M*CH*MORE One Name Study

NORTHERN SOUTH HAMS

Tree 15. Descendants of Samuel MUCKMORE
(Totnes 165x)

The earliest members of this tree came from Totnes. DNA evidence is ambiguous as to whether they migrated to Totnes from the southern South Hams (Trees 02-13) or were somehow connected with the Buckfastleigh MICHELMOREs (Trees 16-19). This tree is placed in the Northern South Hams section purely for geographical reasons.

About 1780, William moved to London and founded a dynasty there. A map that includes the places where they lived in London is available here.

His first descendant to leave London was Horatio Roland, who moved to the Isle of Wight about 1837. In the 1860s, Horatio Edward moved to West Derby, Liverpool. His brother George Henry emigrated to New South Wales, Australia, about 10 years later, followed by his nephew Edward a further 10 years after that.

Underlining indicates the latest update (#33).

Generation 1

Tree 15

Generation 1

Family 0497

head  Samuel MUCKMORE

b 165x

m 167x

sp      ? ??

b 165x

m 167x

son    George MUCKMORE

b 26Dec1678 Totnes

 

Generation 2

Tree 15

Generation 2

Family 0544

head  George MUCKMORE

chr [26Dec1678] Totnes

m1 8Jul1700 Totnes, PASCO (MUTCHAMORE)

m2 12Jan1713 Totnes, WALKHAM

sp1    Mary PASCO

b 167x

m 8Jul1700 Totnes

bur 9Nov1711 Totnes

son    William MITCHELMORE

chr [1Jun1701] Totnes

dau    Mary MUCHEMORE

chr [4Mar1703] Totnes

dau    Elizabeth MUCHEMORE

chr [17May1706] Totnes

dau    Jane MITCHELLMORE

chr [26Apr1709] Totnes

sp2    Maray WALKHAM

b 169x

m 12Jan1713 Totnes

dau    Elianor MICHEMORE

chr [14Nov1714] Totnes

dau    Sarah MITCHAMORE

chr 8Jul1716 Totnes

dau    Susanna MITCHAMORE

chr 26Apr1718 Totnes

bur 14May1775 Totnes (MICHELMORE)

son    George MUCHEMORE

chr [15May1722] Totnes

dau    Grace MICHELMORE

b 173x

bur 15Jun1731 Totnes

The forename George, rather rare in Devon, was carried down through several generations.

Generation 3

Tree 15

Generation 3

Family 0507

head  William MITCHELMORE

chr [1Jun1701] Totnes

m 172x

bur 25Aug1727 Totnes

sp      ? ??

b 170x

m 172x

son    William MITCHELMORE

chr [5May1725] Totnes

bur 23Mar1728 Totnes

son    Edward MITCHELMORE

chr [16Feb1726] Totnes (MITCHELMOOR)

bur 24May1732 Totnes

 


Tree 15

Generation 3

Family 0469

head  George MUCHEMORE

chr [15May1722] Totnes

m 22Sep1743 Totnes (Geo MICHAMORE)

bur 14Jun1781 Totnes

sp      Joan BEARD

b 172x

m 22Sep1743 Totnes

bur 2Nov1790 Totnes, "widow"

dau    Mary MICHAMORE

chr [11Jan1743] Totnes

m 7Jan1776 Totnes, Laurance LEE (MICHELMORE)

dau    Dorothy MICHELMORE

chr [9Mar1745] Totnes

bur 6Jun1746 Totnes

son    George MICHELMORE

chr [4Feb1749] Totnes

dau    Elizabeth MITCHELMORE

chr [17Aug1755] Totnes

m 31Oct1782 Buckfastleigh, James BORDER

son    William MICHELMORE

chr [2Jun1762] Totnes

 

Generation 4

Tree 15

Generation 4

Family 0471

head  George MICHELMORE

chr [4Feb1749] Totnes

m 15Jun1775 Totnes

1810 tailor ^ Totnes: took William KING @ 11 as an apprentice UK legal documents

bur 9Feb1823 Totnes @ 73

sp      Elizabeth BASTOW

(b 1751)

m 15Jun1775 Totnes

bur 7Apr1831 Totnes @ 80

dau    Elizabeth MICHELMORE

chr [5Jun1776] Totnes

m 16May1805 Totnes: Henry TOPE; Elizabeth MICHELMORE; witness Geo MICHELMORE

dau Mary Elizabeth TOPE

chr 2Sep1807 Totnes

m 18May1829 Totnes: William HITCHCOCK ^ South Molton; Mary Elizabeth TOPE; by licence, with consent of parents

dau Emily Mitchelmore HITCHCOCK

chr 14Mar1830 South Molton

d 1847.1 Lambeth @ 17

son George Michelmore HITCHCOCK

b 13Oct1831 Barnstaple Australian life events

chr 1831 Barnstaple (George Michemore HICHCOCK)

1841 pupil @ 9 ^ [school] London Road, Staines (Geo); head: George BENNETT, schoolmaster

attended Denmark Hill School, Camberwell Australian life events

apprenticed to uncle George, a London draper who also employed George WILLIAMS, founder of the YMCA Australian life events

1849 emigrated with family on Amity Hall to Geelong VIC Australian life events

1850 partner with father and brother in Hitchcock, Brothers & Co, general dealers, Geelong Australian businesses

1856 draper ^ Moorabool Street, Geelong with brother Walter Australian population surveys

m 1859 VIC, Ann LOWE

m 31Aug1859 Boorangoop, Geeling: George Michelmore HITCHCOCK ^ Geelong; Annie LOWE, second daughter of John LOWE; by special licence Australian newspaper announcements

5Aug1865 continues firm of Bright & Hitchcock, merchants of London and Geelong, with brother Walter after retirement of William BRIGHT UK businesses

?1868-1873 to collect payments from government office in Geelong (George MITCHELMORE) Australian life events

conceived the idea of the Great Ocean Road from Torquay to Warnambool VIC Australian life events

1878-1889 trustee for various land transactions Australian life events

1888 mentioned in Victorian parliamentary papers Australian life events

29Jan1889 trustee for sale of land in Geelong belonging to the Wesleyan Methodists Australian life events

31Jul1889 partnership with Thomas George Washington COBURN carrying on business at Geelong VIC and 7 Poultry, London, dissolved by mutual consent UK businesses

1891 ^ Moorabool Street, Geelong Australian legal records

1891 appointed magistrate, Southern Bailiwick, Geelong Australian life events

1893 draper ^ Geelong Australian legal records

1899-1900 mentioned in Victorian parliamentary papers Australian life events

1909 draper ^ Latrobe Terrace, Newtown, Corio VIC [just north of Geelong] Australian population surveys

d 1912 Geelong @ 80

d 8May1912 Roslyn, Geelong @ 80 Australian newspaper announcements

d 8May1912 La Trobe Terrace, Geelong: probate granted 23Jan1913 Melbourne VIC to Annie HITCHCOCK, widow; Howard HITCHCOCK, draper; and Mrs Charlotte Louisa Turnbull HITCHCOCK, estate ₤3358 1s; sealed London Australian legal records

son Walter Michelmore HITCHCOCK

b 11Aug1832 Barnstaple Australian life events

chr 20Jan1833 London St Marylebone

1841 pupil @ 8 ^ [school] London Road, Staines; head: George BENNETT, schoolmaster

attended Denmark Hill School, Camberwell Australian life events

apprenticed to uncle George, a London draper who also employed George WILLIAMS, founder of the YMCA Australian life events

1849 emigrated with family on Amity Hall to Geelong, prominent in Geelong community Australian life events

1849 set up Hitchcock Bros and Co. shop with brother George Australian businesses

1850 partner with father and brother in Hitchcock, Brothers & Co, general dealers, Geelong Australian businesses

1856 draper ^ Moorabool Street, Geelong with brother George Australian population surveys

m1 1857 VIC, Mary BURROW [d 1858]

m2 13Dec1860 Geelong, Amelia WOOLARD [d Aug1908] Australian newspaper announcements

1863-1881 London buyer for Hitchcock Bros and Co. Australian life events

1864 merchant ^ Lewisham

son Walter Michelmore HITCHCOCK

b 1864.1 Lewisham

b 2Sep1864

chr 16Oct1864 Blackheath Congregational Church

m 1895.1 Alton, Hampshire, Millicent Ada CHALCRAFT

1901 @ 36 b Blackheath ^ Barnet (Michelmore)

1911 @ 46 b Blackheath ^ Heathfield Private Road, Liss, Hampshire (Michelmore)

1911 ^ Heathfield, Hill Brow, East Liss (Michelmore) UK street & trade directories

div 1924 UK legal documents

1940.1 Droxford @ 76 (Walter M)

d 2Mar1940 Suva, 44 Water Lane, Totton, Hampshire: retired electrical engineer; probate granted 16Jul1940 Winchester to Lloyds Bank, estate ₤1010 10s 3d UK wills & probates

