Square d 1858.3 Holborn @ 1 son Edward Horatio MICHELMORE >>>> 2315 b 1859.1 Holborn son Robert John MICHELMORE b 1861.3 Hampstead chr 4Aug1861 Christ Church, Enfield d 1862.4 Hampstead @ 1 d 28Oct1862 bur 4Nov1862 St John, Hampstead @ 15 mo son George Frederick MICHELMORE >>>> 2402 b 1863.3 Hampstead dau Elizabeth Mildred MICHELMORE b 1865.4 Hampstead chr 11Oct1865 Christ Church, Enfield 1871 @ 5 b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John with parents d 1973.4 Hampstead @ 8 d 28Oct1873 bur 1Nov1873 St John, Hampstead @ 8 ^ Hampstead dau Julia Annie MICHELMORE b 1868.1 Hampstead chr 12Jan1868 Christ Church, Enfield d 1870.3 Hampstead @ 2 (Julia Anne) d 15Jul1870 bur 19Jul1870 St John, Hampstead @ 2 (Julia Anne) dau Annie Maria MICHELMORE b 1871.1 Hampstead 1871 @ 2 mo b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John with parents d 1873.4 Hampstead @ 2 d 2Oct1873 bur 8Oct1873 St John, Hampstead @ 2 |
In relation to average earnings, Elizabeth's estate would have been equivalent to about £320,000 today. |
Tree 15 Generation 6 Family 0371 |
head George Henry MICHELMORE <<<< 2243 chr 23Apr1821 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1841 @ 20 b Middlesex ^ Drake Street, Queen Square with mother 5Jan1850 ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square: appointed joint executor of will of father Edward 2243, inherited father’s business ~UKWILL 1851 boot closer @ 30 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 9 Drake Street, Queens Square, Finsbury with mother (George H) 1852 bootmaker ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London (Geo Hen) ~UKDIRS 1859 bootmaker ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, Middlesex ~UKWILL m 1860.2 Hampstead, HITCHING m 23Jun1860 St John, Hampstead: George Henry MICHELMORE, bootmaker ^ Hampstead, father Edward MICHELMORE, bootmaker; Susannah ADAMS, widow ^ Hampstead, father Richard HITCHING, lawyer’s clerk; witness [brother] Edward Horatio MICHELMORE 1861 shoe maker @ 40 b Strand ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn 1871 boot & shoe maker @ 50 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ Drake Street, Queen Square (George H MICHELMAN) 1882 bootmaker ^ 9 Drake Street, London WC (Geo Henry) ~UKDIRS d 1876.1 Holborn @ 56 bur 28Mar1876 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden sp Susannah HITCHING (b 1806) London m1 183x, ADAMS m2 1860.2 Hampstead, MICHELMORE m2 23Jun1860 St John, Hampstead 1861 @ 54 b City, Middlesex ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn 1871 @ 60 b Elm Court Temple, Middlesex ^ Drake Street, Queen Square (MITCHELMAN) d 1875.2 Holborn @ 70 |
|
Tree 15 Generation 6 Family 1918 |
head Walter MICHELMORE <<<< 0120 b 1838.2 Isle of Wight 1840 after his father’s death, supported by an allowance from the Royal Society of Musicians ~UKWILL 1848 after his mother’s death, cared for by uncle Edward 2441, supported by trust funds from mother’s will ~UKWILL 1850 after his uncle Edward 2441’s death, cared for by aunt Mildred 2243, supported by trust funds from Edward’s will ~UKWILL 1851 scholar @ 13 b Newport, Isle of Wight ^ 9 Drake Street, Finsbury with aunt Mildred 2243 m 1859.2 Pancras, MURRAY m 25Apr1859 St Pancras: Walter MICHELMORE, law stationer ^ Robert Street, father Horatio Roland MICHELMORE (dec'd); Ann Fieldhouse MURRAY ^ Robert Street, father Robert Hamilton MURRAY, baker; witnesses Robert Hamilton & Isabella MURRAY 1860 stationer ^ Georgina Street, St Pancras 1861 law stationer @ 23 b Carysbrook, Isle of Wight ^ 15 Georgiana Street, St Pancras. Also in household: his niece Jessie 0933 1864 clerk ^ Hampstead d 1870.2 Pancras @ 32 bur 24Jun1870 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden sp Ann Fieldhouse MURRAY (b 1836) St Pancras m 1859.2 Pancras m 25Apr1859 St Pancras 1861 @ 23 b St Pancras ^ 15 Georgiana Street, St Pancras (Ann) 1871 shopkeeper, widow @ 35 b St Pancras ^ 82 Pratt Street, Camden Town, lodging with Samuel FENNELL, carpenter (Annie) 1881 shopkeeper, widow @ 45 b London ^ 6 Dalby Street, St Pancras (Ann F) 1891 shopkeeper, widow @ 55 b St Pancras ^ 84 Grafton Road, St Pancras (Ann F) 1895 chandler's shop keeper (Mrs Ann) ~UKDIRS 1901 widow living on own means @ 65 b St Pancras ^ 6 Dalby Street, St Pancras with daughter Mildred 1911 @ 75 b St Pancras ^ 6 Dalby Street, Kentish Town, St Pancras with daughter Mildred (Annie MUCHMORE) d 1917.1 Pancras @ 80 d 3Jan1917 28 Daly Street, Middlesex: widow ^ 6 Dalby Street, Kentish Town; letter of administration granted 24Nov1925 London to [daughter] Mildred Isabella CLARKE, widow, estate £412 0s 0d ~UKWILL bur 9Jan1917 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden son Walter Roland MICHELMORE b 1859.4 Pancras b 26Nov1859 chr 1Jan1860 St Pancras, London 1861 @ 1 b St Pancras ^ 15 Georgiana Street, St Pancras d 1870.2 Pancras @ 10 bur 14Jun1870 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden dau Louisa Caroline MICHELMORE b 1863.4 Pancras d 1863.4 Pancras @ 0 bur 17Nov1863 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden (MITCHELMORE) dau Mildred Isabel MICHELMORE b 1863.4 Pancras chr 2Oct1864 Christ Church, Enfield 1871 lodger @ 7 b St Pancras ^ 82 Pratt Street, Camden Town with mother (Mildred Isabella) 1881 shopkeeper @ 17 b London ^ 6 Dalby Street, St Pancras with mother (Mildred) m 1884.4 Lambeth m 188x Denmark Hill St Matthew, William Haines CLARKE 1901 widowed confectioner, baker and shopkeeper @ 37 b St Pancras (Mildred). Also in household: her mother Annie 1911 @ 47 ^ 6 Dalby Street, Kentish Town, St Pancras (Mildred). Also in household: her mother Ann |
Grafton Road was a mixed comfortable/poor area in 1891. ~AULIFE
In relation to average earnings, Ann's estate would have been equivalent to about £75,000 today.
Presumably Louisa and Mildred were twins (their births are recorded on the same page of the register). |
Generation 7 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 7 Family 0118 |
head William Francis MICHELMORE <<<< 0117 chr 6Mar1836 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1841 @ 5 b Middlesex ^ 8 Plough Court, Clare Market, Westminster with parents (William) 1851 glass engraver @ 15 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (William) m1 1855.4 Strand, WELLS m1 22Oct1855 St Ann, Westminster: William Francis MICHELMORE, glass engraver @ 21 ^ 20 Lichfield Street, father William Bonderbost MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Mary Elizabeth WELLS @ 20 ^ 20 Lichfield Street, father John WELLS, goldsmith; witnesses John & Ann WELLS 1861 glass engraver @ 25 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 7 Harford Place, St Clement Danes, Westminster (William). Also in household: his parents-in-law John and Anne WELLS 1866 ^ 3 Holles Street, St Clements, Strand 1871 glass engraver @ 42 Vere Street, St Clement Danes m2 1878.2 St Giles, HOCK 1881 glass engineer (manuf) @ 45 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields (William F) d 1888.1 Strand @ 51 sp1 Mary Elizabeth WELLS (b 1837) Lambeth m 1855.4 Strand m 22Oct1855 St Ann, Westminster 1861 @ 24 b Lambeth ^ 7 Harford Place, St Clement Danes, Westminster(Elizabeth) d 1873.4 Strand @ 36 dau Mary Frances MICHELMORE b 1856.1 St Giles d 1859.4 St Giles @ 4 son William Edward MICHELMORE >>>> 1010 b 1857.4 St Giles son Henry George MICHELMORE b 1859.4 St Giles b 15Oct1859 1861 @ 1 b St Giles in the Fields ^ 7 Harford Place, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (Henry) chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster son Alfred Francis MICHELMORE b 1862.1 Strand b 11Feb1862 chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1881 unm porter @ 19 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents (Alfred) d 1884.2 Strand @ 22 dau Elizabeth MICHELMORE (b 1862) London 1881 unm cartridge maker @ 19 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents son Edwin Charles MICHELMORE b 1864.1 Strand d 1865.1 Strand @ 1 dau Caroline Elizabeth MICHELMORE b 1865.2 Strand d 1866.4 Strand @ 1 bur 6Oct1866 Victoria Park Cemetery, Hackney @ 21 mo (MITCHELMORE) son Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE >>>> 2327 b 1867.1 Strand dau Emily Mary MICHELMORE >>>> 0691 b 1869.2 Strand son Frederick John MICHELMORE >>>> 2306 b 1871.2 Strand son George Walter MICHELMORE b 1873.2 Strand b 1May1873 chr 25May1873 St Clement Danes, Westminster d 1876.3 Islington @ 3 sp2 Mary Ann HOCK (b 1846) London m 1878.2 St Giles 1881 @ 35 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields d 1887.3 Strand @ 42 |
William 1010, Henry, Alfred, Arthur 2327, Emily 0691 and Frederick 2306 were all baptised at the same ceremony. |
Tree 15 Generation 7 Family 2492 |