5Aug1865 continued firm of Bright & Hitchcock, merchants of London and Geelong, with brother George after retirement of William BRIGHT UK businesses

1877 executor of will of Henry James GIBBINS of West Dulwich UK wills & probates

20Dec1878 chairman, Christian Signal Publishing Co Ltd: winding up notice UK businesses

1891 Australian commission agent @ 58 b Barnstaple ^ Sandy Cross, Alexandra Road, Heathfield, Sussex (Walter M)

1891-1899 commission merchant ^ 7 Poultry, London EC UK street & trade directories

1901 commission merchant @ 68 b Barnstaple ^ Oak Lodge, Hildenborough, Kent (Walter M)

1908 ^ 12 Fitzjohn Avenue, Barnet UK street & trade directories

d 1923.3 Axbridge, Somerset @ 90

d 12Jul1923 51 The Boulevard, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset: probate granted 5Sep1923 to the Public Trustee, estate ₤6131 19s 4d UK wills & probates

bur 21Jun1809 Totnes, “wife of Henry TOPE”

dau    Mary MICHELMORE

chr [31Aug1779] Totnes

m 24Jul1804 Totnes, Robert WORTH

dau Lucy Mitchelmore WORTH

chr 11Jan1805 Totnes

bur 8Sep1808 Totnes

dau    Lucy MICHELMORE

chr [12Aug1785] Totnes

son    George MITCHELMORE

chr [23Jun1790] Totnes

bur 21Dec1814 Totnes @ 26

son    William MITCHELMORE

chr [23Jun1790] Totnes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Michelmore HITCHCOCKs were previously in Tree 900.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A biography of George and his brother Walter is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, George’s estate would have been equivalent to about ₤1,200,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Walter junior’s estate would have been equivalent to about ₤130,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Walter senior’s estate would have been equivalent to about ₤900,000 today.

 

"Wife" in Elizabeth's burial record clearly should read "daughter".


Tree 15

Generation 4

Family 0114

head  William MICHELMORE

chr [2Jun1762] Totnes

m 26Feb1785 St Bride, Fleet Street

1800 charged with riotous assembly at Downing Street (MITCHELMORE) UK legal records

1817 paid watch rate on property in St Clement Danes, Westminster (?) UK street & trade directories

bur 6Nov1828 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 66 ^ 7 Gilbert Street

sp      Mary WEBB

(b 1763)

m 26Feb1785 St Bride, Fleet Street

bur 20Oct1833 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 70 ^ Drake Street

son    George Thomas MICHELMORE

chr [8Jul1787] St Clement Danes, Westminster (MICHALMORE)

son    William MICHELMORE

chr [6Dec1789] St Clement Danes, Westminster

son    Frederick MICHAELMORE

b [28Oct1791]

son    Edward MICHELMORE

chr 9Sep1795 St Margaret, Westminster

son    Horatio Rowland MICHELMORE

b 2Mar1799 St Margaret, Westminster

dau    Mary Ann MICHELMORE

(b 1805)

bur 7May1826 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 21 ^ 16 Clare Street

?son  Samuel MITCHMORE

b 19Sep1807

chr 30Sep1807 St Margaret, Westminster, “son of Mary ^ The Workhouse”

 

 

 

 

 

The 1817 record could also refer to one of William's sons.

Generation 5

Tree 15

Generation 5

Family 0142

head  William MITCHELMORE

chr [23Jun1790] Totnes

m 29Mar1825 Stoke Fleming, COUCH

1825-1829 yeoman ^ Hole, Dittisham

bur 9Feb1834 Stoke Fleming @ 39 ^ Dittisham

sp      Susanna Ching COUCH

b 3Mar1792 North American memorial inscriptions

m 29Mar1825 Stoke Fleming

1841 farmer @ 45 b Devon ^ Lapthorne, Dittisham (Susan)

184x occupier, 17.4 ha Lapthorne Farm, Dittisham (Susan) Early UK population returns

24Jul1849 @ 56: arrived New York from London aboard Devonshire (Susanna) North American shipping & migration

d 22Dec1869; bur Lena Burial Park, Lena IL (Susana Ching)

son    William MICHELMORE

chr [1Sep1825] Dittisham

1841 @ 15 b not Surrey ^ Victoria Building, Mortlake

dau    Susanna Ching MICHELMORE

chr [7Nov1827] Dittisham

1841 @ 13 b Devon ^ Lapthorne, Dittisham (Susanah)

m 1849.2 Totnes

dau    Mary Ann MICHELMORE

chr [21Feb1829] Dittisham

1841 @ 12 b Devon ^ Lapthorne, Dittisham (Mary)

m 1848.4 Totnes (MITCHELMORE)

 


Tree 15

Generation 5

Family 1779

head  George Thomas MICHELMORE

chr [8Jul1787] St Clement Danes, Westminster (MICHALMORE)

m 30Jan1814 St Dunstan, Stepney: George Thomas MICHELMORE ^ Poplar; Eleanor PETERS; witness J PETERS

1818 paid watch rate on property in St Clement Danes (G) UK street & trade directories

bur 22Jan1837 St Giles, Camberwell @ 41 ^ Peckham

sp      Eleanor PETERS

b 179x

m1 30Jan1814 St Dunstan, Stepney, MICHELMORE

1825, 1826 paid church rate on property in St Clement Danes (G) UK street & trade directories

1845 St Mary, Newington: 3rd banns read 24Aug for Charles GILBERT and Eleanor MICHELMORE

1846 St Mary, Newington: 3rd banns read 25Jan for  Charles GILBERT and Eleanor MICHELMORE

m2 1846.1 Newington

m2 3Feb1846 St Mary, Newington, Surrey: Charles GILBERT, widower, gardener ^ Church Fields, father William GILBERT (deceased); Eleanor MICHELMORE, widow ^ Church Fields, father James PETERS, deceased

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is not known why banns for George & Eleanor's marriage were read on two separate occasions.


Tree 15

Generation 5

Family 0124

head  William MICHELMORE

chr [6Dec1789] St Clement Danes, Westminster

m 5Sep1814 Christ Church, Southwark: William MICHELMORE; Elizabeth Jemima JONES; witnesses [mother] Mary MICHELMORE, Thomas VANDERBUS

    -  Perhaps he was his employer? VAN DER BORST is a fairly common Dutch name (see <kranten.kb.nl>) and may have recently immigrated

1819-1825 ^ 7 Clements Lane, Westminster

Nov1820 received casual relief of 6s from Westminster parish (Wm MICKLEMORE)

1823 shoe maker ^ 7 Clements Lane

1828 shoe maker ^ 39 Clements Lane

1825-1827 paid church rate on property in St Clement Danes UK street & trade directories

1830 paid poor rate on property in St Clement Danes UK street & trade directories

1832 cordwainer/shoemaker ^ 4 Chapel Court/Place, St Clement Danes

bur 31Aug1834 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 45 ^ 4 Chapel Court

sp      Elizabeth Jemima JONES

b 179x

m1 5Sep1814 Christ Church, Southwark, MICHELMORE

1826 paid church rate on property in St Clement Danes (Elizabeth MITCHEMORE) UK street & trade directories

1841 independent means @ 19 b Middlesex ^ Queens Street, Finsbury (Elizabeth MITCHEMORE)

m2 1846.3 Strand

m2 27Sep1846 St Anne, Soho: Thomas DAYKIN, labourer, widower ^ St Ann Court, father George DAYKIN, schoolmaster; Elizabeth Jemima MICHELMORE, widow ^ St Ann Court, father John JONES, butcher; witnesses [son] Frederick & [daughter-in-law] Eliza MICHELMORE

son    William Vanderborst MICHELMORE

(b 1814)

dau    Eleanor MITCHELMOOR

(b 1818)

bur 31Jan1820 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 2 ^ 7 Clement’s Lane

son    Horatio MICHELMORE

(b 1819)

bur 7Aug1825 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 6 ^ 7 Clement’s Lane

son    Henry MITCHELMORE

(b Jul1821)

bur 27Nov1822 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 17 mo ^ 7 Clement’s Lane

son    Frederick MICHELMORE

(b 1822) London

dau    Mary Ann MICHELMORE

chr 29May1823 St Clement Danes, Westminster

m 1841.2 St Martin in the Fields

m [4Apr1841] St Martin in the Fields, Charles TRIGGER

?dau  Elizabeth MICHELMORE

b 182x

m 1844.3 St Martin in the Fields

m [4Aug1844] St Martin in the Fields, James GILES

dau    Caroline MICHELMORE

chr 23Mar1828 St Clement Danes, Westminster

d 1855.1 Marylebone @ 24

bur 18Mar1855 St George The Martyr, Queen Square @ 27 ^ Butcher Road, Clare Market

dau    Sarah MICHELMORE

chr 10Jul1832 St Clement Danes, Westminster

bur 16Jul1832 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 22 mo ^ 4 Chapel Court

son    Edward MICHELMORE

chr 29Aug1834 St Clement Danes, Westminster

d 1841.4 Strand @ 7

bur 7Nov1841 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Ann was baptised at the same ceremony as her brother William.