head Horatio Edward MICHELMORE <<<< 0117 b 1847.3 Strand chr [6Sep1847] St Clement Danes, Westminster 1851 @ 3 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (Horatio) 1861 @ 13 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles with parents (Henry) m 186x, ALDERTON d 1880.2 West Derby @ 32 bur 15May1880 Anfield Cemetery, Liverpool @ 32 sp Emma ALDERTON (b 1844) London m1 186x, MITCHELMORE 1881 widowed dressmaker @ 36 b London ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby m2 1881.2 West Derby [Register Office], Alfred DAVIES 1891 @ 43 b Suffolk ^ 21 Hawdon Street, West Derby 1894 ^ 60 Hawden Street, Liverpool ~UKARMY dau Emma Eliza Phoebe MICHELMORE b 1871.3 Aston (Emma Eliza P) 1881 scholar @ 10 b Birmingham ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby with mother (Emma C MITCHELMORE) 1891 general domestic servant @ 18 b Birmingham ^ West Derby with mother and stepfather (Emma MITCHELMORE) m 1892.4 Medway, Joseph Thomas LOWDELL [1901 electrical wireman] m 26Dec1892 Luton: Joseph Thomas LOWDELL @ 23, father Charles LOWDELL; Emma Eliza Phoebe MICHELMORE @ 21, father Horatio Edward MICHELMORE 1901 @ 28 b Birmingham ^ Chatham (Emma J P) 1911 @ 39 ^ Medway with husband (Emma Eliza) 1921 b 1871 Aston, Warwickshire ^ Chatham (Emma) d 1930.2 West Derby @ 59 (Emma E) son Horatio Edward W MICHELMORE b 1873.4 Liverpool 1881 scholar @ 7 b Liverpool ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby with mother (Horatio E MITCHELMORE) 1891 apprentice @ 17 b Liverpool ^ 21 Hawdon Street, West Derby with mother and stepfather (Horatio MITCHELMORE) 12Sep1894 painter @ 19 yr 11 mo b Liverpool: enlisted at Warrington in King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Foot as private 4628 on transfer from 4th Liverpool Regiment of Militia; served in Barbados 1895-1897 and South Africa 1897-1899 (Horatio MITCHELMORE) ~UKARMY 10Mar1897 sentenced to 14 days confinement for drunkenness (Horatio MITCHELMORE) ~UKARMY 10Jun1899 discharged from Army, "inerr & worthless" (Horatio MITCHELMORE) ~UKARMY 1901 house painter @ 27 ^ 31 Freeman Street, West Derby with sister Amelia (Horatio MITCHELMOORE) 1911 house painter @ 38 b Liverpool ^ 22 Lilac Grove, Thorburn Street, Liverpool with sister Florence (MITCHELMORE) 24Feb1915 painter @ 44 ^ 131 Richmond Row, Liverpool, previously employed by Evan Bros, 39 Breckfield Road South, Liverpool: enlisted in British Army, Private 22579, Fifth King's Liverpool Regiment and then 32217 Royal Defence Corps, Territorial Forces (Horatio MITCHELMORE) ~UKARMY 14Mar1919 painter @ 50 ^ 93 Rushton Street, Liverpool: discharged, granted gratuity for 20% disability—double hernia "caused by excessive marching" (Horatio MITCHELMORE) ~UKARMY 1921 b 1872 Birmingham ^ West Derby, Lancashire (Horatio MITCHELMORE) d 1930.4 Liverpool @ 60 (Horatio) bur 22Oct1930 Allerton Cemetery, Liverpool ^ 101 Crown Street (Horatio) dau Amelia Jane MICHELMORE b 1876.1 West Derby 1881 scholar @ 5 b Liverpool ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby with mother (Amelia J MITCHELMORE) 1891 domestic servant @ 15 b Liverpool ^ 8 Brompton Avenue, Toxteth Park, Lancashire m 1899.1 West Derby [Register Office], John McKERNAN (Amelia Dorothy MITCHELMORE) 1901 @ 24 ^ West Derby with husband and three children. Also in household: her brother Horatio 1911 @ 35 b Liverpool ^ 24 Solon Street, Liverpool (Amelia Dorothy) dau Florence MICHELMORE b 1879.3 West Derby 1881 scholar @ 1 b Liverpool ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby with mother (MITCHELMORE) 1891 @ 11 b Liverpool ^ 21 Hawdon Street, West Derby with mother and stepfather (MITCHELMORE) 1894 ^ 60 Hawden Street, Liverpool ~UKARMY 1901 servant domestic @ 20 b Edge Hill, Liverpool ^ West Derby, boarding with Anne MUNNERLEY m 1903.4 West Derby (MITCHELMORE) m 6Dec1903 St Dunstan, Edge Hill: Noah LAWSON ^ 5 Railway Cottages; Florence MITCHELMORE ^ 35 Albert Road 1911 @ 31 ^ 22 Lilac Grove, Thorburn Street, Liverpool. Also in household: her brother Horatio 1921 @ 40 b England ^ Prosser NE, immigrated 1911 1930 @ 51 b England ^ Prosser 1940 @ 60 b England ^ Superior NE, previously resident in Centralia KS d 1947 Gering, Scotts Bluff NE ~PERSON d 1947; bur Evergreen Cemetery, Superior |
|
Tree 15 Generation 7 Family 0197 |
head George Henry MICHELMORE <<<< 0117 b 1850.3 Strand b 7Jun1850 St Clement Danes, Westminster ~PERSON 1851 @ 9 mo b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (George) 1861 @ 10 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles with parents (George MITCHMORE) 25Jul1871 crew, able seaman @ 22 ^ London: arrived Sydney NSW aboard Saint Mungo ~AUSHIP m 1877 Concord NSW, KEEN m 11Oct1877 St Lukes, Burwood NSW: George Henry MICHELMORE, laborer @ 24 b England ^ Balmain, father William Edward MICHELMORE, glass engraver, mother Mary WACOMB; Annie KEEN @ 18 b NSW ^ Burwood, father William KEEN, mother Elizabeth MURTON; witnesses Maria STARKY, Mary DAVIS 1882 brickmaker @ 32 b London ^ Lang Street, Ashfield 1891 ^ Lang Street, Ashfield NSW; household contains 4 males and 5 females (G H) ~AUPOPS 14Jul1894 left England for Queensland 25 yr previously, last known to be in Sydney 20 yr since: his sister in England enquired after him (George H T) ~AULIFE 1901 ^ William Street, Enfield NSW; household contains 3 males and 5 females (George Hy) ~AUPOPS 1902 ^ William Street, Ermington NSW (George H) ~AUPOPS 1904 Liverpool Road, Enfield (George H) ~AUPOPS Jan1908 making good returns from a wolfram mine at Stain’s Creek and a tin mine at Glen Creek (G) ~AULIFE Nov1908 worked tin mine at Torrington, Emmaville NSW (? MITCHELMORE) ~AULIFE 1913 William Street, Epping NSW (George H) ~AUPOPS d 1917 Emmaville d 22Aug1917 Tent Hill, Emmaville @ 67, "labourer; cause of death arterioschlerosis and emphysema, bur 23Aug1917 Town Cemetery, 9 living children, 1 male deceased" (MICHAELMORE) d 21Aug1917 Tent Hill @ 67 ~AUNEWS d 22Aug1917 @ 67; bur Emmaville Cemetery, Emmaville sp Annie KEEN b 1859 Concord b 16Sep1859 Burwood ~PERSON m1 1877 Concord, MICHELMORE m1 11Oct1877 St Lukes, Burwood disowned by her parents for marrying beneath what they considered acceptable ~PERSON 1882 @ 22 b Burwood ^ Ashfield m2 1922 Emmaville, William COLLINS d 1930 Emmaville dau Ethel May MICHELMORE b 1878 Concord (Ethel M) b 7Dec1878 Enfield ~PERSON m 1900 Manly NSW, John Henry ILER (Ethel M) d 23Mar1948 Campsie ~PERSON bur 1948 Old Church of England Cemetery, Rockwood NSW ~PERSON dau Elizabeth Florence MICHELMORE b 1880 Concord b 24Mar1880 Enfield ~PERSON known as Bess ~PERSON 17Sep1900 nurse ^ Sydney: appointed matron at Inverell Hospital NSW; replaced Aug1901 after she had resigned to go to South Africa (Miss) ~AULIFE m1 1905 Burwood, William J W KEATING m2 1919 Kurri Kurri: Joseph W BURT; Elizabeth F KEATING d 1950 Kurri Kurri d 19xx Abermain ~PERSON son George Victor Albert MICHELMORE >>>> 1071 b 1882 Canterbury NSW son William Keen MICHELMORE >>>> 1072 b 1884 Canterbury dau Mildred Hope MICHELMORE b 1886 Canterbury b 26Sep1886 ~PERSON known as Millie ~PERSON 1930 home duties ^ Myee, Browning Street, Campsie NSW ~AUPOPS 1930 home duties ^ Kelvin Grove, Gunnedah NSW ~AUPOPS 1948-1978 lived with sister Naomi ~PERSON 1949 home duties ^ 212 Burke Road, Caulfield VIC ~AUPOPS 1954 home duties ^ 80 John Street, Abermain NSW ~AUPOPS 1958-1968 home duties ^ 56 Congewai Street, Cessnock NSW ~AUPOPS d 2Aug1978 Cessnock d 1978 NSW, "parents William George & Annie" dau Ernestina Athena MICHELMORE b 1888 Canterbury (Ernestina A) known as Ina ~PERSON m 1909 Redfern NSW, Alexander V GATES (Ernestina A) d 1916 Hurstville NSW (Ernestina A) son Raymond Edward Gordon MICHELMORE >>>> 1619 b 1891 Burwood dau Hazel Annie Mahalia MICHELMORE b 1893 Burwood (Hazel A M) b 29Aug1893 Burwood probably moved to Tent Hill with parents between 1904 and 1908 ~PERSON m 1915 Burrowa NSW, Edward A MASON (Hazel A M) d 7Oct1983 ~PERSON dau Naomi Louise MICHELMORE b 1897 Burwood (Naomi L) b 19Nov1896 Burwood grew up in Tent Hill area ~PERSON m 1922 Kurri Kurri NSW, William A MACINTOSH or McINTOSH (Naomi L) 1935 home duties ^ Tent Hill d 21Jan1981 Cessnock ~PERSON son Arthur Fenton MICHELMORE >>>> 1265 b 1899 Burwood |
Charles and Annie 2381 [Tree 17] were passengers on the same 1871 voyage as George. A family photo taken about 1903 is accessible on the web site .
Daughter Ernestina is not among the living children listed on George's death certificate; the "deceased male" was presumably intended to refer to her. A copy of George's obituary is accessible on the web site .
|
Tree 15 Generation 7 Family 1854 |
head William MICHELMORE <<<< 0117 b 1855.2 Strand 1861 @ 6 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles with parents (William MITCHMORE) 1871 @ 16 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 15 Vere Street, Holywell, London with his "grandfather" [actually father] William 0117 and his second wife m1 1876.1 Lambeth, CONNOR (William) m1 23Jan1876 St John the Evangelist, Waterloo: William MICHELMORE, glass cutter ^ 38 Cornwall Road, father William Vanderbost MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Mary Ann CONNOR ^ 37 Cornwall Road, father John CONNOR, plasterer; witness [father] William Vanderbost MICHELMORE m2 1878.4 Strand, WHITE m2 25Dec1878 St Clement Danes, Westminster: William MICHELMORE, glasscutter @ 24 ^ 40 Stanhope Street, father William MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Eliza WHITE @ 22 ^ 40 Stanhope Street, father Robert WHITE (deceased), butcher 1879 glass cutter ^ 40 Stanhope Street, Westminster 1880 glasscutter ^ 6 Clare Street, Westminster 1881 table glass cutter @ 25 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 7 Clare Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster 1882 glasscutter ^ 7 Portsmouth Street, Westminster 1884 glasscutter ^ 26 Russell Court, Catherine Street, Strand d 1884.1 Holborn @ 28 d 13Feb1884 St Andrew Eastern, Holburn: glass cutter @ 28 ^ 3 Elm Place, Elim Street; cause phthisis [tuberculosis], informant Eliza MICHELMORE, widow of deceased d 13Feb1884 @ 28; bur 20Feb1884 Ilford sp1 Mary Ann CONNOR b 184x m 1876.1 Lambeth m 23Jan1876 St John the Evangelist, Waterloo d 1876.2 London City @ 18 son William MICHELMORE b 1876.2 Strand sp2 Eliza WHITE (b 1856) Lambeth 1861 @ 4 b Lambeth ^ Clare Market, Westminster with parents 1871 @ 14 b Lambeth ^ Clare Market, Westminster with parents m1 1878.4 Strand m1 [25Dec1878] St Clement Danes, Westminster, MICHELMORE 1881 @ 24 b Lambeth ^ 7 Clare Street, Westminster m2 1886.1 Holborn m2 4Jan1886 St Mark, Myddleton Square, Clerkenwell: John RING @ 45, widower, greengrocer ^ 20 Easton Street, father Jeremiah RING, bricklayer; Eliza MICHELMORE, widow @ 29 ^ 40 Rawstorne Street, father Robert WHITE, butcher; witnesses [father] Robert & [sister] Alice WHITE 1891 slipper maker, widow @ 34 b St Annes Soho ^ 7 Sardinia Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster m3 1900.1 Hackney, Walter James RING 1901 @ 42 b Scotland [sic] ^ Hackney d 1907.4 Edmonton @ 49 son Albert George MICHELMORE >>>> 2433 b 1879.2 Strand son William Robert MICHELMORE b 1880.4 Strand chr 19Dec1880 St John, Drury Lane 1881 @ 5 mo b Westminster ^ 7 Clare Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents d 1882.1 Strand @ 1 son Arthur Edward MICHELMORE b 1882.3 St Giles chr 20Aug1882 St John, Drury Lane d 1883.1 Hackney @ 8 [mo] son Walter Percival MITCHELMORE >>>> 0662 b 1884.2 Strand |
A copy of the memorial card from William's burial is accessible on the web site .
It would appear that Mary lied when she said she was “of full age” at her marriage. She probably died in childbirth.
It is not known if Eliza’s second and third husbands were related, but they were not brothers. |
Tree 15 Generation 7 Family 1042 |
head Frederick MICHELMORE <<<< 0116 chr [26May1849] St Clement Danes, Westminster, "son of Frederick MICHELMORE and Caroline WESTON" 1851 @ 1 b Shoreditch ^ 31 Bath Street, Shoreditch with parents 1861 scholar @ 11 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents m 1869.4 Strand, GRAINGER m 25Dec1869 St Clement Danes, Westminster: Frederick MICHELMORE, tripe man @ 21 ^ 3 Holles Street, father Frederick MICHELMORE, sofa maker; Elizabeth Ann GRAINGER @ 25 ^ 3 Holles Street, father George GRAINGER, sawyer; witnesses [parents] Frederick & Caroline MICHELMORE 1881 tripe dresser @ 31 b London ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington 1883 ^ 6 Pratt's Road, Clapton Park ~UKLEGL 1883 ^ 27 Glyn Road, Hackney ~UKLIFE 1891 prov tripe dresser @ 42 b Clare Market, London ^ 28 Glyn Road, Hackney 1901 tripe dresser @ 52 b Strand ^ Hackney 1911 tripe dresser @ 66 b St Clement Danes ^ 234 Glyn Road, Clapton Park, Hackney d 1920.4 Hackney @ 71 d 17Dec1920 @ 71; bur Abney Park Cemetery, Stoke Newington (MITCHELMORE) sp Elizabeth Ann GRAINGER (b 1844) London m 1869.4 Strand m [25Dec1869] St Clement Danes, Westminster 1881 @ 36 b London ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington 1891 @ 43 b Poplar ^ 28 Glyn Road, Hackney (Elizabeth) 1911 @ 63 b Poplar ^ 234 Glyn Road, Clapton Park, Hackney d 1914.3 Hackney @ 72 d 2Sep1914 @ 72; bur Abney Park Cemetery, Stoke Newington son Frederick George MICHELMORE b 1870.3 Strand d 1871.2 Holborn @ 9 [mo] bur 19Jun1871 Hanwell Cemetery, Westminster @ 9 mo ^ Gloucester Street, St George the Martyr son Peter Thomas MICHELMORE b 1870.3 Strand d 1870.3 Strand @ 0 dau Edith Alberta MICHELMORE b 1872.3 Holborn 1881 scholar @ 8 b Holborn ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington with parents (Edith A) 27Aug1883 admitted to Rushmore Road Girls' School, Hackney, formerly attended Sidney Road Elementary School; left 17Jun1887 ~UKLIFE 1891 @ 18 b Bloomsbury, London ^ 28 Glyn Road, Hackney with parents (Edith A) 1901 barmaid restaurant @ 25 b London City ^ St Faith under St Paul; servant to Edward CLEVELY (Edith) m 1903.4 Hackney m 22Nov1903 Holy Trinity, Dalston: William Battenborn FRANKLIN, wood carver @ 23 ^ 155 Queen’s Road, father Charles FRANKLIN, decorator; Edith Alberta MICHELMORE @ 31 ^ 155 Queen’s Road, father Frederick MICHELMORE, bu[t]cher 1911 @ 39 ^ Hackney with husband and children (Edith) 1921 b 1875 Holborn ^ Hackney (E A) d 1933.2 Hackney @ 60 (Edith A) d 6May1933 Hackney Hospital, Lomerton: wife of William Battenbeau FRANKLIN ^ 236 Glyn Road, Clapton: administration granted 4Dec1933 London to Vera Ivy FRANKLIN, spinster (Edith A) dau Florence Eleanor MICHELMORE b 1874.4 Holborn b 13Sep1874 1881 scholar @ 6 b Holborn ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington with parents 27Aug1883 admitted to Rushmore Road Girls' School, Hackney, formerly attended Sidney Road Elementary School; left 1888 (Flor Helena) ~UKLIFE 1891 general servant domestic @ 16 b High Holborn ^ 46 Sach Road, Hackney; head: John ROWE, warehouseman drapery wholesale (Ellen) 1901 domestic cook @ 26 b Holborn ^ Hackney (Florence MITCHELMORE); head: Andrew ASHCROFT 1911 housekeeper @ 36 b Bloomsbury ^ 7 Mount Nod Road, Streatham (Florence H); head: Charles COLIN, ornamental hair importer 1921 b 1874 Holborn ^ Stoke Newington (Florence Helena) 1939 housekeeper, retired b 13Sep1874 ^ 12 Warren Road, Leyton, Essex (Florence H) d 1956.1 Essex SW @ 81 dau Elizabeth Jane MICHELMORE b 1876.4 St Saviour 1881 @ 4 b Newington ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington with parents 27Aug1883 admitted to Rushmore Road Girls' School, Hackney, formerly attended Sidney Road Elementary School; left 1885 ~UKLIFE 1901 domestic general @ 24 b Haggerstone, Shoreditch ^ Hackney m 1907.1 Hackney m 12Mar1907 St John, Hackney: Frederick Richard HORNSEY, phonograph dealer @ 40 ^ 32 Clarence Road, Lower Clapton, father William HORNSEY (deceased), pawnbroker; Elizabeth Jane MICHELMORE @ 30 ^ 234 Glyn Road, Clapham Park, father Frederick MICHELMORE, butcher; witnesses [father] Frederick & [sister] Florence MICHELMORE 1911 @ 34 b Maidenhead ^ Hollowdene, Courthouse Road, Maidenhead with husband. Also in household: her sister Maude 1921 b 1876 Walworth ^ Maidenhead d 1938.3 Maidenhead (Elizabeth J) dau Maude MICHELMORE b 1Dec1888 Homerton ~UKLIFE 1889 admitted to Rushmore Road Girls' School, Hackney (Maud MISCHELMORE) ~UKLIFE 1901 @ 12 b Homerton, London ^ Hackney with parents 1911 @ 22 b Clapton ^ Hollowdene, Courthouse Road, Maidenhead with sister Elizabeth (Maud) m 1912.2 Hackney, Thomas J COLEMAN m 21Apr1912 St Augustine, Hackney: Thomas Joseph COLEMAN, greengrocer @ 32 ^ 142 Carsland Road, father Joseph COLEMAN, greengrocer; Maud MICHELMORE @ 24 ^ 142 Carsland Road, father Frederick MICHELMORE, butcher; witnesses W C C COLEMAN, [father] F MICHELMORE d 1967.3 Brent @ 78 |
Presumably Frederick and Peter were twins (their births are recorded on the same page of the register). |
Tree 15 Generation 7 Family 0133 |
head Charles MICHELMORE <<<< 0116 b 1851.1 Strand 1851 @ 3 mo b Shoreditch ^ 31 Bath Street, Shoreditch with parents 1861 scholar @ 10 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents 1871 carman @ 20 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, London with parents m 1872.1 Strand, BEGG m 31Mar1872 St Clement Danes, Westminster: Charles MICHELMORE, butcher @ 21 ^ 3 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster, father Frederick MICHELMORE, upholsterer; Mary Ann BEGG @ 23 1874 butcher ^ 22 Gloucester Street, Holborn 1877-1879 butcher ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth 1878-1884 ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth ~UKPOPS 1881 butcher @ 30 b St Clements, Middlesex ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth. Also in household: his wife's brother William BEGG, house painter 1882-1884 butcher ^ 183 Lambeth Walk 1901 tripe shop manager @ 50 b London ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham d 1909.4 St Olave @ 58 sp Mary Ann BEGG (b 1846) Finsbury m 1872.1 Strand m 31Mar1872 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1881 @ 34 b Finsbury ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth 1901 @ 53 b Finsbury ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham (Mary A) d 1909.1 Lambeth @ 59 son Charles Frederick MICHELMORE >>>> 2296 b 1874.1 Holborn son William Pembrook MICHELMORE b 1877.4 Lambeth chr 23Dec1877 St Mary, Lambeth (Willliam Pembroke) 1881 @ 3 b Lambeth ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth with parents (William) 1891 scholar @ 13 b Lambeth ^ 19 Avenue Road, Prittlewell, Essex, visitor to Caroline F SAWARD, lodging house keeper (William MITCHERMORE) d 1899.1 Wandsworth @ 21 (William Pembrick) bur 30Jan1899 Norwood Cemetery, Lambeth @ 21 ^ 266 Wandsworth Road, Lambeth (William Pembrick) son George Walter MICHELMORE >>>> 1120 b 1879.4 Lambeth son Thomas Richard MICHELMORE >>>> 1966 b 1882.2 Lambeth (Thomas Rich) dau Caroline Agnes Elizabeth MICHELMORE b 1884.1 Lambeth chr 20Feb1884 St Mary, Lambeth 1901 @ 17 b Lambeth ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham with parents (Caroline) m 1907.3 Wandsworth (Caroline A E) m 12Aug1907 St Paul, Clapham: William HAYES, furniture dealer @ 24 ^ 1 Barnes Cottages, Merton, father Henry HAYES, furniture dealer; Caroline Agnes Elizabeth MICHELMORE ^ 18 ^ Brayburne Avenue, father Charles MICHELMORE, butcher; witnesses [brother] George Walter MICHELMORE, Charles H V CHAPMAN 1911 @ 27 ^ Clapham with husband |
|
Tree 15 Generation 7 Family 0198 |
head Edward MICHELMORE <<<< 0116 b 1863.1 Strand 1871 @ 8 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, London with parents 187x emigrated to NSW 17Jan1883 property worth ₤14 stolen from him at a Sydney lodging house ~AULIFE m 1888 Sydney NSW, FENTON 1891 ^ Point Piper Road, Paddington NSW (E); household contains 2 males and 1 female ~AUPOPS 28Jan1893 ^ 138 Wells Street, Redfern, Sydney: gold scarf pin and brooch set reported stolen, returned to owner 22Feb1893 ~AULIFE 12Apr1893 butcher ^ Sydney: bankruptcy examination ~AULEGL 1901 ^ 61 Regent Street, Sydney (E); household contains 7 males and 9 females ~AUPOPS 1902 ^ 61 Regent Street, Sydney ~AUPOPS d 1929 Granville NSW d 8Aug1929 NSW: butcher ^ Redfern; leaves entire estate to Mrs Mary Ann GARDINER, 524 Railway Parade, Hurstville NSW; probate granted 22Oct1929, estate ₤302 11s 5d ~AULEGL bur 9Aug1929 Rookwood NSW (Edward/?) ~AUNEWS ~AUMEML sp Gertrude FENTON b 186x m 1888 Sydney NSW 7Sep1894 ^ 304 Bourke Street, Sydney: reward offered for lost Maltese terrier (Mrs) ~AULIFE 12Feb1901 ^ 61 Regent Street, Sydney: reward offered for lost Maltese terrier (Mrs) ~AULIFE d 1922 Newtown NSW, "father Charles" d 5Nov1922 NSW: ^ Redfern; letter of administration granted 4Jun1930 to John & Mary Ann GARDINER, estate ₤25 ~AULEGL bur 7Nov1922 NSW, "late of Redfern" ~AUNEWS dau Ida G MICHELMORE b 1887 Sydney d 1887 Sydney bur 21Oct1887 Rookwood Cemetery, Rookwood NSW |
In relation to average earnings, Edward's estate would have been equivalent to about $90,000 today.
In relation to average earnings, Gertrude's estate would have been equivalent to about $8,000 today.
|
Tree 15 Generation 7 Family 2315 |
head Edward Horatio MICHELMORE <<<< 2441 b 1859.1 Holborn b 7Jan1859 chr 9May1859 St George the Martyr, Queen Square 1861 @ 2 b Marylebone ^ 7 Mansfield Place, Hampstead with parents 1871 scholar @ 12 b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John with parents (Edward H) 1881 unm private @ 22 b Middlesex ^ North Camp Huts, Military in Aldershot, Hampshire (Edward G) 1882 corporal 2554, 2nd Battalion, The Royal Irish Regiment: awarded Egypt Medal and clasp for service in the Second Egyptian War (Edward H) ~UKARMY m 1882.1 Holborn, LAMBOURNE m 12Feb1882 St James, Pentonville: Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, coach builder & wheelwright @ 23 ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, father Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, boot closer; Minnie LAMBOURNE @ 22 ^ 3 Rising Hill Street, father Henry LAMBOURNE, labourer 1885 warehouseman ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn 1889 warehouseman ^ 10 Gloucester Street, Holborn 1891 packer dyers @ 31 b Bloomsbury ^ 2 North Street, Chelsea (Edward) 1901 dyers packer @ 42 b Holborn ^ Chelsea 1904 porter ~UKWILL 1911 dyer packer @ 52 b London ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster (Edward) 1915 ^ 17 Raphael Street, Knightsbridge (Edward) ~UKLIFE d 1918.2 St George Hanover Square bur 20Apr1918 Hanwell Cemetery, Westminster @ 58 ^ 14 Raphael Street sp Minnie LAMBOURNE b 1859.1 Wantage (Mary Ann) 1881 housemaid domestic servant @ 20 b Sutton, Berkshire ^ Stone House, Kingston Bagpuize, Berkshire (Mary) m 1882.1 Holborn m 12Feb1882 St James, Pentonville 1891 @ 31 b Witney ^ 2 North Street, Chelsea 1901 @ 42 b Eton Witney ^ 2 North Street, Chelsea 1911 @ 53 b Witney ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster 1939 household duties b 11Feb1857 ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster d 1945.1 Epping @ 87 bur 20Mar1945 High Beech, Essex @ 87 ^ Avery Lane dau Elizabeth Mildred MICHELMORE b 1885.4 Holborn b 3Oct1885 St George the Martyr, Queen Square 1891 scholar @ 5 b Bloomsbury ^ 2 North Street, Chelsea with parents (Elizabeth) 1901 dressmaker@ 15 b Holborn ^ Chelsea with parents (Elizabeth) m 1909.2 St George Hanover Square, Charles LANKESTER (Elizabeth M) m 26Jun1909 All Saints, Ennismore Gardens: Charles LANKESTER, chauffeur @ 27 ^ Wallsgrove House, High Beech, Essex, father William LANKESTER, gardener; Elizabeth Mildred MICHELMORE @ 24 ^ 13 Raphael Street, father Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, packer; witness [father] Edward H MICHELMORE 1911 @ 25 ^ Edmonton with husband (Elizabeth) son Edward Horatio MICHELMORE b 1887.1 Holborn d 1887.1 Holborn @ 0 son Edward Horace MICHELMORE b 1888.1 Holborn d 1888.3 Holborn @ 6 [mo] bur 1Sep1888 Chingford Mount Cemetery, Chingford @ 6 mo son Thomas Stanley MICHELMORE b 1889.2 Holborn b 6Apr1889 chr 26May1889 St George the Martyr, Queen Square 1891 @ 2 b Bloomsbury ^ Chelsea with parents (Thomas) 1901 @ 12 b Holborn ^ Chelsea with parents (Thomas) 1911 chemist packer @ 21 b London ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster with parents (Thomas) d 9May1915: private 1352 1st/13th Kensington Battalion, London Regiment b Holborn ^ Knightbridge; bur Ploegsteert Memorial, Comines-Warneton, Hainault, Belgium ~UKARMY 1919 Private 1352 London Regiment; awarded British War and Victory medals ~UKARMY son George Henry MICHELMORE b 1891.1 Chelsea d 1891.1 Chelsea @ 0 son Henry Victor MICHELMORE (b 1896) Surrey 1911 scholar @ 14 b Littleton, Guildford ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster with parents dau Winnie MICHELMORE b 1897.3 Chelsea d 1897.3 Chelsea @ 0 bur Sep1897 Kensal Green Cemetery (W MITCHELMORE) son Eric Lindsay Cox MICHELMORE (b 1900) 1911 @ 10 b Billingshurst ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster with parents |
Edward's baptism record gives his year of birth as 1829, clearly an error for 1859.