Tree 15

Generation 5

Family 0121

head  Frederick MICHAELMORE

b [28Oct1791]

chr [17Jun1792] St Clement Danes, Westminster

m 7Jan1813 Christ Church, Southwark, BIGGS; witness William MICHELMORE

bur 23Oct1825 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 34 ^ Fisher Street (Frederic MICHELMORE)

sp      Mary Ann BIGGS

(b 1796)

m 7Jan1813 Christ Church, Southwark

bur 12Apr1829 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 33 ^ Fisher Street (Mary Anne)

son    Frederic MICHELMORE

chr 10Apr1814 St George the Martyr, Queen Square

bur 14Oct1834 St Paul’s Cathedral, London @ 21 ^ Addle Hill, City of London (Frederick)

 


Tree 15

Generation 5

Family 2243

head  Edward MICHELMORE

chr 9Sep1795 St Margaret, Westminster (MITCHELMORE)

m 19May1817 St George, Bloomsbury: Edward MICHELMORE; Mildred ROBERTS; witnesses [brother] Frederick & [his brother's wife] Mary Ann MICHELMORE

1818 bootcloser ^ 7 Vere Street

Nov1820 received casual relief of 5s from Westminster parish (Edwd)

1821 boot closer ^ 10 Houghton Street

1823 boot closer ^ 5 Eagle Street, Red Lion Square, Holborn

1824 ^ Eagle Street

1841 boot maker @ 45 b Middlesex ^ Drake Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square

1848 cordwainer ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London: appointed joint executor of will of sister-in-law Caroline UK wills & probates

5Jan1850 cordwainer of 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, St George the Martyr: made will leaving his business to son George Henry and with bequests to his wife and sons, nephew Walter and niece Mildred, and the children of the late James Gate BUTCHER ^ 13 Eagle Street, St George UK wills & probates

d 1850.1 Holborn @ 54

bur 20Jan1850 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 55 ^ 9 Drake Street

7Feb1850: probate of will granted to sons Edward Horatio and George Henry UK wills & probates

sp      Mildred ROBERTS

(b 1796) St Martin in the Fields

m 19May1817 St George, Bloomsbury

1841 @ 40 b Middlesex ^ Drake Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square

1851 widowed boot maker, head @ 54 b St Martin in the Fields ^ 9 Drake Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square, Finsbury. Also in household: her nephew Walter

d 1859.1 Holborn @ 62

d 4Jan1859 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, Middlesex: widow; letter of administration granted 3Feb1859 Principal Registry to [sons] Edward Horatio MICHELMORE ^ 4 Devonshire Street, Queen Square, Middlesex, bootmaker, and George Henry MICHELMORE ^ Drake Street, bootmaker, the only children of the deceased, estate under 100 UK wills & probates

son    Edward Horatio MICHELMORE

chr 26Apr1818 St Clement Danes, Westminster

son    George Henry MICHELMORE

chr 23Apr1821 St Clement Danes, Westminster

dau    Mary Hanshew MICHELMORE

chr 31Mar1823 St Martin in the Fields

bur 11Jan1824 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 10 mo ^ Eagle Street, Holborn (Mary Ann Stear MACKELMORE)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Mildred's estate would have been equivalent to about 63,000 today.

 

Tree 15

Generation 5

Family 0120

head  Horatio Rowland MICHELMORE

b 2Mar1799

chr 31Mar1799 St Margaret, Westminster

m1 15Feb1824 St George the Martyr, Queen Square: Horatio Rowland MICHELMORE; Mary Ann SUTTON; witnesses [brother] Edward & [his brother's wife] Mildred MICHELMORE

1824 musician ^ 16 Clare Street

1825 ^ "Gd Gn Harp" Alley

m2 5Feb1827 St Andrew Undershaft, London: Horatio Roland MICHELMORE, widower; Ann Maria BROWNE; witness Constance BROWNE

1828-1834 professor of music ^ 1 St Mary Axe, London

1822-1836 sang at various concerts & in services at St Paul’s Cathedral & Westminster Abbey UK life events

mentioned as a professional choir singer in D Rohr, The careers of British musicians, 1750-1850: A profession of artisans, Cambridge University Press, 2001, p 96 (Horatio MICHAELMORE)

1829  ^ St Mary Axe

m3 16May1832 St Luke, Finsbury: Horatio Rowland MICHELMORE, widower; Caroline  BROWNE; witness [brother] Edward MICHELMORE

1834-1836 ^ 83 White Lion Street, Pentonville

d 1840.1 Isle of Wight @ 41

bur 13Feb1840 St John, Carisbrooke @ 41

sp1    Mary Ann SUTTON

b 179x

m 15Feb1824 St George the Martyr, Queen Square

son    Horatio Edward MICHELMORE

chr 5Dec1824 St Clement Danes, Westminster

bur 23Nov1836 St James, Pentonville @ 12 ^ White Lion Street

dau    Mildred MICHELMORE

(b 1824)

bur 2Nov1825 St Bride, Fleet Street @ 19 mo ^ Gd Gn Harp Alley

sp2    Ann Maria BROWN

chr 18Nov1807 St James, Pentonville, “daughter of Alexander & Anna Maria”

m 5Feb1827 St Andrew Undershaft, London (BROWNE)

bur 22Jan1831 St Paul’s Cathedral, London @ 23, "late of West Hackney" (BROWNE)

dau    Ann Browne MICHELMORE

b 18Feb1828

chr 16Mar1828 St Andrew Undershaft, London

bur 9Dec1829 St Andrew Undershaft, London @ 19 mo

dau    Caroline MICHELMORE

b 21Nov1829

chr 2Dec1829 St Andrew Undershaft, London

d 1841.1 Isle of Wight @ 11

bur 5Apr1841 St John Carisbrooke @ 11

sp3    Caroline BROWNE

b 27Apr1809

chr 14Apr1816 St Mary, Portsea, Hampshire, “daughter of James & Esther”

m 16May1832 St Luke, Finsbury

7Jul1847 widow of Bedford Place, Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight: made will with bequests to children Walter and Mildred, her sister-in-law Mildred, and Rebecca WARDER of Yarmouth, Isle of Wight  UK wills & probates

d 1847.3 Isle of Wight @ 37

bur 19Jul1847 St John, Carisbrooke @ 37

21Feb1848 probate of will granted to her brother-in-law Edward and her brother George Edward BROWNE UK wills & probates

son    James Brown MICHELMORE

chr [26Dec1833] St Benet Pauls Wharf, London

bur 11Dec1834 St Andrew Undershaft, London @ 1 ^ 83 White Lion Square, Pentonville (James Browne)

son    Edward Coplestone MICHELMORE

chr [30Jul1834] St Andrew Undershaft, London

d 1841.2 Isle of Wight @ 7 (Edward)

bur 23Jun1841 St John, Carisbrooke @ 7

dau    Emily MICHELMORE

chr 17Jul1836 St Clement, Islington

d 1838.4 Isle of Wight @ 2

bur 28Dec1838 St John, Carisbrooke @ 2

son    Walter MICHELMORE

b 1838.2 Isle of Wight

dau    Mildred MICHELMORE

b 1840.1 Isle of Wight

1851 @ 11 b Newport, Isle of Wight ^ 14 Aylward Street, Portsea, Hampshire with uncle George Edward BROWN

d 1858.2 Portsea @ 18

bur 30Apr1858 Portsea

dau    Jessie Marsden MICHELMORE

(b 1844) Lymington, Hampshire

chr [6Jul1847] Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, “daughter of Caroline”

1851 @ 6 b Lymington ^ Runcorn, Cheshire, visitor to Sarah LESLIE

1861 @ 16 b Lymington ^ Georgiana Street, St Pancras with her half-brother Walter

3Mar1864 @ 19: admitted to Greenwich Workhouse, Woolwich, due to sickness; transferred 11Apr1864 to the Lock? Hospital (Jessie MICHAELMORE) UK life events

1871 servant @ 26 b Hampshire ^ Calshot House, Melville Street, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Jessie); head: Fredk SEARLE

m 1872.3 Isle of Wight, Henry GUY [1881 shipwright, pauper]

m 7Jul1872 Carisbrooke, Hampshire: Henry GUY; Jessie MICHELMORE, father John MICHELMORE

1881 lodging housekeeper, married, pauper @ 37 b Lymington ^ Union Work House, Portsea Island

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A report of an 1828 concert in which Horatio sang is available here, and an extract from Rohr's book is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horatio’s second and third wives do not appear to have been related.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jessie’s father is unknown.