|
Tree 15 Generation 7 Family 2402 |
head George Frederick MICHELMORE <<<< 2441 b 1863.3 Hampstead chr 22Nov1864 Christ Church, Enfield (George Frederic) 1871 scholar @ 7 b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John with parents 1881 porter @ 17 b St John, Hampstead ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn with mother (Georg Fredk) 1889 St Stephen, Walworth Common: 3rd banns read for George Frederick MICHELMORE and Eliza Jane HEWITT 1891 assistant leather seller @ 27 b Hampstead ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn St Andrew and St George with mother (George F) 1901 @ 37 b Hampstead ^ Islington with mother (George) m 1907.2 Pancras, BLAKEY 30Nov1909 leatherseller: transferred from Rowton House to Camden Workhouse, St Pancras, not seen for 2½ yr; discharged 11Mar1910 (Geo Fdk) ~UKLIFE 1911 former shop accountant, widower @ 51 b Hampstead ^ St Anne's Home [workhouse], Streatham Hill (MICHELMOR) 2Sep1915 decorator @ 55: admitted to Camden Workhouse ~UKLIFE d 1923.2 Pancras @ 59 bur 24Apr1923 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden sp Ida Mary BLAKEY (b 1874) m 1907.2 Pancras 14Mar1908 nurse @ 36: admitted to St John's Road Workhouse, Islington; discharged 16Mar1908 (Ada M MICHAELMORE) ~UKLIFE 28Nov1908 nurse @ 36: admitted to St John's Road Workhouse, Islington; discharged 6Jan1909 @ 37 (MICHLEMORE) ~UKLIFE 24Dec1909 nurse b 1873: admitted to St John's Road Workhouse, Islington; discharged the same day (Ada Mary) ~UKLIFE d 1910.1 Islington @ 36 (MICKLEMERE) |
No record of a marriage between George and Eliza has been found. |
Generation 8 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 1010 |
head William Edward MICHELMORE <<<< 0118 b 1857.4 St Giles b 6Sep1857 chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1861 @ 3 b St Giles in the Fields ^ 7 Harford Place, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (William) 1881 barman @ 22 b St Clement ^ 58 Stanhope Street, St Clement Danes [Old George public house] (William); head: Mary BINSTEAD, licensed victualler m 1887.3 Strand, KNIGHT m 7Aug1887 St Clement Danes, Westminster: William Edward MICHELMORE, dairy man ^ 170 Drury Lane, father William Francis MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Annie FLINT, widow @ 25 ^ 18 Vere Street, father Charles KNIGHT (deceased), shoe-maker 1888 milkman ^ 18 Vere Street, Westminster 1889 dairyman ^ 11 Great Turnstile 1891 milk carrier @ 34 b Strand ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand (Willliam MICKELMORE) d 1895.2 Pancras @ 37 sp Annie KNIGHT b 1862.1 Camberwell b 1Aug1861 m1 1882.3 St Giles, William Malachi FLINT m2 1887.3 Strand, MICHELMORE m2 7Aug1887 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1891 @ 29 b St Giles ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand (MICKELMORE) 1901 widowed book folder binder @ 38 b London ^ 13 Fisher Street, Holborn 1905 ^ 10 Drake Street, Holborn (MICKELMORE) ~UKDIRS 1909 ^ 5 Dyott Street, Holborn (MICKELMORE) ~UKDIRS 1911 book folder @ 49 b Holborn ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark (Anne) 13Nov1911 bookfolder, widow @ 49 b England: arrived Quebec QC aboard Lake Manitoba, destination Montreal, in Mrs JOYCE party ~NASHIP 20May1912 bookbinder @ 50: arrived Gravesend aboard Orcades from Montreal; last permanent residence Canada ~UKSHIP 1919 ^ 10 Offley Road, Brixton ~UKARMY 1921 b 1861 Bloomsbury ^ Lambeth 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 1Aug1861 ^ 131 Ross Road, Croydon; head: Denis HAGERTY, printer's warehouseman d 1950.3 Wandsworth @ 87 sson William Charles FLINT b 1882.3 St Giles 1891 @ 9 b St Giles ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand with mother and stepfather (William MICKELMORE) son Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE >>>> 0850 b 1888.1 Strand son William Edwin MICHELMORE >>>> 1567 b 1889.4 St Giles dau Nellie MICHELMORE b 1891.4 St Giles b 23Aug1891 chr 25Feb1900 St John, Red Lion Square 1901 @ 9 b London ^ St Andrew Holborn with mother 1911 book folder @ 19 b Holborn ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark with mother (Nell) 13Nov1911 bookfolder @ 20 b England: arrived Quebec QC aboard Lake Manitoba with mother, destination Montreal ~NASHIP 20May1912 bookbinder @ 20: arrived Gravesend aboard Orcades from Montreal with mother; last permanent residence Canada ~UKSHIP m 1920.1 Camberwell, Denis HAGERTY 1921 b 1891 St Giles ^ Lambeth 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 23Aug1892 ^ 131 Ross Road, Croydon d 1973.2 Lambeth son Henry George MICHELMORE b 1892.4 St Giles d 1896.3 Fulham @ 3 dau Ethel Katherine MICHELMORE b 1894.1 St Giles (Ethel) b 25Sep1893 1901 @ 7 b London ^ St Andrew Holborn with mother (Ethel MICHEMORE) 1911 book folder @ 17 b Holborn ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark with mother (Ethel) 13Nov1911 bookfolder @ 18 b England: arrived Quebec QC aboard Lake Manitoba with mother, destination Montreal (Ethel) ~NASHIP 20May1912 bookbinder @ 18: arrived Gravesend aboard Orcades from Montreal with mother; last permanent residence Canada (Ethel) ~UKSHIP 1921 b 1894 Bloomsbury ^ Lambeth with mother (Ethel) m 1921.4 St Martin in the Fields, John P STOGDON (Ethel K) 1939 housewife b 25Sep1893 ^ 24 Albert Square, Lambeth (Ethel K) d 1972.3 Surrey Mid E d 4Sep1972: ^ 11 Merrywood Park, Reigate: administration granted 23Oct1972 London, estate £1424 |
William was baptised in the same ceremony as his siblings Henry 0118, Alfred 0118, Arthur 2327, Emily 0691 and Frederick 2306.
It is not known what brought Annie and her daughters Nellie & Ethel to Canada in 1911/1912. Mrs JOYCE party consisted of a large number of women, mostly single domestics, destined for various parts of Canada.
Records of Nellie's date of birth in her baptism register (23Aug1898) and in 1939 are inconsistent with her birth registration. The date on her death registration seems correct, however. |
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 2327 |
head Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE <<<< 0118 b 1867.1 Strand chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1881 shopman @ 14 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents (Arthur) 1891 porter @ 24 b St Clement Danes ^ Strand Building, Eagle Court, St Martin in the Fields (Arthur WICHLEMORE). Also in household: his sister Emily 0691 and her sons Henry 0691 and Frederick 0691 m 1893.4 Strand, ELMORE m 25Dec1893 St Michael, Westminster: Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE, porter @ 27 ^ 18 Catherine Blds, White Hart Street, father William Francis MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Florence Gertrude ELMORE @ 23 ^ 13 Catherine Bldings, father Edwin Henry ELMORE, tin & zinc plate worker 1894 porter ^ 12 Catherine Buildings, Holborn 1897-1900 paid poor rates on 11-13 St Catherine Buildings, White Hart Street, St Martin in the Fields (Arthur) ~UKDIRS 1898, 1900 zinc plateman ^ 11 Catherine Buildings, Catherine Street 1901 milkman @ 34 b London St Anns Town ^ St Andrew Holborn (Arthur) Jun1901 milkman ^ 51 Great Ormond Street, Bloomsbury 1905 milk carrier ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane 1911 carrier @ 44 b Strand ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane, Strand (Arthur F) 1916 chauffeur mechanic ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane 1921 b 1866 London ^ Westminster 1939 casual road sweeper b 24Nov1866 ^ 39 Sheriden Buildings, Westminster (Arthur F) d 1950.4 Lambeth @ 84 sp Florence Gertrude ELMORE b 1870.4 Strand b Jul1870 m 1893.4 Strand m 25Dec1893 St Michael, Westminster chr 18Aug1900 St Michael, Westminster (Florence Gertrude Michelmore ELMORE) 1901 @ 30 b London St Mar[ylebone] ^ St Andrew Holborn (Florrie) 1911 @ 40 b Strand ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane, Strand (Florrie G) 1921 b 1870 London ^ Westminster d 1929.2 St Martin in the Fields @ 58 dau Mabel Florence MICHELMORE b 1894.1 Strand b 17Feb1894 chr 11Mar1894 St John, Drury Lane 1901 @ 6 b London ^ St Andrew Holborn with parents (Mabel) 1911 waitress @ 17 b Strand ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane, Strand with parents (Mabel F) m 1916.2 St Martin in the Fields, Stanley R JENNER (Mabel F) m 6May1916 St John, Drury Lane: Stanley Ross JENNER, chauffeur mechanic @ 28 ^ 134 Seymour Place, W, father William JENNER (deceased), civil engineer; Mabel Florence MICHELMORE @ 22 ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, father Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE, labourer; witness [father] Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE 1921 b 1894 London ^ Westminster with parents dau Mildred Rosalind MICHELMORE b 1898.3 Strand b 28Jun1898 chr 13Nov1898 St Michael, Westminster d 1899.3 Strand @ 14 [mo] son Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE b 1901.3 Holborn b 2Jun1901 chr 30Jun1901 St George the Martyr, Queen Square 1911 patient @ 9 b London ^ Alton Union Workhouse, Alton, Hampshire (Arthur) d 1917.4 Hendon @ 16 dau Nellie Gertrude MICHELMORE b 1905.4 St Giles b 12Oct1905 Strand chr 2Nov1905 St John, Drury Lane (MICHELMERE) 1911 @ 5 b Strand ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane, Strand with parents (Nellie G) 1921 b 1905 London ^ Westminster with parents m 1928.3 St Martin in the Fields, William H SCOTT (Nellie G) m 27May1928 St Martin in the Fields: William Harold SCOTT, motor driver @ 22 ^ 19 Bedfordbury, father William SCOTT, carman; Nellie Gertrude MICHELMORE @ 22 ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Long Acre, father Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE, scavenger; witness [father] Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE |
Arthur was baptised at the same ceremony as his siblings William 1010, Henry 0118, Alfred 0118, Emily 0691 and Frederick 2306.
Arthur's date of birth was recorded on his death certificate as 24Nov1865, which is inconsistent with the dates recorded at birth and in 1939. |
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 0691 |
head Emily Mary MICHELMORE <<<< 0118 b 1869.2 Strand b 7Mar1869 chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1881 scholar @ 12 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents (Emily) 28Feb1887 @ 17: admitted to St Giles Workhouse, Strand; discharged 14Mar1887 with son Henry ~UKLIFE 1891 @ 22 b St Clement Danes ^ Strand Building, Eagle Court, St Martin in the Fields with brother Arthur 2327(Emily WICHLEMORE) m 189x, CARROLL [de facto] d 1899.2 Strand (Emily CARROLL) son Henry MICHELMORE b 1887.1 St Giles b 28Feb1887 chr 18Sep1889 St John, Drury Lane, "son of Henry, stationer ^ 6 Clare Street, & Emily Mary" (Harry) 1891 @ 4 b St Giles ^ Strand Building, Eagle Court, St Martin in the Fields with mother and uncle Arthur 2327 (Harry WICHLEMORE) 1901 @ 14 b St Clement Danes ^ 24 Houghton Street, St Clement Danes with stepfather 1911 @ 24 b London ^ Holborn with stepuncle Joseph CARROLL (CARROLL) son Frederick George MICHELMORE b 1889.3 Strand b 3Jul1889 chr 18Sep1889 St John, Drury Lane, "son of Henry, stationer ^ 6 Clare Street, & Emily Mary" 1891 @ 1 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ Strand Building, Eagle Court, St Martin in the Fields with mother and uncle Arthur 2327 (Frederick WICHLEMORE) 1901 @ 12 b St Clement Danes ^ 24 Houghton Street, St Clement Danes with stepfather (CARROLL) d 1904.1 Edmonton @ 13 (Frederick) bur 22Feb1904 Manor Park Cemetery, Newham, “aka CARROLL” (Frederick) sp Alexander CARROLL b 1866.3 St Giles 1881 printer @ 16 b St Giles ^ 15 Denzell Street, St Clement Danes 1891 printers labourer @ 25 ^ 80 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with mother m 189x [de facto] 1901 printers labourer, widower @ 35 b St Clement Danes ^ 24 Houghton Street, St Clement Danes d 1903.2 Strand @ 34 |
Emily was baptised at the same ceremony as her siblings William 1010, Arthur 2327, Henry 0118, Alfred 0118 and Frederick 2306.
Presumably Emily was living at her uncle William's house when Henry and Frederick were born. It is not known who their father was.
Henry married Mary WISKER in 1914.2 at Holburn under the name of CARROLL.
Emily and Alexander had one child, also Alexander, born in 1895. |
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 2306 |
head Frederick John MICHELMORE <<<< 0118 b 1871.2 Strand b 25Apr1871 chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1881 scholar @ 10 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents (Frederick) 1891 cheesemonger, servant @ 20 b London ^ 9 Blackmore Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster; head: Richard Henry REES, cheesemonger ^ 10 Blackmore Street m 1896.4 Wandsworth, JAMES 1901 cheesemonger shop assistant @ 29 b London ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea (Fred John) 1911 assistant cheesemonger @ 40 b Kennington ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea. Also in household: his mother-in-law Mary Christina JAMES 1921 b 1871 London ^ Battersea (Fredrick J) 1939 provision shop assistant b 25Apr1871 ^ 77 Elsley Road, Battersea (Fredk J) d 1956.1 Ealing @ 84 d 23Jan1956 Heston, Middlesex ~PERSON sp Agnes JAMES b 1872.1 Truro b 7Jan1872 Truro ~PERSON 1881 visitor @ 9 b Truro ^ 20 Harper Street, St George the Martyr 1891 glass & china shopwoman @ 19 b Truro ^ 20 Millman Street, Holborn m 1896.4 Wandsworth 1901 @ 29 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea 1911 @ 39 b Truro ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea 1921 b 1872 ^ Battersea d 1925.3 Wandsworth @ 53 d 192x Battersea ~PERSON dau Ethel Christine K MICHELMORE b 1897.4 Wandsworth (Ethel Christine) b 10Sep1897 1901 @ 3 b Battersea ^ Battersea with parents (Ethel Christian) 1911 scholar @ 14 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents m 1918.3 Wandsworth, Albert G YOUELL (Ethel C) m 5Aug1918 St Barnabas, Clapham Common: Albert George YOUELL, sapper RE on active serive ^ 57 Eccles Road, father Albert YOUELL, wood working machinist; Ethel Christine MICHELMORE, clerk @ 21 ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea, father Frederick MICHELMORE, manager, provision dealer; witnesses [sister] Doris May & [father] F J MICHELMORE, Alex & Albert YOUELL 1921 b 1897 Battersea ^ Battersea with parents (Ethel) 1939 house wife b 1891 ^ 74 Cecil Road, Leyton, Essex (Ethel) d 1970.4 Merton dau Doris May MICHELMORE b 1901.2 Wandsworth 1911 scholar @ 10 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents (Doris Mary) 1921 b 1901 Battersea ^ Battersea with parents m 1924.3 Wandsworth, Alfred E PALFER (Doris M) 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 20Apr1901 ^ 39 Church Road, Hounslow (Doris M PULFER) dau Agnes Mary MICHELMORE b 1903.3 Wandsworth 1911 school @ 8 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents 1921 b 1903 Battersea ^ Battersea with parents m 1926.3 Wandsworth, Leonard J MILLER son Frederick Edwin Albert MICHELMORE >>>> 1518 b 1907.1 Wandsworth son Edwin Francis MICHELMORE >>>> 1394 b 1909.1 Wandsworth |
Frederick was baptised at the same ceremony as his siblings William 1010, Henry 0118, Alfred 0118, Arthur 2327 and Emily 0691. |
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 1071 |
head George Victor Albert MICHELMORE <<<< 0197 b 1882 Canterbury NSW (George V A) b 5Apr1882 Lang Street, Ashfield NSW 1904-1905 played rugby for Western Suburbs (G MICHELMORE/MITCHELMORE)~AULIFE m 1909 Glen Innes NSW, MACKINNON (George V A) m 22Dec1909 Tent Hill NSW: George Victor Albert MICHELMORE, miner @ 27 b Croydon NSW ^ Tent Hill, father George Henry MICHELMORE, brickmaker, mother Annie KEEN; Isabel Clara McKINNON, music teacher @ 26 b Tent Hill ^ Tent Hill, father Angus McKINNON, miner, mother Clara Prudence BRETT; witnesses M M & Katherine McKINNON m 5Jan1910 Tent Hill, Emmaville NSW: George MITCHELMORE ^ Sydney; Bella McKINNON, second daughter of Mr & Mrs A McKINNON, at the bride’s parents’ residence ~AUNEWS 28Dec1910 sold his refreshment, fruit and greengrocery business in Percival Road, Stanmore NSW (G)~AULIFE 1927 fruit grower ^ Glass House Mountains (A MITCHELMORE) ~AUPOPS Dec1929 owner, 1 acre plot in Tent Hill (G V A)~AULIFE 1930 carpenter ^ 3 Rose Street, Merewether NSW ~AUPOPS Mar1931 ^ 3 Rose Street, Merewether ~AULEGL 1933-1937 carpenter ^ Inverell Road, Emmaville NSW ~AUPOPS 1943 mine manager ^ Amosfield NSW ~AUPOPS 1949-1958 wood merchant ^ Walker Street, Casino NSW ~AUPOPS 1963 carpenter ^ 45 Hickey Street, Casino d 10Aug1963 @ 81; bur Casino General Cemetery, Casino (George Victor A). Also named on memorial: his wife Isabel bur 12Aug1963 Casino (George) ~AUNEWS sp Isabel Clara MACKINNON b 1883 Vegetable Creek NSW (Clara I) m 1909 Glen Innes (Isabel C) m 5Jan1910 Tent Hill, Emmaville (Bella McKINNON) ~AUNEWS 1930 home duties ^ 3 Rose Street, Merewether ~AUPOPS 1933-1937 home duties ^ Inverell Road, Emmaville ~AUPOPS 1943 home duties ^ Amosfield ~AUPOPS 1949-1958 home duties ^ Walker Street, Casino ~AUPOPS d 8Apr1958 @ 75; bur Casino General Cemetery NSW, "daughter of Angus & Clara" d 1958 Richmond Hospital, Richmond NSW, “late of Casino” (Mabel Clara) ~AUNEWS son Jack Neville MICHELMORE >>>> 1047 b 1912 Emmaville (Jack N) son George David MICHELMORE >>>> 1712 b 1915 Emmaville dau Madge Eunice MICHELMORE b 6Jan1919 Emmaville ~AUMILY 1939-1945 Sydney: enlisted in RAAF, No. 176009, next of kin George MICHELMORE ~AUMILY 1943 law clerk ^ 164 Otho Street, Inverell NSW ~AUPOPS 1949 shorthand-typiste ^ 8 Salisbury Road, Rose Bay NSW ~AUPOPS 1949, 1954 stenographer ^ 143 Hickey Street, Casino ~AUPOPS Apr1950 bridesmaid at wedding of her brother Jack 1047 (Madge) ~AUNEWS m 1955 Casino, Alan Lindsay GREEN d 2010 ~PERSON |
Vegetable Creek, the original name of Emmaville, was the centre of a thriving tin-mining industry.
Madge's sister-in-law Doris 1047 was registered at the same address as Madge in 1954. |
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 1072 |
head William Keen MICHELMORE <<<< 0197 b 1884 Canterbury NSW known as Bill 1908 miner ^ Glassford Creek, Gladstone QLD (William) ~AUPOPS m 1915 Broken Hill NSW, SMITH 1925 station hand ^ Nundubbermere QLD ~AUPOPS 1930 miner ^ The Common, Glen Innes NSW ~AUPOPS Aug1932 ^ Glen Innes: narrowly escaped injury when his car left the road (?)~AULIFE 1936, 1937 miner ^ Taylor Street, Glen Innes ~AUPOPS d 1941 Glen Innes d 1941 @ 57; bur Glen Innes General Cemetery, Glen Innes sp Edith May SMITH (b 1889) m 1915 Broken Hill (Edith M) 1922 home duties ^ Jibbenbar, Maranoa QLD ~AUPOPS 1925 home duties ^ Nundubbermere ~AUPOPS 1930 home duties ^ The Common, Glenn Innes ~AUPOPS 1936, 1937 home duties ^ Taylor Street, Glen Innes ~AUPOPS 1943, 1949 home duties ^ 184 Lang Street, Glen Innes ~AUPOPS 1949, 1954 home duties ^ 326 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont NSW ~AUPOPS 1958 home duties ^ 276 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont with son Aubrey 2346 ~AUPOPS d 1976 Parramatta NSW @ 86 d 1975 @ 86; bur Pinegrove Memorial Park Lawn Cemetery, Minchinbury NSW dau Phyllis Edna Naomi MICHELMORE b 1916 Emmaville b 12Feb1916 ~AUMEML 1927-1929 student at Glasshouse Mountain State School (P)~AULIFE 1937 home duties ^ New England Girls’ School, Glen Innes ~AUPOPS m 1940 Glen Innes, Louis George KLOOSS d 24Oct2006; bur Glen Innes General Cemetery, Glen Innes son Aubrey Oswald George MICHELMORE >>>> 2346 b 1917 Emmaville NSW dau Nancy Gladys Esmay MICHELMORE b 191x d 16Jul1925 QLD son Allan Francis Havelock MICHELMORE >>>> 1261 (b 1922) son Alexander Lyall MICHELMORE >>>> 1661 b 17Feb1925 Clarny QLD son Douglas Graham MICHELMORE >>>> 1667 b 14Dec1927 Glasshouse Mountains QLD |
|
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 1619 |
head Raymond Edward Gordon MICHELMORE <<<< 0197 b 1891 Burwood NSW (Raymond E G) b 22Feb1891 Enfield ~PERSON known as Roy probably moved to Tent City with parents between 1904 and 1908 ~PERSON m 1920 Emmaville NSW, HAWKINS (Raymond E G) 1925 farmer ^ Tiaro QLD chr 5Nov1926 St Mary, Emmaville (Raymund Edward Gordon) 1930-1943 labourer ^ Emmaville ~AUPOPS 1943 miner ^ Amosfield NSW ~AUPOPS 1949 labourer ^ Miles Street, Tamworth NSW ~AUPOPS 1954-1963 watchman ^ Rouse Street, Tenterfield NSW ~AUPOPS d 1968 Tenterfield d 22Aug1968 @ 77; bur Tenterfield (MITCHELMORE) sp Edith Mary HAWKINS (b 1888) known as Mary m 1920 Emmaville 1925 home duties ^ Tiaro QLD 1930-1937 home duties ^ Emmaville ~AUPOPS 1943 home duties ^ Amosfield NSW ~AUPOPS 1949 home duties ^ Miles Street, Tamworth ~AUPOPS 1954-1963 home duties ^ Rouse Street, Tenterfield ~AUPOPS d 18Sep1973 St Mary's, Tenterfield @ 83, "parents John & Alice Jane" bur 1973 Tenterfield Cemetery son Roy Athol MICHELMORE >>>> 1692 b 16Aug1921 Emmaville ~AUMILY |
|
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 1265 |
head Arthur Fenton MICHELMORE <<<< 0197 b 1899 Burwood NSW b 15Feb1899 Enfield known as Art probably moved to Tent City with parents between 1904 and 1908 ~PERSON 1930 miner ^ Dubbo Street, Abermain NSW ~AUPOPS m 1932 Kurri Kurri NSW, TUCKER 1933 clipper ^ Wollombi Road, Bellbird NSW ~AUPOPS 1936-1963 miner ^ 19 John Street, Abermain ~AUPOPS Aug1944 Noble Grand: chairman, Abermain Lodge of the Manchester Unity Independant Order of Oddfellows (Bro A)~AULIFE Nov1944 awarded Certificate of Competency as Deputy under the Coal Mines Act (A F)~AULIFE Sep1951 assisted in renovation of Abermain Presbyterian Church [Scots’ Kirk] (A)~AULIFE d 21Sep1966 Kurri Kurri District Hospital ~PERSON d 1966 Kurri Kurri sp Minnie Elizabeth Avondale TUCKER b 190x m 1932 Kurri Kurri (Minnie E A) 1933 home duties ^ Wollombi Road, Bellbird (Minnie) ~AUPOPS 1936-1980 home duties ^ 19 John Street, Abermain (Minnie Elizabeth) ~AUPOPS d 1984 NSW, "parents Joseph and Henrietta" son Ian Joseph MICHELMORE (b 1928) Dec1949 student at Abermain Public School (Ian) ~AULIFE Aug1951 received special prize from Abermain Ambulance Class (Ian) ~AULIFE 1952-1954 student at Cessnock High School (Ian/Ian J) ~AULIFE Nov1954 instrumental in setting up Cessnock High School Ex-Students’ Association (I J) ~AULIFE 1963-1980 clerk ^ 19 John Street, Abermain with parents ~AUPOPS 1993 ^ 83 Orchardtown Road, New Lambton [Newcastle] NSW ~AUPOPS d 9Jul2019 @ 81, "late of Hamilton [Newcastle]" ~AUNEWS |
|
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 2433 |
head Albert George MICHELMORE <<<< 1854 b 1879.2 Strand chr 27Jul1879 St Clement Danes, Westminster 1881 @ 1 b Westminster ^ 7 Clare Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents 1891 @ 11 b St Anne, Soho ^ 7 Sardinia Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with widowed mother (Albert G MITCHELMORE) 8Feb1900 carpenter @ 20: enlisted in the Paddington Rifles, No. 6461; struck off 7Aug1902 (Albt George) ~UKARMY 1901 carpenter @ 21 b London ^ St Marylebone, boarding with Henry COOK (Albert) m 1905.4 Marylebone m 7Oct1905 Church of Our Lady, Marylebone: Albert George MICHELMORE, carpenter (journeyman) @ 26 ^ 51 Balcombe Street, St Marylebone, father William MICHELMORE deceased, glass cutter and beveller; Mary Emily DIX, assistant teacher @ 24 ^ 33 Ranston Street, St Marylebone, father George DIX, French polisher; witnesses George Bowes DIX, Hester DIX 1907 carpenter (journeyman) ^ 198 Portnell Road, Paddington 1909 carpenter ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham 1911 carpenter & joiner @ 31 b St Clement, Strand ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham. Also in household: father-in-law George B DIX, his wife and sister 1914 carpenter (journeyman) ^ 19 Gilbey Road, Streatham 13Mar1915 posted to France ~UKARMY d 14Sep1916: Lance Corporal 3055 1st/7th Battalion London Regiment @ 37 ^ Totting, husband of Mary MICHELMORE of 19 Gilbey Road, Tooting, London; bur Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France ~UKARMY 1919 awarded 1914-1915 Star and British War and Victory medals ~UKARMY sp Mary Emily DIX b 1881.3 Marylebone b 16Jun1881 1891 scholar @ 9 b Marylebone ^ 14 Church Street, Marylebone 1901 school teacher @ 19 ^ 33 Ranston Street, Marylebone m 1905.4 Marylebone m 7Oct1905 Church of Our Lady, Marylebone 1911 @ 29 b Marylebone ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham 1921 b 1881 Marylebone ^ Wandsworth (Mary) 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 16Jun1881 ^ Tandridge Gardens, Sanderstead, Surrey (Mary E) d 1946.2 Surrey MidE @ 64 d 26Apr1946 38 Mitchley Hill, Sanderstead, Surrey @ 64 ~PERSON son George Albert MICHELMORE >>>> 1542 b 1906.3 Paddington dau Mary Agnes MICHELMORE b 1907.4 Paddington b 12Sep1907 198 Portnall Road, Paddington known as Molly ~PERSON 1911 patient @ 3 b Carshalton ^ Isolation Hospital, Mitcham Junction, Epsom (Mary) 1921 b 1907 West Kilburn ^ Wandsworth with mother (Mary A) m 1935.3 Wandsworth, Kenneth B H YATES (Mary A) m 1935 St Boniface Catholic Church, Tooting, Kenneth Bernard Helen YATES [d 13Mar1990] ~PERSON d 12Feb1950 St Heliers Hospital, Sutton, Surrey ~PERSON son Walter Leonard MICHELMORE >>>> 1540 b 1909.3 Croydon dau Ethel Winifred MICHELMORE b 1914.2 Wandsworth b 24Mar1914 Streatham ~PERSON known as Dreda ~PERSON 1921 b 1914 Tooting ^ Wandsworth with mother (Ethel) m 1938.4 Wandsworth, Michael G L CURTIES (Etheldreda W) 1946 ^ 38 Mitchley Hill, Sanderstead ~PERSON d 25Feb2006 |
A sketch of the Thiepval Memorial, drawn by one of Albert's grandsons, is accessible on the web site .