Generation 6

Tree 15

Generation 6

Family 0117

head  William Vanderborst MICHELMORE

(b 1814) St Clement Danes, Westminster

chr [29May1823] St Clement Danes, Westminster

m1 [13Sep1835] St Anne, Soho, GEDLING (William Vanderbost)

1836 glass cutter ^ Clare Market

1840 glass cutter ^ 10 Milford Lane

1841 glass cutter @ 26 b Middlesex ^ Clare Market, St Clement Danes, Westminster (William). Also in household: his brother Frederick

1842-1849 paid poor rates on 3 The Colonnade, Clare Market (Wm/Hy) UK street & trade directories

1845-1848 glass cutter ^ Clare Market

1851 glass cutter @ 36 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster (William)

Jan1855 glass cutter ^ 33 Stanhope Street

Apr1855 ^ Butcher Road, Clare Market

Oct1855 ^ Wild Court, Lincolns Inn

1861 glass engraver @ 44 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles (William MITCHMORE)

m2 1867.4 Strand

m2 [20Oct1867] St Clement Danes, Westminster: William Vanderbest MICHELMORE @ 48; Jane Sophia COOPER @ 52

1871 glass engraver @ 56 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 15 Vere Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster (William V). Also in household: stepsons Charles J and Arthur E COOPER

1881 glass engraver @ 66 b Westminster ^ 83 Drury Lane, Strand. Also in household: stepsons Charles J and Arthur E COOPER

d 1884.2 Fulham @ 69

sp1    Eliza GEDLING

(b 1815) St Clement Danes, Westminster

m [13Sep1835] St Anne, Soho

1841 @ 26 b Middlesex ^ Clare Market, St Clement Danes, Westminster

1851 @ 36 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster

1861 @ 46 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles (Ellen MITCHMORE)

d 1865.1 St Giles @ 49

son    William Francis MICHELMORE

chr 6Mar1836 St Clement Danes, Westminster

dau    Eliza MICHELMORE

b 1838.2 Strand

chr [6Sep1847] St Clement Danes, Westminster

1841 @ 3 b Middlesex ^ Clare Market, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents

1851 charity child boarded lodged and clothed @ 12 ^ b Batcher Pen, Middlesex ^ 45 Stanhope Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster (MICHALMORE)

m 1859.3 West London

m 12Sep1859 St Andrew, Holborn: Alfred Elijah SMART, railway clerk, minor ^ St John’s Place, father Robert SMART, fruit salesman; Eliza MICHELMORE ^ St John’s Place, father William Vanderbost MICHELMORE, glass engraver; witnesses [father] William Vanderbost MICHELMORE, Sophia SMART

1881 @ 42 b St Clement ^ 5 Sardinia Street, London

d 1882.1 Strand @ 43

son    Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1840.2 Strand

chr [3May1840] St Clement Danes, Westminster

d 1841.2 Strand @ 11 [mo]

bur 4Apr1841 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 11 mo ^ Clare Market

dau    Mildred Amelia MICHELMORE

b 1842.3 Strand

chr [6Sep1847] St Clement Danes, Westminster

1851 @ 9 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (Mildred)

1861 @ 18 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles with parents (Mildred MITCHMORE)

m 1863.2 Strand

m 29Jun1863 St Clement Danes, Westminster: Michael GRIFFIN, seaman @ 23 ^ 7 Harford Place, Drury Lane, father Michael GRIFFIN, tailor; Mildred Amelia MICHELMORE @ 20 ^ 6 Harford Place, Drury Lane, father William Vanderbost MICHELMORE; witnesses William Vanderbost & Mary Elizabeth MICHELMORE

dau    Caroline MICHELMORE

b 1845.2 Strand

chr [18Jun1845] St Clement Danes, Westminster

d 1848.3 Strand @ 3

bur 19Jul1848 St Clement Danes, Westminster @ 3 ^ 3 Colonnade, Clare Market (Catherine)

son    Horatio Edward MICHELMORE

b 1847.3 Strand

son    George Henry MICHELMORE

b 1850.3 Strand

son    William Vanderbost MICHELMORE

b 1854.2 Strand

(b Mar1855)

d 1855.2 Strand @ 1

bur 29Apr1855 Victoria Park Cemetery, Hackney @ 13 mo  (William B MITCHELLMORE)

son    James MICHELMORE

b 1855.1 Strand

(b Jan1855)

chr [7Jan1855] St Clement Danes, Westminster

d 1855.4 St Giles @ 9 [mo]

bur 7Oct1855 Victoria Park Cemetery, Hackney @ 10 mo ^ Wild Court, Lincolns Inn (MITCHELMORE)

son    William MICHELMORE

b 1855.2 Strand

sp2    Jane Sophia SUTTIE

(b 1820)

m1 1843.1 Strand, Thomas COOPER

m2 1867.4 Strand

m2 20Oct1867 St Clement Danes, Westminster, MICHELMORE

1871 @ 51 b St Giles, Bloomsbury ^ 15 Vere Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster (Jane S)

1881 @ 61 b Westminster ^ 83 Drury Lane, Strand

12Sep1903 @ 82 ^ 55 Pratt Street, St Pancras: admitted to Camden Workhouse, discharged the same day UK life events

d 1905.2 Pancras @ 85

bur 22Jun1905 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden

 

William was baptised at the same ceremony as his sister Mary Ann. His middle name may have been chosen in honour of Thomas VANDERBUS, who witnessed his father’s marriage and may have been a close family friend.

 

William

William


Tree 15

Generation 6

Family 0116

head  Frederick MICHELMORE

(b 1823) London

chr 23Sep1831 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1841 @ 18 b Middlesex ^ Clare Market, St Clement Danes, Westminster with his brother William

m 1849.2 Strand

m 11Jun1849 St Clement Danes, Westminster: Frederick MICHELMORE, sopha maker ^ 6 Grange Court, father William MICHELMORE, shoe maker; Caroline WESTON ^ 3 Colonnade, Clare Market, father Thomas WESTON, tripe dressor

1851 sofa maker @ 28 b Shoreditch ^ 31 Bath Street, Shoreditch (Frederic)

?1854-1863 ^ 3 The Colonnade, Clare Market (Fredk/Thomas/?) UK street & trade directories

1857 sofa maker ^ 8 Eagle Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square, Holborn

1861 sofa maker @ 38 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster

1871 sofa maker, unemployed @ 48 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, London

1872 upholsterer ^ 3 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster personal communication

1881 widowed sofa maker @ 58 b London ^ 3 Holles Street, Middlesex

d 1891.1 Greenwich @ 68

son    Frederick MICHELMORE

chr [26May1849] St Clement Danes, Westminster

sp      Caroline WESTON

(b 1826)

m 1849.2 Strand

m 11Jun1849 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1851 @ 24 b Shoreditch ^ 31 Bath Street, Shoreditch

1861 @ 34 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster

1871 @ 44 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, London

d 1878.4 Strand @ 51

son    Charles MICHELMORE

b 1851.1 Strand

son    Thomas MICHELMORE

b 1856.1 Strand

chr [7Jan1856] St Clement Danes, Westminster

1861 @ 5 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents

1871 shop boy@ 15 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell with parents

1873 rowed from Putney to Barnes in a coxless four and in a four coxed by his brother William (T/J) UK life events

d 1874.3 Strand @ 18

bur 11Apr1874 Hanwell Cemetery, Westminster ^  Holles Street, Strand

son    William Vanderbost MICHELMORE

b 1858.1 Holborn

b 29Dec1857 St George the Martyr, Queens Square, Holborn

1861 @ 3 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (William V)

1871 @ 13  b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, with parents (William)

1871 apprentice @ 16 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 15 Vere Street, Holywell with uncle William (William)

1873 coxed a four from Putney to Barnes, the crew including his brother Thomas (W) UK life events

1881 porter @ 23 b Middlesex ^ 3 Holles Street, Middlesex with father (William)

1882-1885 member of Gaiety Rowing Club [composed of the employees of London theatres]: coxed fours and rowed sculls (W) UK life events

1891 tripe dresser, lodger @ 33 b St Clements Danes ^ 27 James Street, Deptford St Paul (William MICHLEMORE)

1901 tripe dressers foreman @ 43 b Deptford ^ Deptford St Paul (William V)

d 1908.3 Greenwich @ 50

bur 1Aug1908 Brockley Cemetery, Lewisham

d 27Jul1908 37 Warren Street, Deptford, Kent: letter of administration granted 24Aug1908 London to [brother] Frederick MICHELMORE, foreman, estate 290 15s 9d UK wills & probates

son    Richard MICHELMORE

b 1859.2 Strand

1861 @ 2 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents

1871 scholar @ 11 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell with parents

d 1874.3 Strand @ 15

bur 11Apr1874 Hanwell Cemetery, Westminster ^  Holles Street, Strand

son    George MICHELMORE

b 1860.3 Strand

1861 @ 9 mo b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents

1871 scholar @ 10 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell with parents

1881 shopman @ 20 b Middlesex ^ 3 Holles Street, Middlesex with father

d 1881.4 Strand @ 21

son    Edward MICHELMORE

b 1863.1 Strand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas was buried on the same day as his brother Richard.

 

 

 

 

 

William appears to have been enumerated twice in 1871.

 

 

The rowing records imply that William was a porter at a theatre in 1882-1885.

 

 

In relation to average earnings, William’s estate would have been equivalent to about 110,000 today.

 

 

 

 

Richard was buried on the same day as his brother Thomas.

 


Tree 15

Generation 6

Family 2441

head  Edward Horatio MICHELMORE

chr [26Apr1818] St Clement Danes, Westminster

m1 1840.2 Holborn

m1 7Jun1840 St George the Martyr, Queen Square: Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, boot closer ^ 7 Drake Street, father Edward MICHELMORE, boot maker; Sarah Ellen GROOM, milliner ^ New North Street, father John GROOM, greengrocer; witnesses John GROOM, [brother] G H MICHELMORE

1841 boot closer @ 20 b Middlesex ^ 36 New North Street, St George the Martyr, Queen Square (Edward)

1841 boot & shoe maker ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London UK street & trade directories

5Jan1850 ^ 69 Theobalds Road, Red Lion Square: appointed joint executor of will of father Edward UK wills & probates

1851 boot closer @ 32 b London ^ 59 Theobalds Road, St George the Martyr, Queen Square (Edward)

m2 1855.2 St Martin in the Fields

m2 [27May1855] St Martin in the Fields, JENKINS

1856 boot closer ^ 59 Theobalds Road, St George the Martyr, Queen Square (Edward Elisha)

1859 bootmaker ^ 4 Devonshire Street, Queen Square, Middlesex UK wills & probates

1861 boot clowser @ 43 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 7 Mansfield Place, Hampstead

1861-1868 shoemaker ^ Hampstead

1871 letter carrier @ 52 b Middlesex ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John (Edward H)

d 1871.4 Hampstead @ 50

d 4Nov1871

bur 10Jan1871 St John, Hampstead @ 50 ^ Hampstead

sp1    Sarah Ellen GROOM

(b 1818) London

m 1840.2 Holborn

m 7Jun1840 St George the Martyr, Queen Square

1841 milliner @ 20 b Middlesex ^ 36 New North Street, Queen Square (Ellen)

1851 @ 32 b London ^ 59 Theobalds Road, Queen Square

d 1854.3 Holborn @ 35

bur 3Sep1854 St George the Martyr, Queen Square @ 35 ^ 59 Theobalds Road

sp2    Elizabeth Matilda JENKINS

(b 1828)

m 1855.2 St Martin in the Fields

m [27May1855] St Martin in the Fields

1861 @ 32 b St Martin in the Fields ^ 7 Mansfield Place, Hampstead

1871 @ 42 b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John (Elizabeth M)

1881 dealer in grindery, widow @ 52 b Hemings Row, St Martin in the Fields ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn (Elizabeth)

1891 leather seller, widow @ 62 b St Martin in the Fields ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn (Elizth)

1891 boot & shoe maker ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London (Mrs E) UK street & trade directories

1895-1899 grindery dealer ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London (Mrs E) UK street & trade directories

1901 living on own means @ 72 b St Martin in the Fields ^ Islington (Elizabeth)

d 1904.3 Islington @ 75

bur 3Aug1904 Islington Cemetery

d 28Jul1904 36 Offord Road, Barnsbury: widow; probate granted 19Aug1904 London to [son] Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, porter, [son] George MICHELMORE, and George James FULLER, solicitors clerk, estate 793 18s 8d UK wills & probates

son    Edward William MICHELMORE

b 1856.4 Holborn

b 1Nov1856

chr 23Nov1856 St George the Martyr, Queen Square

d 1858.3 Holborn @ 1

son    Edward Horatio MICHELMORE

b 1859.1 Holborn

son    Robert John MICHELMORE

b 1861.3 Hampstead

chr 4Aug1861 Christ Church, Enfield

d 1862.4 Hampstead @ 1

d 28Oct1862

bur 4Nov1862 St John, Hampstead @ 15 mo

son    George Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1863.3 Hampstead

dau    Elizabeth Mildred MICHELMORE

b 1865.4 Hampstead

chr 11Oct1865 Christ Church, Enfield

1871 @ 5 b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John with parents

d 1973.4 Hampstead @ 8

d 28Oct1873

bur 1Nov1873 St John, Hampstead @ 8 ^ Hampstead

dau    Julia Annie MICHELMORE

b 1868.1 Hampstead

chr 12Jan1868 Christ Church, Enfield

d 1870.3 Hampstead @ 2 (Julia Anne)

d 15Jul1870

bur 19Jul1870 St John, Hampstead @ 2 (Julia Anne)

dau    Annie Maria MICHELMORE

b 1871.1 Hampstead

1871 @ 2 mo b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John with parents

d 1873.4 Hampstead @ 2

d 2Oct1873

bur 8Oct1873 St John, Hampstead @ 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Elizabeth's estate would have been equivalent to about 320,000 today.


Tree 15

Generation 6

Family 0371

head  George Henry MICHELMORE

chr 23Apr1821 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1841 @ 20 b Middlesex ^ Drake Street, Queen Square with mother

5Jan1850 ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square: appointed joint executor of will of father Edward, inherited father’s business UK wills & probates

1851 boot closer @ 30 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 9 Drake Street, Queens Square, Finsbury with mother (George H)

1852 bootmaker ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, London (Geo Hen) UK street & trade directories

1859 bootmaker ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, Middlesex UK wills & probates

m 1860.2 Hampstead

m 23Jun1860 St John, Hampstead: George Henry MICHELMORE, bootmaker ^ Hampstead, father Edward MICHELMORE, bootmaker; Susannah ADAMS, widow ^ Hampstead, father Richard HITCHING, lawyer’s clerk; witness [brother] Edward Horatio MICHELMORE

1861 shoe maker @ 40 b Strand ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn

1871 boot & shoe maker @ 50 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ Drake Street, Queen Square (George H MICHELMAN)

1882 bootmaker ^ 9 Drake Street, London WC (Geo Henry) UK street & trade directories

d 1876.1 Holborn @ 56

bur 28Mar1876 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden

sp      Susannah HITCHING

(b 1806) London

m1 183x, ADAMS

m2 1860.2 Hampstead, MICHELMORE

m2 23Jun1860 St John, Hampstead

1861 @ 54 b City, Middlesex ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn

1871 @ 60 b Elm Court Temple, Middlesex ^ Drake Street, Queen Square (MITCHELMAN)

d 1875.2 Holborn @ 70

 


Tree 15

Generation 6

Family 1918

head  Walter MICHELMORE

b 1838.2 Isle of Wight

1840 after his father’s death, supported by an allowance from the Royal Society of Musicians UK wills & probates

1848 after his mother’s death, cared for by uncle Edward 2441, supported by trust funds from mother’s will UK wills & probates

1850 after his uncle Edward 2441’s death, cared for by aunt Mildred, supported by trust funds from Edward’s will UK wills & probates

1851 scholar @ 13 b Newport, Isle of Wight ^ 9 Drake Street, Finsbury with aunt Mildred

m 1859.2 Pancras

m 25Apr1859 St Pancras: Walter MICHELMORE, law stationer ^ Robert Street, father Horatio Roland MICHELMORE (dec'd); Ann Fieldhouse MURRAY ^ Robert Street, father Robert Hamilton MURRAY, baker; witnesses Robert Hamilton & Isabella MURRAY

1860 stationer ^ Georgina Street, St Pancras

1861 law stationer @ 23 b Carysbrook, Isle of Wight ^ 15 Georgiana Street, St Pancras. Also in household: his niece Jessie

1864 clerk ^ Hampstead

d 1870.2 Pancras @ 32

bur 24Jun1870 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden

sp      Ann Fieldhouse MURRAY

(b 1836) St Pancras

m 1859.2 Pancras

m 25Apr1859 St Pancras

1861 @ 23 b St Pancras ^ 15 Georgiana Street, St Pancras (Ann)

1871 shopkeeper, widow @ 35 b St Pancras ^ 82 Pratt Street, Camden Town, lodging with Samuel FENNELL, carpenter  (Annie)

1881 shopkeeper, widow @ 45 b London ^ 6 Dalby Street, St Pancras (Ann F)