|
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 0662 |
head Walter Percival MITCHELMORE <<<< 1854 b 1884.2 Strand b 1Apr1884 ^ 26 Russell Court, St Martin in the Fields, Strand chr 27Apr1884 St John, Drury Lane 1891 @ 7 b St Anne, Soho ^ 7 Sardinia Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with widowed mother (Walter P) 1Jan1897 ^ 21 Blackmore Street: apprenticed for 7 years to Gordon McRAE, Clement’s Printing Works, Strand with consent of Frederick Charles MASON ~PERSON 1901 apprentice compositor @ 16 b Drury Lane ^ Wallington, Surrey with uncle Charles and aunt Rosetta (Walter) m 1910.4 Strand (MICHELMORE) m 8Oct1910 St Martin in the Fields: Walter Percival MICHELMORE, compositor @ 26 ^ St Giles, father William MICHELMORE (deceased), glasscutter; Ellen Adelaide MITCHELL @ 24 ^ Bedfordbury, father Robert William MITCHELL, box maker 1911 compositor @ 27 b London Middlesex ^ 71 Killyon Road, Clapham (Walter P) 1921 b 1884 Covent Garden ^ St Giles, Bloomsbury 1939 lino type operator b 1Apr1884 ^ 29 Wandle Road, Hackbridge, Surrey (Walter P MICHELMORE) d 1957.2 Surrey N E @ 73 d 12Apr1957 War Memorial Hospital, Carshalton @ 73, “retired linotype operator” d 12Apr1957; bur St Pancras Cemetery, Camden (Walter P). Also named on memorial: his wife Ellen 10May1957 letter of administration granted to his widow ~UKWILL sp Ellen Adelaide MITCHELL b 1887.2 St Giles b 29Apr1887 ^ Lying in Hospital, Endell Street, St Giles in the Fields, Holborn m 1910.4 Strand (Ellen A) m 8Oct1910 St Martin in the Fields 1911 @ 24 b London ^ 71 Killyon Road, Clapham (Ellen A) 1921 b 1884 Covent Garden ^ St Giles, Bloomsbury 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 29 Apr 1887 ^ The Wandle, Lydd Road, Battle, Sussex with William & Louisa ROUT, both incapacitated (E) 10May1957 ^ 24 Wandle Road, Hackbridge, Surrey ~UKWILL d 1983.1 Sutton d 18Jan1983; bur St Pancras Cemetery, Camden d 18Jan1983: ^ War Memorial Hospital, Carshalton, Surrey; probate granted 11Mar1983 London ~UKWILL |
A copy of Walter's apprenticeship indenture is accessible on the web site . Frederick Charles MASON was Walter’s uncle: he married Rosetta WHITE in 1874.
|
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 2296 |
head Charles Frederick MICHELMORE <<<< 0133 b 1874.1 Holborn b 2Feb1874 chr 22Feb1874 St George the Martyr, Queen Square 1881 @ 7 b Finsbury ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth with parents (Chas) ?1891 soldier @ 20 ^ 1st Border Regiment of Infantry barracks, Dover (Charles MITCHELMORE) 1901 tripe shop manager @ 27 b Holborn ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham with parents (Charles F) m 1905.2 Brentford (Charles F) m 12Jun1905 St Stephen, West Ealing: Charles Frederick MICHELMORE, butcher @ 30 ^ Wandsworth Road, Clapham Common, father Charles MICHELMORE, butcher; Minnie Catherine PROWSE @ 30, father George PROWSE, coachman; witnesses [Minnie's parents] George & Jessie PROWSE 1911 butcher, manager @ 35 b London ^ 87 Gauden Road, Clapham (Charles F) 1921 b 1874 London ^ Wimbledon (Charles F). Also in household: his brother George 1120 1939 butcher, unemployed b 2Feb1874 ^ 157 Worple Road, Wimbledon (Charles F). Also in household: his sister-in-law Jessie PROWSE d 1960.1 Surrey MidE @ 86 (Charles F) bur 23Mar1960 Gap Road Cemetery, Merton sp Minnie Catherine PROWSE b 1874.3 Plymouth b 30Jun1874 1881 @ 6 b Plymouth ^ Ford Park Lodge, Compton Gifford, Plympton St Mary with parents (Maria C); also in household: her sister Jessie 1891 general servant domestic @ 19 b Morice Town ^ Lisson Grove, Plymouth 1901 fur toy business @ 26 b Plymouth ^ Homefield Cochman's Cottage, St Stephens Road, Ealing (Minnie C) m 1905.2 Brentford m 12Jun1905 St Stephen, West Ealing 1911 @ 35 b Plymouth ^ 87 Gauden Road, Clapham (Minnie E) 1921 b 1879 London ^ Wimbledon (Minnie) 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 30Jun1874 ^ 157 Worple Road, Wimbledon (Minnie C) d 1940.1 Surrey NE @ 65 bur 23Feb1940 Gap Road Cemetery, Merton adau Dorothy MICHELMORE b 9Jan1920 1921 b 1920 London ^ Wimbledon with parents 1939 bank clerk b 9Jan1920 ^ 157 Worple Road, Wimbledon with parents |
|
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 1120 |
head George Walter MICHELMORE <<<< 0133 b 1879.4 Lambeth b 11Sep1879 chr 26Oct1879 St Mary, Lambeth 1881 @ 1 b Lambeth ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth with parents (George) 16Dec1899 secretary @ 21: arrived Liverpool aboard Parisian from New York ~UKSHIP 1901 assistant commission agent @ 21 b Lambeth ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham with parents (George) 1907-1908 ^ 18 Braybourne Ave, Clapham (George) ~UKDIRS 1911 secondhand book seller's manager @ 31 b London ^ 3 St Andrews Square, Surbiton (George) 1913 ^ 149 Worple Road, Wimbledon (George) ~UKDIRS 11Dec1916 dealer @ 38 yr 0 mo ^ 149 Worple Road, Wimbledon: enlisted in Royal Army Medical Corps (G W) ~UKARMY 1919 published The Pioneer Railroads of the Old and New Worlds, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London ~UKLIFE 1919-1925 issued several catalogues & collections of rare works (G Michelmore & Co, 5 Royal Opera Arcade, Pall Mall, London SW1) ~UKBUSS 1920 published The doublure: From its inception in the sixteenth century to its perfection in the eighteenth century, Chiswick Press, London 15Jun1920 bookseller @ 40 departed Southampton aboard St Paul for New York ~UKSHIP 15Jun1920 unm bookseller @ 40: arrived New York aboard St Paul from Southampton ~NASHIP 1921 b 1879 London ^ Wimbledon with brother Charles 2296 (George W) Jun1922 purchased original manuscript of love letters between Mirabeau and Sophie Monnier (G) ~UKBUSS 12Apr1924 bookseller @ 44 ^ 5 Opera Archade, London: departed Southampton aboard Berengaria for New York (George) ~UKSHIP 19Apr1924 unm @ 44 yr 7 mo b London, arrived New York aboard Berengaria from Southampton, to stay at Waldorf Astoria Hotel, New York on 60 dy visit (George) ~NASHIP 7Jun 1924 bookseller @ 44 ^ 1149 Worple Road, London: arrived Southampton aboard Homeric from New York ~UKSHIP 18Oct1924 bookseller @ 45: departed Southampton aboard Aquitania for New York ~UKSHIP 24Oct1924 arrived New York aboard Aquitania from Southampton, unm @ 45, to stay at Hotel Chatham, New York on 1 wk visit ~NASHIP m 1926.2 Wandsworth, COOPER (George W) 23Jul1927 antiquarian bookseller @ 47 ^ 16 Garrick Close, Walton on Thames: departed London aboard Orama for Naples, Italy (Mr G W) ~UKSHIP 9Aug1927 bookseller @ 48 ^ 16 Garrick Close, Walton on Thames: arrived London aboard Ranpura from Marseilles ~UKSHIP 1939 antiquarian bookseller b 11Sep1879 ^ 16 Garrick Close, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey (George W) d 1956.1 Surrey NW @ 76 d 8Jan1956 16 Garrick Close, Walton-on-Thames: ^ 16 Garrick Close, Walton-on-Thames & 5 Royal Opera Arcade, Pall Mall; probate granted 2Mar1956 London, estate £8,230 ~UKWILL sp Mildred COOPER b 1890.4 Bolton b 23Oct1892 1901 @ 10 b Bolton, Lancashire ^ 34 Earlsfield Road, Wandsworth 1911 @ 20 b Bolton, Lancashire ^ 34B Earlsfield Road, Wandsworth m 1926.2 Wandsworth 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 23Oct1891 ^ 16 Garrick Close, Walton-on-Thames d 1975.4 N Dorset d 11Nov1975: ^ Maplecroft, Haywards Lane, Child Okeford, Dorset; probate granted 30Jan1976 Winchester, estate £8,147 ~UKWILL son George Pembroke MICHELMORE >>>> 1908 b 1927.1 Chertsey son Richard Alfred MICHELMORE >>>> 2098 b 1928.3 Chertsey |
The recordings of Mildred's date of birth in 1890, 1939 and 1975 are inconsistent. |
Tree 15 Generation 8 Family 1966 |
head Thomas Richard MICHELMORE <<<< 0133 b 1882.2 Lambeth (Thomas Rich) chr 21Jun1882 St Mary, Lambeth 1901 book sellers assistant @ 18 b Lambeth ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham with parents (Thomas) 1903 emigrated to Canada 19Mar1903 farmer @ 21: departed Liverpool aboard Lake Megantic for St John NB (T R) ~UKSHIP Apr1903 labourer @ 20 b Middlesex: arrived St John NB aboard Lake Megantic from Liverpool, destination Brandon MB (D R MICHAELMORE) ~NASHIP 1906 unm farmer @ 24 b England ^ Red Willow AB, stock 3 horses and 2 beef cattle (Thomas) Sep1909 granted title to land in Alberta ~NALEGL (m 1909), STURROCK 1911 farmer @ 28 b England ^ Red Deer AB (Thomas MICHELMOE) 1921 farmer @ 39 b England ^ Coronation Town AB (Thomas) Apr1924 farmer @ 42 ^ Brownfield AL: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York, contact in Canada father-in-law Wm STURROCK ~NASHIP 1925 piano tuner @ 43 b England ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill NY (Thomas) d 1930 New York NY ~PERSON sp Elizabeth Ann STURROCK (b 1884) NY 1906 emigrated to Canada (m 1909) 1911 @ 27 b USA ^ Red Deer AB (Elizabeth MICHELMOE) 1921 music teacher @ 37 b USA ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town (Elizabeth MITCHELMORE) 15Apr1924 @ 40 ^ Brownfield AL: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (Elizabeth) ~NASHIP 1925 housework @ 41 b US ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill (Elizabeth) 1930 widow @ 46 b NY ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill; first married at age 25 (Elizabeth) 14Jan1936 declaration of intention [naturalization] ~NALEGL 1940 widow @ 56 b NY ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten NY, US citizen (Elizabeth) d 19May1946 ^ 7 Lorraine Road, Island Park, Long Island NY (Elizabeth) ~NANEWS son William Thomas MICHELMORE >>>> 1188 b 20Jul1910 Canada ~USSSDI son George Frederick MICHELMORE >>>> 0585 b 23Nov1911 Canada ~NAMILY dau Elizabeth Ann MICHELMORE (b 1912) Canada 1921 @ 8 b AB ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town with mother (MITCHELMORE) Apr1924 @ 12 ^ Brownfield AL: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (Elizabeth) ~NASHIP 1925 school @ 12 b Canada ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill (Elizabeth) 1930 @ 16 b NY ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill with mother 14Jan1936 unmarried switchboard operator @ 27 ^ 10 W 103rd Street, New York: declaration of intention [naturalization] ~NALEGL m 18Sep1937 Manhattan NY: Clyde Wesley SOPER @ 32, son of John Wesley SOPER and Ann RILEY; Elizabeth Ann MICHELMORE @ 24, dau of Thomas R MICHELMORE and Elizabeth STURRACK 1940 telephone operator at bank @ 27 b Canada ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten, US citizen (Elizabeth) dau Margaret MICHELMORE (b 1915) Canada 1916 immigrated to USA 1917-1950 declaration of intention [naturalisation] ~NALEGL 1921 @ 8 b AB ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town with mother (MITCHELMORE) Apr1924 @ 12 ^ Brownfield AB: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (Marguerite) ~NASHIP 1925 school @ 10 b Canada ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill 1930 @ 15 b NY ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill with parents 1940 assistant college teacher @ 25 b Canada ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten, US citizen m 194x, MARSHALL ~NANEWS |
In 1921, Thomas was living on his own away from his wife and children.
|
Generation 9 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 0850 |
head Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE <<<< 1010 b 1888.1 Strand b 4Feb1888 chr 22Apr1889 St Clement Danes, Westminster (MITCHMORE) 1891 @ 4 b Strand ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand with parents (MICKELMORE) 1901 inmate @ 13 b N K ^ Clyde House, Boys' Home, Kingham, Oxfordshire; head: Walter VALENTINE, superintendant 1911 warehouseman @ 23 ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark with mother (Arthur) Sep1914 printer's warehouseman @ 26 b Strand ^ Holborn: enlisted in British Army, Private 11885 Hampshire Regiment m 1914.4 Lambeth (Arthur F) m 25Dec1914 St Mark, Kennington: Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE, printer’s warehouseman @ 26 ^ 10 Offley Road, father William MICHELMORE, carman; Lilian Rose Ada WILSON @ 23 ^ 12 Offley Road, father John George WILSON, waiter; witnesses Annie Elizabeth Frances & Henry Louis William WILSON 16Jul1915 ^ 19 Offley Road, Brixton: discharged on medical grounds ~UKARMY 1919 awarded British Army medal ~UKARMY 1921 b 1888 Holborn ^ Lambeth 1939 storekeeper heavy vehicle b 4Feb1888 ^ 120 Randlesdown Road, Lewisham (Arthur) d 1943.2 Lewisham @ 55 bur 21May1943 Hither Green Cemetery, Lewisham 25May2003 "in memoriam" on the MI of his son Gordon 2443 sp Lilian Rose Ada WILSON b 1891.1 St Saviour (Lilian Rose A) b 14Feb1891 m 1914.4 Lambeth (Lilian R A) m 25Dec1914 St Mark, Kennington 1921 b 1891 Lambeth ^ Lambeth 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 14Feb1891 ^ 120 Randlesdown Road, Lewisham (Lilian R A) d 1982.3 Tunbridge Wells (Lilian Rose A) d 9Jul1982 29 Dry Hill Park Road, Tonbridge @ 91, widow; bur Kent & Sussex Crematorium, Tunbridge Wells, Kent ~AUMEML son Gordon Arthur Edmund MICHELMORE >>>> 2443 b 1916.2 Lambeth dau Joan Eileen MICHELMORE b 1919.3 Lambeth d 1920.4 Lambeth @ 16 [mo] son Bernard Wilson MICHELMORE >>>> 1847 b 1927.2 Lambeth |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1567 |
head William Edwin MICHELMORE <<<< 1010 b 1889.4 St Giles b 7Sep1889 St Giles in the Fields, Holborn chr 24Nov1889 St John, Drury Lane (William Edward) 1891 @ 2 b St Giles ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand with parents (Edward MICKELMORE) 1901 @ 11 b London ^ Ministering Childrens League Homes, St Pauls Addelstone, Chertsey, Surrey (William MICKELMORE) 1911 printers labourer @ 21 b Holborn ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark with mother (Edward) 2Sep1914 driver, ships steward @ 25 ^ Holborn: enlisted in British Army, Bombardier 16689 Royal Field Artillery; posted to France 31Aug1915 (Edward) ~UKARMY 1919 ^ 23 Offley Road, Brixton: awarded 1914-15 Star and British War medal (Edward) ~UKARMY m 1939.2 Lambeth, SMITH 1939 general labourer b 7Sep1889 ^ 58 Lothian Road, Lambeth (William) d 1957.4 Lambeth @ 68 sp Clara E SMITH b 1892.3 Strand (Clara) b 9Sep1892 m 1939.2 Lambeth 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 9Sep1892 ^ 58 Lothian Road, Lambeth d 1953.2 Lambeth @ 62 |
Information on the Ministering Childrens League is accessible on the web site.