1891 shopkeeper, widow @ 55 b St Pancras ^ 84 Grafton Road, St Pancras (Ann F)

1895 chandler's shop keeper (Mrs Ann) UK street & trade directories

1901 widow living on own means @ 65 b St Pancras ^ 6 Dalby Street, St Pancras with daughter Mildred

1911 @ 75 b St Pancras ^ 6 Dalby Street, Kentish Town, St Pancras with daughter Mildred (Annie MUCHMORE)

d 1917.1 Pancras @ 80

d 3Jan1917 28 Daly Street, Middlesex: widow ^ 6 Dalby Street, Kentish Town; letter of administration granted 24Nov1925 London to [daughter] Mildred Isabella CLARKE, widow, estate 412 0s 0d UK wills & probates

bur 9Jan1917 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden

son    Walter Roland MICHELMORE

b 1859.4 Pancras

b 26Nov1859

chr 1Jan1860 St Pancras, London

1861 @ 1 b St Pancras ^ 15 Georgiana Street, St Pancras

d 1870.2 Pancras @ 10

bur 14Jun1870 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden

dau    Louisa Caroline MICHELMORE

b 1863.4 Pancras

d 1863.4 Pancras @ 0

bur 17Nov1863 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden (MITCHELMORE)

dau    Mildred Isabel MICHELMORE

b 1863.4 Pancras

chr 2Oct1864 Christ Church, Enfield

1871 lodger @ 7 b St Pancras ^ 82 Pratt Street, Camden Town with mother (Mildred Isabella)

1881 shopkeeper @ 17 b London ^ 6 Dalby Street, St Pancras with mother (Mildred)

m 1884.4 Lambeth

m 188x Denmark Hill St Matthew, William Haines CLARKE

1901 widowed confectioner, baker and shopkeeper @ 37 b St Pancras (Mildred). Also in household: her mother Annie

1911 @ 47 ^ 6 Dalby Street, Kentish Town, St Pancras (Mildred). Also in household: her mother Ann

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grafton Road was a mixed comfortable/poor area in 1891. UK life events

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Ann's estate would have been equivalent to about 75,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Presumably Louisa and Mildred were twins (their births are recorded on the same page of the register).

Generation 7

Tree 15

Generation 7

Family 0118

head  William Francis MICHELMORE

chr 6Mar1836 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1841 @ 5 b Middlesex ^ 8 Plough Court, Clare Market, Westminster with parents (William)

1851 glass engraver @ 15 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (William)

m1 1855.4 Strand

m1 22Oct1855 St Ann, Westminster: William Francis MICHELMORE, glass engraver @ 21 ^ 20 Lichfield Street, father William Bonderbost MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Mary Elizabeth WELLS @ 20 ^ 20 Lichfield Street, father John WELLS, goldsmith; witnesses John & Ann WELLS

1861 glass engraver @ 25 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 7 Harford Place, St Clement Danes, Westminster (William). Also in household: his parents-in-law John and Anne WELLS

1866 ^ 3 Holles Street, St Clements, Strand

1871 glass engraver @ 42 Vere Street, St Clement Danes

m2 1878.2 St Giles

1881 glass engineer (manuf) @ 45 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields (William F)

d 1888.1 Strand @ 51

sp1    Mary Elizabeth WELLS

(b 1837) Lambeth

m 1855.4 Strand

m 22Oct1855 St Ann, Westminster

1861 @ 24 b Lambeth ^ 7 Harford Place, St Clement Danes, Westminster(Elizabeth)

d 1873.4 Strand @ 36

dau    Mary Frances MICHELMORE

b 1856.1 St Giles

d 1859.4 St Giles @ 4

son    William Edward MICHELMORE

b 1857.4 St Giles

son    Henry George MICHELMORE

b 1859.4 St Giles

b 15Oct1859

1861 @ 1 b St Giles in the Fields ^ 7 Harford Place, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (Henry)

chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster

son    Alfred Francis MICHELMORE

b 1862.1 Strand

b 11Feb1862

chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1881 unm porter @ 19 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents (Alfred)

d 1884.2 Strand @ 22

dau    Elizabeth MICHELMORE

(b 1862) London

1881 unm cartridge maker @ 19 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents

son    Edwin Charles MICHELMORE

b 1864.1 Strand

d 1865.1 Strand @ 1

dau    Caroline Elizabeth MICHELMORE

b 1865.2 Strand

d 1866.4 Strand @ 1

bur 6Oct1866 Victoria Park Cemetery, Hackney @ 21 mo (MITCHELMORE)

son    Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1867.1 Strand

dau    Emily Mary MICHELMORE

b 1869.2 Strand

son    Frederick John MICHELMORE

b 1871.2 Strand

son    George Walter MICHELMORE

b 1873.2 Strand

b 1May1873

chr 25May1873 St Clement Danes, Westminster

d 1876.3 Islington @ 3

sp2    Mary Ann HOCK

(b 1846) London

m 1878.2 St Giles

1881 @ 35 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields

d 1887.3 Strand @ 42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William, Henry, Alfred, Arthur, Emily and Frederick were all baptised at the same ceremony.


Tree 15

Generation 7

Family 2492

head  Horatio Edward MICHELMORE

b 1847.3 Strand

chr [6Sep1847] St Clement Danes, Westminster

1851 @ 3 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (Horatio)

1861 @ 13 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles with parents (Henry)

m 186x

d 1880.2 West Derby @ 32

sp      Emma ALDERTON

(b 1844) London

m1 186x, MITCHELMORE

1881 widowed dressmaker @ 36 b London ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby

m2 1881.2 West Derby [Register Office], Alfred DAVIES

1891 @ 43 b Suffolk ^ 21 Hawdon Street, West Derby

1894 ^ 60 Hawden Street, Liverpool British Army records

dau    Emma Eliza Phoebe MICHELMORE

b 1871.3 Aston (Emma Eliza P)

1881 scholar @ 10 b Birmingham ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby with mother (Emma C MITCHELMORE)

1891 general domestic servant @ 18 b Birmingham ^ West Derby with mother and stepfather (Emma MITCHELMORE)

m 1892.4 Medway, Joseph Thomas LOWDELL [1901 electrical wireman]

m 26Dec1892 Luton: Joseph Thomas LOWDELL @ 23, father Charles LOWDELL; Emma Eliza Phoebe MICHELMORE @ 21, father Horatio Edward MICHELMORE

1901 @ 28 b Birmingham ^ Chatham with husband (Emma J P)

1911 @ 39 ^ Medway with husband (Emma Eliza)

son    Horatio Edward W MICHELMORE

b 1873.4 Liverpool

1881 scholar @ 7 b Liverpool ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby with mother (Horatio E MITCHELMORE)

1891 apprentice @ 17 b Liverpool ^ 21 Hawdon Street, West Derby with mother and stepfather (Horatio MITCHELMORE)

12Sep1894 painter @ 19 yr 11 mo b Liverpool: enlisted at Warrington in King's (Liverpool Regiment) 8th Foot as private 4628 on transfer from 4th Liverpool Regiment of Militia; served in Barbados 1895-1897 and South Africa 1897-1899 (Horatio MITCHELMORE) British Army records

10Mar1897  sentenced to 14 days confinement for drunkenness (Horatio MITCHELMORE) British Army records

10Jun1899 discharged from Army, "inerr & worthless"  (Horatio MITCHELMORE) British Army records

1901 house painter @ 27 ^ 31 Freeman Street, West Derby with sister Amelia (Horatio MITCHELMOORE)

1911 house painter @ 38 b Liverpool ^ 22 Lilac Grove, Thorburn Street, Liverpool with sister Florence (MITCHELMORE)

24Feb1915 painter @ 44 ^ 131 Richmond Row, Liverpool, previously employed by Evan Bros, 39 Breckfield Road South, Liverpool: enlisted in British Army, Private 22579, Fifth King's Liverpool Regiment and then 32217 Royal Defence Corps, Territorial Forces (Horatio MITCHELMORE) British Army records

14Mar1919 painter @ 50 ^ 93 Rushton Street, Liverpool: discharged, granted gratuity for 20% disability—double hernia "caused by excessive marching" (Horatio MITCHELMORE) British Army records

d 1930.4 Liverpool @ 60 (Horatio)

dau    Amelia Jane MICHELMORE

b 1876.1 West Derby

1881 scholar @ 5 b Liverpool ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby with mother (Amelia J MITCHELMORE)

1891 domestic servant @ 15 b Liverpool ^ 8 Brompton Avenue, Toxteth Park, Lancashire

m 1899.1 West Derby [Register Office], John McKERNAN (Amelia Dorothy MITCHELMORE)

1901 @ 24 ^ West Derby with husband and three children. Also in household: her brother Horatio

dau    Florence MICHELMORE

b 1879.3 West Derby

1881 scholar @ 1 b Liverpool ^ 66 Boyton Street, West Derby with mother (MITCHELMORE)

1891 @ 11 b Liverpool ^ 21 Hawdon Street, West Derby with mother and stepfather (MITCHELMORE)

1894 ^ 60 Hawden Street, Liverpool British Army records

1901 servant domestic @ 20 b Edge Hill, Liverpool ^ West Derby, boarding with Anne MUNNERLEY

m 1903.4 West Derby (MITCHELMORE)

m 6Dec1903 St Dunstan, Edge Hill: Noah LAWSON ^ 5 Railway Cottages; Florence MITCHELMORE ^ 35 Albert Road

1911 @ 31 ^ 22 Lilac Grove, Thorburn Street, Liverpool with husband and family. Also in household: her brother Horatio

d 1947 Gering, Scotts Bluff NE personal communication

 


Tree 15

Generation 7

Family 0197

head  George Henry MICHELMORE

b 1850.3 Strand

b 7Jun1850 St Clement Danes, Westminster personal communication

1851 @ 9 mo b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 8 Plough Court, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (George)

1861 @ 10 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles with parents (George MITCHMORE)

25Jul1871 crew, able seaman @ 22 ^ London: arrived Sydney NSW aboard Saint Mungo Australian shipping records

m 1877 Concord NSW

m 11Oct1877 St Lukes, Burwood NSW: George Henry MICHELMORE, laborer @ 24 b England ^ Balmain, father William Edward MICHELMORE, glass engraver, mother Mary WACOMB; Annie KEEN @ 18 b NSW ^ Burwood, father William KEEN, mother Elizabeth MURTON; witnesses Maria STARKY, Mary DAVIS

1882 brickmaker @ 32 b London ^ Lang Street, Ashfield

1891 ^ Lang Street, Ashfield NSW; household contains 4 males and 5 females (G H) Australian population surveys

14Jul1894 left England for Queensland 25 yr previously, last known to be in Sydney 20 yr since: his sister in England enquired after him (George H T) Australian life events

1901 ^ William Street, Enfield NSW; household contains 3 males and 5 females (George Hy) Australian population surveys

1902 ^ William Street, Ermington NSW (George H) Australian population surveys

1904 Liverpool Road, Enfield (George H) Australian population surveys

Jan1908 making good returns from a wolfram mine at Stain’s Creek and a tin mine at Glen Creek (G) Australian life events

Nov1908 worked tin mine at Torrington, Emmaville NSW (? MITCHELMORE) Australian life events

1913 William Street, Epping NSW (George H) Australian population surveys

d 1917 Emmaville

d 22Aug1917 Tent Hill, Emmaville @ 67, "labourer; cause of death arterioschlerosis and emphysema, bur 23Aug1917 Town Cemetery, 9 living children, 1 male deceased" (MICHAELMORE)

d 21Aug1917 Tent Hill @ 67 Australian newspaper announcements

d 22Aug1917 @ 67; bur Emmaville Cemetery, Emmaville

sp      Annie KEEN

b 1859 Concord

b 16Sep1859 Burwood personal communication

m1 1877 Concord, MICHELMORE

m1 11Oct1877 St Lukes, Burwood

1882 @ 22 b Burwood ^ Ashfield

22Jul1878 Sydney NSW: housekeeper @ 30 [sic] b Devon, arrived aboard Earl Dalhousie, listed under "wives & families of residents in the Colony", assisted immigrant (Ann MITCHELMORE) Australian shipping records

m2 1922 Emmaville, William COLLINS

d 1930 Emmaville

dau    Ethel May MICHELMORE

b 1878 Concord (Ethel M)

m 1900 Manly NSW, John Henry ILER (Ethel M)

d 23Mar1948 Sydney personal communication

bur 1948 Old Church of England Cemetery, Rockwood NSW personal communication

dau    Elizabeth Florence MICHELMORE

b 1880 Concord

17Sep1900 nurse ^ Sydney: appointed matron at Inverell Hospital NSW; replaced Aug1901 after she had resigned to go to South Africa (Miss) Australian life events

m 1905 Burwood, William J W KEATING

son    George Victor Albert MICHELMORE

b 1882 Canterbury NSW

son    William Keen MICHELMORE

b 1884 Canterbury

dau    Mildred Hope MICHELMORE

b 1886 Canterbury

1930 home duties ^ Myee, Browning Street, Campsie NSW Australian population surveys

1930 home duties ^ Kelvin Grove, Gunnedah NSW Australian population surveys

1949 home duties ^ 212 Burke Road, Caulfield VIC Australian population surveys

1954 home duties ^ 80 John Street, Abermain NSW Australian population surveys

1958-1968 home duties ^ 56 Congewai Street, Cessnock NSW Australian population surveys

d 1978 NSW, "parents William George & Annie"

dau    Ernestina A MICHELMORE

b 1888 Canterbury

m 1909 Redfern NSW, Alexander V GATES

d 1916 Hurstville NSW

son    Raymond Edward Gordon MICHELMORE

b 1891 Burwood

dau    Hazel A M MICHELMORE

b 1893 Burwood

m 1915 Burrowa NSW, Edward A MASON

dau    Naomi L MICHELMORE

b 1897 Burwood

m 1922 Kurri Kurri NSW, William A MACINTOSH or McINTOSH

d 1981 personal communication

son    Arthur Fenton MICHELMORE

b 1899 Burwood

Click to enlarge

George

Charles and Annie [Tree 17] were passengers on the same 1871 voyage as George.

Click to enlarge

George and Annie

Click to enlarge

George's memorial

Daughter Ernestina is not among the living children listed on George's death certificate; the "deceased male" was presumably intended to refer to her. A copy of George's obituary is available here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Ethel & Elizabeth

     Ethel                  Elizabeth

 

 

 

 Mildred & Ernestina

    Mildred             Ernestina

 

 

 

 Hazel & Naomi

       Hazel         Naomi in 1955


Tree 15

Generation 7

Family 1854

head  William MICHELMORE

b 1855.2 Strand

1861 @ 6 b London ^ 11 Wild Court, St Giles with parents (William MITCHMORE)

1871 @ 16  b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 15 Vere Street, Holywell, London with his "grandfather" [actually father] William and his second wife

m1 1876.1 Lambeth (William)

m1 23Jan1876 St John the Evangelist, Waterloo: William MICHELMORE, glass cutter ^ 38 Cornwall Road, father William Vanderbost MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Mary Ann CONNOR ^ 37 Cornwall Road, father John CONNOR, plasterer; witness [father] William Vanderbost MICHELMORE

m2 1878.4 Strand

m2 25Dec1878 St Clement Danes, Westminster: William MICHELMORE, glasscutter @ 24 ^ 40 Stanhope Street, father William MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Eliza WHITE @ 22 ^ 40 Stanhope Street, father Robert WHITE (deceased), butcher

1879 glass cutter ^ 40 Stanhope Street, Westminster

1880 glasscutter ^ 6 Clare Street, Westminster

1881 table glass cutter @ 25 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 7 Clare Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster

1882 glasscutter ^ 7 Portsmouth Street, Westminster

1884 glasscutter ^ 26 Russell Court, Catherine Street, Strand

d 1884.1 Holborn @ 28

d 13Feb1884 St Andrew Eastern, Holburn: glass cutter @ 28 ^ 3 Elm Place, Elim Street; cause phthisis [tuberculosis], informant Eliza MICHELMORE, widow of deceased

d 13Feb1884 @ 28; bur 20Feb1884 Ilford

sp1    Mary Ann CONNOR

b 184x

m 1876.1 Lambeth

m 23Jan1876 St John the Evangelist, Waterloo

d 1876.2 London City @ 18

son    William MICHELMORE

b 1876.2 Strand

sp2    Eliza WHITE

(b 1856) Lambeth

1861 @ 4 b Lambeth ^ Clare Market, Westminster with parents

1871 @ 14 b Lambeth ^ Clare Market, Westminster with parents

m1 1878.4 Strand

m1 [25Dec1878] St Clement Danes, Westminster, MICHELMORE

1881 @ 24 b Lambeth ^ 7 Clare Street, Westminster

m2 1886.1 Holborn

m2 4Jan1886 St Mark, Myddleton Square, Clerkenwell: John RING @ 45, widower, greengrocer ^ 20 Easton Street, father Jeremiah RING, bricklayer; Eliza MICHELMORE, widow @ 29 ^ 40 Rawstorne Street, father Robert WHITE, butcher; witnesses [father] Robert & [sister] Alice WHITE

1891 slipper maker, widow @ 34 b St Annes Soho ^ 7 Sardinia Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster

m3 1900.1 Hackney, Walter James RING

1901 @ 42 b Scotland [sic] ^ Hackney

d 1907.4 Edmonton @ 49

son    Albert George MICHELMORE

b 1879.2 Strand

son    William Robert MICHELMORE

b 1880.4 Strand

chr 19Dec1880 St John, Drury Lane

1881 @ 5 mo b Westminster ^ 7 Clare Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents

d 1882.1 Strand @ 1

son    Arthur Edward MICHELMORE

b 1882.3 St Giles

chr 20Aug1882 St John, Drury Lane

d 1883.1 Hackney @ 8 [mo]

son    Walter Percival MITCHELMORE

b 1884.2 Strand

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A copy of the memorial card from William's burial is available here.