In the army records, William sometimes signed his name William E or W E, but the official records refer to him consistently as Edward or E.
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1518 |
head Frederick Edwin Albert MICHELMORE <<<< 2306 b 1907.1 Wandsworth b 30Jan1907 Battersea 1911 school @ 4 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents (Frederick John) 1921 b 1907 Battersea ^ Battersea with parents (Fredrick) m 1935.2 Battersea, THOMAS (Frederick E A) d Nov1997 Windsor & Maidenhead d 4Nov1997: probate granted 21Jan1998 Oxford ~UKWILL sp Maud THOMAS b 16Sep1905 m 1935.2 Battersea d Jun1999 Windsor & Maidenhead d 14Jun1999 Winton House, 51 Dedworth Road, Windsor, Berksbire: widow ~UKWILL d 14Jun1999: probate granted 1Jul1999 Winchester ~UKWILL |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1394 |
head Edwin Francis MICHELMORE <<<< 2306 b 1909.1 Wandsworth b 21Feb1909 Battersea 1911 at home @ 2 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents 1921 b 1909 Battersea ^ Battersea with parents (Edwin) m 1932.4 Battersea, MILLS d Jan1994 Wandsworth bur 14Jan1994 Wandsworth Cemeteries [cremated] sp Rose Mary MILLS b 16Jun1909 m 1932.4 Battersea d 1979.1 Wandsworth bur 30Mar1979 Wandsworth Cemeteries [cremated] (Rosemary) son Robert Frederick MICHELMORE b 1940.1 Battersea (Robert F) d 1940.4 Battersea @ 9 [mo] bur 19Oct1940 Wandsworth Cemeteries (Robert) |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1047 |
head Jack Neville MICHELMORE <<<< 1071 b 1912 Emmaville NSW (Jack N) b 9Nov1911 Tent Hill, Emmaville NSW ~AUMILY 1933-1937 miner ^ Inverell Road, Emmaville with parents ~AUPOPS 6Feb1938 ^ Emmaville: won prize in National Rifle Association competition (J) ~AULIFE 1939-1945 Newcastle NSW: enlisted in Citizens Military Force, No. N154126, next of kin [father] George MITCHELMORE ~AUMILY 6Apr1943 Sydney NSW: enlisted in RAAF, No. 132774, next of kin [father] George MITCHELMORE ~AUMILY 1939-1945 served in the 380th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force (J N) ~AUMILY 1943 clerk ^ 15 Hubbard Street, Islington NSW ~AUPOPS 1948-1954 passed examinations run by Casino NSW District Ambulance service (J/Jack) ~AULIFE 1948 owned float that was capable of carrying 20 to 25 head of grown stock ~UKLIFE 1949-1958 carrier ^ 9 Wheat Street, Casino ~AUPOPS 23Apr1949 driver, Casino Ambulance Centre ^ 143 Hickey Street, Casino: engagement to Doris GILMORE announced (Jack) ~AUNEWS m 1950 Kogarah NSW, GILMORE m Apr1950 Baptist Church, Casino: Jack MICHELMORE, son of Mr & Mrs G V A MICHELMORE ^ Casino; Doris GILMORE, daughter of Mr & Mrs D GILMORE ^ Backmede via Casino ~AUNEWS 11Apr1952 participated in rifle shoot near Lismore (J) ~AULIFE 1Jul1953 assisting in construction of 60 cm long motor boat (Jack) ~AULIFE Dec1954 ambulance officer ^ Casino: enrolled in superintendant’s diploma course (J) ~AULIFE 1963, 1980 ambulance officer ^ Wesley Avenue, Casino ~AUPOPS 1993 ^ 6 Wesley Avenue, Casino ~AUPOPS d 22Jun1994 @ 82; bur Casino Lawn Cemetery, Casino. Named on same memorial: his wife Doris d 22Jun1994 Casino @ 82 ~AUNEWS sp Doris GILMORE b 191x m 1950 Kogarah m Apr1950 Baptist Church, Casino ~AUNEWS 1954, 1958 receptionist ^ 143 Hickey Street, Casino NSW ~AUPOPS 1963, 1980 home duties ^ Wesley Avenue, Casino ~AUPOPS d 22May1991 @ 69; bur Casino Lawn Cemetery, Casino d 22May1991 Casino ~AUNEWS chd S B MICHELMORE b 195x d 1950 Casino |
A hand a photo of Jack's service medals aretory of the 380th Bomb Group and a photo of Jack's service medals are accessible on the web site.
Doris's sister-in-law Madge 1071 was registered at the same address as Doris in 1954.
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1712 |
head George David MICHELMORE <<<< 1071 b 12Mar1915 Tent Hill NSW ~AUMILY b 1915 Emmaville NSW 1937 carpenter ^ Inverell Road, Emmaville with parents ~AUPOPS m 1938 Inverell NSW, STOY 1939-1945 Tenterfield NSW: enlisted in Citizens Military Force, No. N438668, next of kin [wife] Winifred MICHELMORE ~AUMILY 1943 carpenter ^ Acacia Street, Liston NSW ~AUPOPS 1949-1958 wood merchant ^ 175 Hickey Street, Casino NSW ~AUPOPS Apr1950 best man at wedding of his brother Jack 1047 (George) ~AUNEWS 1963 service station manager ^ 26 Simpsons Parade, Casino ~AUPOPS 1968-1977 service station attendant ^ 30 Swanwick Street, Zillmere QLD ~AUPOPS 1977, 1980 clerk ^ 43 Strathdale Street, Asply QLD ~AUPOPS 1993 ^ 43 Strathdale Street, Aspley QLD ~AUPOPS bur 11Oct1996 Aspley [cremated] ~AUNEWS sp Winifred Jean STOY b 191x m 1938 Inverell 1943 home duties ^ Amosfield NSW ~AUPOPS 1949-1958 wood merchant ^ 175 Hickey Street, Casino ~AUPOPS 1963 home duties ^ 26 Simpsons Parade, Casino ~AUPOPS 1968-1980 home duties ^ 30 Swanwick Street, Zillmere ~AUPOPS 1977 home duties ^ 43 Strathdale Street, Asply QLD ~AUPOPS 1993 ^ 43 Strathdale Street, Aspley QLD ~AUPOPS d 9Jun2003 Zillmere QLD ~AUNEWS |
Winifred's husband's uncles Raymond 1619 & George 1071 were also living in Amosfield in 1943. |
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 2346 |
head Aubrey Oswald George MICHELMORE <<<< 1072 b 1917 Emmaville NSW 12Feb1927 junior student at Glasshouse Mountain State School (A) ~AULIFE 1943 labourer ^ 184 Lang Street, Glen Innes NSW with his mother ~AUPOPS 1943 motor mechanic ^ Barrow Creek, Alice Springs NT ~AUPOPS m 1948 Glebe NSW, FITZPATRICK 1949 wheat shooter ^ 411 Harris Street, Pyrmont NSW ~AUPOPS 1949 mechanic ^ 45 Janwin? Road, Morwell VIC (Aubrey Oswald G) ~AUPOPS 1949 motor mechanic ^ 29 Victoria Road, Drummoyne NSW ~AUPOPS 1954 wheat shooter ^ 87 Derwant Street, Glebe ~AUPOPS 1958, 1963 conductor ^ 276 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont with his mother ~AUPOPS d 1975 NSW d 1975 @ 58; bur Pinegrove Memorial Cemetery, Minchinbury NSW d 9Nov1975 30 Thomas Kelly Crescent, Lalor Park NSW @ 58; bur Pine Grove Church of England Memorial Park Cemetery, Eastern Creek NSW ~AUNEWS sp Joyce Frances FITZPATRICK b 14Jul1922 m 1948 Glebe (Joyce Francis) 1954 home duties ^ 87 Derwant Street, Glebe (Joyce Francis) ~AUPOPS 1958 home duties ^ 276 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont (Joyce Francis) ~AUPOPS d Jul2004 North Somerset |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1261 |
head Allan Francis Havelock MICHELMORE <<<< 1072 (b 1922) 1922-1960 reclassified (LAC MICHELMORE A F H, A23403 RAAF) ~AUMILY known as Butch 1949 butcher ^ 184 Lang Street, Glen Innes NSW with his mother ~AUPOPS m 1954 Liverpool NSW, WEBSTER 1963 butcher ^ 16 Albert Street, Granville NSW ~AUPOPS 1980 butcher ^ 139 Kildare Street, Blacktown NSW ~AUPOPS 1993 ^ 42 Niland Crescent, Blackett NSW ~AUPOPS d 15Dec2005 Penrith NSW @ 83, formerly ^ Glen Innes ~AUNEWS |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1661 |
head Alexander Lyall MICHELMORE <<<< 1072 b 17Feb1925 Clarny QLD 1939-1945 Canungra QLD: enlisted in AIF, No. NX193954, next of kin Edith MITCHELMORE (Lyell) ~AUMILY m 1947 Glen Innes NSW, FOSTER (Lyall) 1949 labourer ^ 184 Lang Street, Glen Innes with his mother ~AUPOPS 1949 cleaner ^ 7 Park Street, Mona Vale NSW ~AUPOPS 1954 cleaner ^ 276 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont NSW with his mother ~AUPOPS 1963, 1980 car cleaner ^ 50 Hilltop Road, Merrylands NSW ~AUPOPS 1993 ^ 7 Marsden Terrace, Taree NSW ~AUPOPS d 15Apr2000 @ 74; bur Sydney War Cemetery, Rookwood NSW, "private, 29/47 Infantry Battalion" (A L) ~AUMILY |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1542 |
head George Albert MICHELMORE <<<< 2433 b 1906.3 Paddington b 4Aug1906 1911 @ 4 b West Kilburn ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham with parents 1921 b 1906 West Kilburn ^ Wandsworth with mother (George) went into the print trade ~PERSON m 1937.1 Lambeth, STAUGHON 1939 compositor, unemployed b 4Aug1906 ^ 118 Deer Park Gardens, Mitcham, Surrey (George A MICKELMORE) d 1957.3 Surrey MidE @ 50 sp Olive Lucy STANGHON b 1916.2 Hammersmith b 22Feb1916 known as Babs ~PERSON m 1937.1 Lambeth (Olive L STAUGHON) 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 22Feb1916 ^ 118 Deer Park Gardens, Mitcham, Surrey (Olive L MICKELMORE) 2003 ^ 2A St Olaves Road, York (Olive) ~UKDIRS d Sep2005 North Yorkshire d 27Sep2005: probate granted 16Jan2006 Ipswich ~UKWILL |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1540 |
head Walter Leonard MICHELMORE <<<< 2433 b 1909.3 Croydon b 21Jul1909 Mitcham chr 15Aug1909 London St Boniface, Tooting known as Wally ~PERSON 1911 @ 1 b Surrey ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham with parents 1921 b 1909 Tooting ^ Wandsworth with mother (Mary A) printer, Sporting Life newspaper ~PERSON 1929 @ 20 departed London for Gibraltar (Walter) ~UKSHIP m 1937.2 Surrey MidE, O'DONNELL m 19Jun1937 St Peter & Paul Church, Causeway, Lower Mitchum, Surrey: Walter Leonard MICHELMORE, printer (journeyman) @ 27 ^ 21 Kingsbridge Road, Morden, Surrey, father Albert George MICHELMORE (deceased), carpenter & joiner; Kathleen O’DONNELL, stenographer @ 22 ^ 65 Mount Road, Mitchum, father Philip George O’DONNELL, insurance clerk; witnesses [mother] M E MICHELMORE, G O’DONNELL 1938-1952 ^ 21 Kingsbridge Road, Morden, Surrey ~PERSON 1939 printer, linotype operator b 21Jul1909 ^ 21 Kingsbridge Road, Morden, Surrey (Walter L) 1952-1968 ^ 17 Kingsbridge Road, Morden, Surrey ~PERSON 1968-1976 Sutton, Surrey ~PERSON d 1976.3 Surrey SE d 30Sep1976 Sutton ~PERSON d 30Sep1976: ^ 1 Crewe Court, Lywood Close, Tadworth, Surrey; probate granted 1Dec1976 London, estate £14,207 ~UKWILL sp Kathleen May Wells O’DONNELL b 1915.2 Wandsworth b 3May1915 Streatham ~PERSON known as Kay ~PERSON chr 191x St Peter & Paul RC Church, Mitcham ~PERSON m 1937.2 Surrey MidE m 19Jun1937 St Peter & Paul Church, Causeway, Lower Mitchum, Surrey 1939 unpaid domestic duties b 3May1915 ^ 21 Kingsbridge Road, Morden, Surrey (Kathleen M) 2002-2003 ^ 1 Lywood Close, Tadworth, Surrey (Kathleen M) ~UKDIRS 2004 ^ Tadworth Grove Nursing Home, The Avenue, Tadworth (Kay) ~UKDIRS d 11Sep2005 Tadworth Grove (Kathleen May) ~UKNEWS bur 2005 Randalls Park Crematorium, Leatherhead (Kathleen May) ~UKNEWS d 11Sep2005: probate granted 14Feb2006 Brighton ~UKWILL son Paul MICHELMORE >>>> 1921 b 1938.4 Wandsworth |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1908 |
head George Pembroke MICHELMORE <<<< 1120 b 1927.1 Chertsey (George P) b 20Jan1927 1939 at school b 20Jan1927 ^ 16 Garrick Close, Walton-on-Thames with parents (George P) m 1955.4 Darwen, MITCHELL (George P) d Dec1990 Canterbury d 19Dec1990: ^ 59 Nargate Street, Canterbury, Kent; probate granted 11Mar1991 Brighton, estate £47,358 ~UKWILL sp Norah MITCHELL b 1930.2 Falmouth b 9Jun1930 ~UKNEWS m 1955.4 Darwen 2002-2007, 2017-2018 ^ Victoria Lodge, Town Head, Lancaster ~UKDIRS d 2019.1 North Yorkshire d 29Dec2018; probate granted 1Mar2019 at Cardiff ~UKWILL |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 2098 |
head Richard Alfred MICHELMORE <<<< 1120 b 1928.3 Chertsey b 24May1928 1939 at school b 24May1928 ^ 16 Garrick Close, Walton-on-Thames with parents (Richard A) m 1967.2 Hendon, HORN London architect ~PERSON 2002-2005 ^ 41 Quickly Lane, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire (Richard A) ~UKDIRS d May2005 Watford d 30Apr2005 41 Quickley Lane, Chorleywood, Hertfordshire ~UKWILL d 30Apr2005: probate granted 18Aug2005 Brighton ~UKWILL |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 1188 |
head William Thomas MICHELMORE <<<< 1966 b 20Jul1910 Canada ~USSSDI 1911 @ 10 mo b USA ^ Red Deer AB with parents (William T MICHELMOE) 1916 immigrated to the USA 1921 @ 10 b AB ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town with mother (Wm Thos MITCHELMORE) Apr1924 @ 13 ^ Brownfield AL: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (William) ~NASHIP 1925 school @ 14 b Canada ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill (William) 1930 @ 19 b Canada ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill with mother (William E) 1930 student, Richmond Hill High School, Richmond Hill (William W) ~NALIFE 1930-1934 ^ Richmond Hill: private, Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, 19th Marines (William T) ~NAMILY 21Apr1938 accountant ^ 10 West 103rd Street, New York ~NALEGL 1940 auditor at bank @ 29 b Canada ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten, US citizen (William) 1947 treasurer, Arnold Engineering & Construction ^ 831 Boulevard NE, Atlanta GA (Wm T) ~NACENS 1951 accountant, James Porter & Associates ^ 1480 Pine NW, Atlanta (Wm T) ~NACENS 1957 accountant ^ 33 Pryor NE, Atlanta (Wm T) ~NACENS ?m 1974 GA, KING ~USSSDI d Oct1979 Alpharetta GA @ 69; bur 21Oct1979 (William T) ~NANEWS d Oct1978 GA @ 69 ~USSSDI d 18Oct1979; bur Green Lawn Cemetery, Roswell GA (William T) sp Gladys M KING b 26Aug1912 Thompson GA ~USSSDI ?m 1974 GA ~USSSDI d 14Jun1988 DeKalb GA @ 75 2002-2007, 2009 ^ Alpharetta ~NALIFE 2005-2009 ^ Atlanta ~NALIFE |
|
Tree 15 Generation 9 Family 0585 |
head George Frederick MICHELMORE <<<< 1966 b 23Nov1911 Brownfield AB ~NAMILY ~NALEGL 1916 immigrated to the USA 1921 @ 9 b AB ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town with mother (Geo Fred MITCHELMORE) Apr1924 @ 12 ^ Brownfield AB: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (George) ~NASHIP 14Apr1924 entered US from Montreal at Rouse Point NY ~NALEGL 1925 school @ 13 b Canada ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill NY (George F) 1930 @ 18 b Canada ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill with mother 16Aug1933 mechanic @ 21 ^ 10452 90th Avenue, Richmond Hill NY: declaration of intention [naturalization] ~NALEGL 21Apr1938 student Columbia ^ 10 West 103rd Street, New York ~NALEGL 1940 orchestra musician @ 27 b Canada ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten NY, US citizen (George) 21Dec1940 Albany NY: enlisted as a private, US Army infantry: unm bandsman (oboe) & automobile parts clerk ^ HI ~NAMILY 28Sep1945 released from US Army with the rank of T/Sgt ~NAMILY m 26Jun1947, VALICENTI ~PERSON 1950 orchestra musician, worked 30 hr last week @ 38 b Canada ^ 1955 80th Street, Queens NY (George) 1992-2004 ^ Glen Head NY (George F) ~NALIFE ~NAPOPS 1993-2004 ^ Port Jefferson NY (George F) ~NALIFE ~NAPOPS d 4Oct1995; bur Calverton National Cemetery, Calverton NY ~NAMILY d 4Oct1995 Port Jefferson NY @ 83 ~USSSDI sp Victoria Anna VALICENTI b 15Mar1921 New York NY 1925 @ 4 b NY ^ New York (Victoria) 1940 @ 19 b NY ^ 3015 82nd Street, New York (Victoria) m 26Jun1947 ~PERSON 1950 keeping house @ 29 b Canada ^ 1955 80th Street, Queens (Victoria) 1960 adviser, Senior Board, Floral Park Memorial High School, Floral Park NY (Mrs V) ~NALIFE 1961 patron, Floral Park Memorial High School, Floral Park (Victoria V) ~NALIFE 1964-1967 Languages Department Head, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights NY: BA Hunter College, MA Columbia Teachers' College (Victoria/V) ~NALIFE 1992-2004 ^ Glen Head (Victoria V) ~NALIFE 1993-2009 ^ Port Jefferson (Victoria V) ~NALIFE d 2Oct2009 Port Jefferson (Victoria V) ~USSSDI d 2Oct2009; bur Calverton National Cemetery, Calverton ~NAMILY dau Ellen Victoria MICHELMORE b 15Oct1952 ~NANEWS 1967 student, North Shore High School, Glen Head NY (E) ~NALIFE ?1984-1986 taught at Bay Shore High School NY ~NANEWS 1984-1998 ^ Glen Head NY ~NALIFE 1986-2011 musical director, Theatre Three, Port Jefferson NY ~NALIFE 1987-2009 Port Jefferson NY (E/Ellen V) ~NAPOPS ~NALIFE 1986-2016 musical director, Theater Three, Port Jefferson ~PERSON m Apr1999, Jeffrey LANGE ~NANEWS d 6May2016 Mather Hospital, Port Jefferson bur May2016 Port Jefferson [cremated] ~PERSON 2019 ^ 208 Franklin Street, Port Jefferson (Ellen V) ~NAPOPS |
George actually played the trombone. ~PERSON
A description of Ellen's musical career is in her obituary, accessible on the web site . |
Generation 10 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 10 Family 2443 |
head Gordon Arthur Edmund MICHELMORE <<<< 0850 b 1916.2 Lambeth (Gordon A E) b 28Apr1916 1921 b 1916 Lambeth ^ Lambeth with parents 1939 timber labourer & motor driver b 28Apr1916 ^ 120 Randlesdown Road, Lewisham with parents (Gordon A E) m 1941.1 Lewisham, HAMPTON (Gordon A E) 2002-2003 ^ 21 Oakridge Road, Bromley, Kent (Gordon A) ~UKDIRS d May2003 Lewisham d 25May2003; bur St John the Evangelist, Hildenborough, Kent (Gordon A E). Also named: his father Arthur F, "in memoriam" sp May Frances HAMPTON b 1907.2 Southwark 1921 b 1907 London ^ Woodford, West Ham 1939 barmaid b 25May1910 ^ 21 Oakridge Road, Lewisham (May F) m 1941.1 Lewisham d 1954.3 Lewisham @ 47 |
May seems to have grosely understated her age in 1939. She was probably born on 25May1907. |
Tree 15 Generation 10 Family 1847 |
head Bernard Wilson MICHELMORE <<<< 0850 b 1927.2 Lambeth b 14May1927 1939 at school b 14May1927 ^ 1 Alexandra Terrace, ^ Uckfield, Sussex (Bernard W); head: Wiliam J AKEHURST, gardener m 1956.3 Harrow, THOMAS 1983 founded Tonbridge air conditioning company, Teklima Ltd ~UKBUSS 1991-2003 director & company secretary, Teklima Ltd, Tonbridge, Kent ^ 36 Elm Grove, Hildenborough, Kent ~UKBUSS ~UKDIRS 2002-2006 ^ The Old Cottage, Far Stanley, Cheltenham (Bernard) ~UKDIRS d Jul2003 Kent d 16Jun2003 @ 76, "married, retired" d 16Jul2003 Tunbridge Wells, Kent ~UKNEWS d 16Jul2003 @ 76; bur St John the Evangelist, Hildenborough, Kent. Also named: his wife Gwendoline bur 29Jul2003 Kent & Sussex Crematorium, Tunbridge Wells [cremated] d 16Jul2003: probate granted 28Jul2004 Brighton ~UKWILL sp Gwendoline Edith THOMAS b 1934.4 Islington (Gwendoline E) b 4Oct1934 under school age b 4Oct1934 ^ 442 Honeypot Lane, Harrow with parents m 1956.3 Harrow (Gwendoline E) 1991 secretary, Teklima Ltd, Tonbridge ~UKBUSS 2002-2003 ^ 36 Elm Grove, Tonbridge ~UKDIRS 2002-2006 ^ The Old Cottage, Far Stanley, Cheltenham (Gwen) ~UKDIRS d Aug2006 Kent d 19Aug2006 Kent & Sussex Hospital, Tunbridge Wells @ 72 ~UKNEWS d 19Aug2006 @ 71, "widow, retired" d 19Aug2006; bur St John the Evangelist, Hildenborough, Kent bur 31Aug2006 Kent & Sussex Crematorium, Tunbridge Wells [cremated] d 19Aug2006: probate granted 14Dec2006 Brighton ~UKWILL son Philip John MICHELMORE >>>> 1629 b 1962.3 Tonbridge (Philip J) |
|
Tree 15 Generation 10 Family 1939 |
head David George MICHELMORE <<<< 1542 b 1939.1 Surrey MidE (David G) b 24Feb1939 Mitcham ~UKSHIP m 1964.4 Newcastle L, GILL (David G) seaman R692021, discharged Mitcham (D G) ~UKSHIP 2002-2003 ^ 5 Firs Drive, Chelmsford, Essex (David G) ~UKDIRS 2004-2015 ^ 8 Dyers Road, Colchester, Essex (David G) ~UKDIRS d 2016.1 Essex d Feb2016, "former marine engineer with Shaw Saville Line and plant engineer at New Holland" ~UKNEWS d 31Jan2016: probate granted 3Apr2018 Winchester ~UKWILL sp Angela Mary GILL b 1938.2 Daventry (Angela M) m 1964.4 Newcastle L (Angela M) 2002-2003 ^ 5 Firs Drive, Chelmsford, Essex (Angela M) ~UKDIRS 2004-2018 ^ 8 Dyers Road, Colchester, Essex (Angela M) ~UKDIRS d 2019.2 Essex d 8May2019 @ 81 ~UKNEWS bur 10Jun2019 Colchester ~UKNEWS |
|
Tree 15 Generation 10 Family 1921 |
head Paul MICHELMORE <<<< 1540 b 1938.4 Wandsworth b 12Dec1938 Epsom ~UKBUSS m 1965.3 Newcastle on Tyne, BLAIKLOCK 1986-2008 ^ 84 Worple Road, Epsom: director, Michelmore Wright Services Ltd, Epsom ~UKBUSS 1992-1995 chartered architect ^ 33 The Green, Ewell, Surrey: director, The Green (Ewall) Ltd, Epsom ~UKBUSS 1994-1995 architect ^ 33 The Green, Ewell: director, Woodcote Park Ltd, Westminster ~UKBUSS 2002-2008 ^ 1 Worple Road, Epsom ~UKDIRS 2008 ^ 33 The Green, Epsom ~UKBUSS d 2008.2 East Surrey d 15May2008 Epsom ~UKNEWS bur 3Jun2008 St John, Tadworth ~UKNEWS d 15May2008: probate granted 25Feb2009 Brighton ~UKWILL sp Valerie Ann BLAIKLOCK b 1941.3 Newcastle on Tyne b 4Jul1941 ~UKBUSS m 1965.3 Newcastle on Tyne (Valerie A) 1991-1999 nurse ^ 1 Woodcote Mews, 84 Worple Road, Epsom: director, Michelmore & Wright Ltd, Epsom ~UKBUSS d Jun1999 Sutton d 19Jun1999: probate granted 18Aug1999 Brighton ~UKWILL |
The "Wright" of Michelmore Wright Services refers to fellow architect David Wright and his wife Lynda. |
Generation 11 |
||
Tree 15 Generation 11 Family 1629 |
head Philip John MICHELMORE <<<< 1847 b 1962.3 Tonbridge (Philip J) b 20Jul1962 ~UKBUSS 1991-2001 design engineer ^ 36 Elm Grove, Hildenborough, Kent: director, Teklima Ltd, Tonbridge, Kent ~UKBUSS m Oct1998 Tunbridge Wells, Kent, STREETER (Philip J) d Dec2001 Tunbridge Wells d 6Dec2001; bur St John the Evangelist, Hildenborough, Kent d 6Dec2001 @ 39, design engineer; bur Kent & Sussex Crematorium, Tunbridge Wells d 6Dec2001: probate granted 13Feb2002 ~UKWILL 2002 ^ 12 Fairfield Way, Tonbridge ~UKDIRS |
|
|