 

 

 

It would appear that Mary lied when she said she was “of full age” at her marriage. She probably died in childbirth.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

It is not known if Eliza’s second and third husbands were related, but they were not brothers.


Tree 15

Generation 7

Family 1042

head  Frederick MICHELMORE

chr [26May1849] St Clement Danes, Westminster, "son of Frederick MICHELMORE and Caroline WESTON"

1851 @ 1 b Shoreditch ^ 31 Bath Street, Shoreditch with parents

1861 scholar @ 11 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents

m 1869.4 Strand

m 25Dec1869 St Clement Danes, Westminster: Frederick MICHELMORE, tripe man @ 21 ^ 3 Holles Street, father Frederick MICHELMORE, sofa maker; Elizabeth Ann GRAINGER @ 25 ^ 3 Holles Street, father George GRAINGER, sawyer; witnesses [parents] Frederick & Caroline MICHELMORE

1881 tripe dresser @ 31 b London ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington

1883 ^ 6 Pratt's Road, Clapton Park UK legal documents

1883 ^ 27 Glyn Road, Hackney UK life events

1891 prov tripe dresser @ 42 b Clare Market, London ^ 28 Glyn Road, Hackney

1901 tripe dresser @ 52 b Strand ^ Hackney

1911 tripe dresser @ 66 b St Clement Danes ^ 234 Glyn Road, Clapton Park, Hackney

d 1920.4 Hackney @ 71

d 17Dec1920 @ 71; bur Abney Park Cemetery, Stoke Newington (MITCHELMORE)

sp      Elizabeth Ann GRAINGER

(b 1844) London

m 1869.4 Strand

m [25Dec1869] St Clement Danes, Westminster

1881 @ 36 b London ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington

1891 @ 43 b Poplar ^ 28 Glyn Road, Hackney (Elizabeth)

1911 @ 63 b Poplar ^ 234 Glyn Road, Clapton Park, Hackney

d 1914.3 Hackney @ 72

d 2Sep1914 @ 72; bur Abney Park Cemetery, Stoke Newington

son    Frederick George MICHELMORE

b 1870.3 Strand

d 1871.2 Holborn @ 9 [mo]

bur 19Jun1871 Hanwell Cemetery, Westminster @ 9 mo ^ Gloucester Street, St George the Martyr

son    Peter Thomas MICHELMORE

b 1870.3 Strand

d 1870.3 Strand @ 0

dau    Edith Alberta MICHELMORE

b 1872.3 Holborn

1881 scholar @ 8 b Holborn  ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington with parents (Edith A)

27Aug1883 admitted to Rushmore Road Girls' School, Hackney, formerly attended Sidney Road Elementary School; left 17Jun1887 UK life events

1891 @ 18 b Bloomsbury, London ^ 28 Glyn Road, Hackney with parents (Edith A)

1901 barmaid restaurant @ 25 b London City ^ St Faith under St Paul; servant to Edward CLEVELY (Edith)

m 1903.4 Hackney

m 22Nov1903 Holy Trinity, Dalston: William Battenborn FRANKLIN, wood carver @ 23 ^ 155 Queen’s Road, father Charles FRANKLIN, decorator; Edith Alberta MICHELMORE @ 31 ^ 155 Queen’s Road, father  Frederick MICHELMORE, bu[t]cher

1911 @ 39 ^ Hackney with husband and children (Edith)

dau    Florence Eleanor MICHELMORE

b 1874.4 Holborn

1881 scholar @ 6 b Holborn ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington with parents

27Aug1883 admitted to Rushmore Road Girls' School, Hackney, formerly attended Sidney Road Elementary School; left 1888 (Flor Helena) UK life events

1891 general servant domestic @ 16 b High Holborn ^ 46 Sach Road, Hackney; head: John ROWE, warehouseman drapery wholesale (Ellen)

1901 domestic cook @ 26 b Holborn ^ Hackney (Florence MITCHELMORE); head: Andrew ASHCROFT

1911 housekeeper @ 36 b Bloomsbury ^ 7 Mount Nod Road, Streatham (Florence H); head: Charles COLIN, ornamental hair importer

1939 @ 65 ^ Leyton, Essex (Florence H)

d 1956.1 Essex SW @ 81

dau    Elizabeth Jane MICHELMORE

b 1876.4 St Saviour

1881 @ 4 b Newington ^ 48 Sayer Street, Newington with parents

27Aug1883 admitted to Rushmore Road Girls' School, Hackney, formerly attended Sidney Road Elementary School; left 1885 UK life events

1901 domestic general @ 24 b Haggerstone, Shoreditch ^ Hackney

m 1907.1 Hackney

m 12Mar1907 St John, Hackney: Frederick Richard HORNSEY, phonograph dealer @ 40 ^ 32 Clarence Road, Lower Clapton, father William HORNSEY (deceased), pawnbroker; Elizabeth Jane MICHELMORE @ 30 ^ 234 Glyn Road, Clapham Park, father Frederick MICHELMORE, butcher; witnesses [father] Frederick & [sister] Florence MICHELMORE

1911 @ 34 b Maidenhead ^ Hollowdene, Courthouse Road, Maidenhead with husband. Also in household: sister Maude

dau    Maude MICHELMORE

b 1Dec1888 Homerton UK life events

1889 admitted to Rushmore Road Girls' School, Hackney (Maud MISCHELMORE) UK life events

1901 @ 12 b Homerton, London ^ Hackney with parents

1911 @ 22 b Clapton ^ Hollowdene, Courthouse Road, Maidenhead with sister Elizabeth (Maud)

m 1912.2 Hackney, Thomas J COLEMAN

m 21Apr1912 St Augustine, Hackney: Thomas Joseph COLEMAN, greengrocer @ 32 ^ 142 Carsland Road, father Joseph COLEMAN, greengrocer; Maud MICHELMORE @ 24 ^ 142 Carsland Road, father Frederick MICHELMORE, butcher; witnesses W C C COLEMAN, [father] F MICHELMORE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Presumably Frederick and Peter were twins (their births are recorded on the same page of the register).


Tree 15

Generation 7

Family 0133

head  Charles MICHELMORE

b 1851.1 Strand

1851 @ 3 mo b Shoreditch ^ 31 Bath Street, Shoreditch with parents

1861 scholar @ 10 b Middlesex ^ 2 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents

1871 carman @ 20 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, London with parents

m 1872.1 Strand

m 31Mar1872 St Clement Danes, Westminster: Charles MICHELMORE, butcher @ 21 ^ 3 Holles Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster, father Frederick MICHELMORE, upholsterer; Mary Ann BEGG @ 23

1874 butcher ^ 22 Gloucester Street, Holborn

1877-1879 butcher ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth

1881 butcher @ 30 b St Clements, Middlesex ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth. Also in household: his wife's brother William BEGG, house painter

1882-1884 butcher ^ 183 Lambeth Walk

1901 tripe shop manager @ 50 b London ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham

d 1909.4 St Olave @ 58

sp      Mary Ann BEGG

(b 1846) Finsbury

m 1872.1 Strand

m 31Mar1872 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1881 @ 34 b Finsbury ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth

1901 @ 53 b Finsbury ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham (Mary A)

d 1909.1 Lambeth @ 59

son    Charles Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1874.1 Holborn

son    William Pembrook MICHELMORE

b 1877.4 Lambeth

chr 23Dec1877 St Mary, Lambeth (Willliam Pembroke)

1881 @ 3 b Lambeth ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth with parents (William)

1891 scholar @ 13 b Lambeth ^ 19 Avenue Road, Prittlewell, Essex, visitor to Caroline F SAWARD, lodging house keeper (William MITCHERMORE)

d 1899.1 Wandsworth @ 21 (William Pembrick)

bur 30Jan1899 Norwood Cemetery, Lambeth @ 21 ^ 266 Wandsworth Road, Lambeth (William Pembrick)

son    George Walter MICHELMORE

b 1879.4 Lambeth

son    Thomas Richard MICHELMORE

b 1882.2 Lambeth (Thomas Rich)

dau    Caroline Agnes Elizabeth MICHELMORE

b 1884.1 Lambeth

chr 20Feb1884 St Mary, Lambeth

1901 @ 17 b Lambeth ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham with parents (Caroline)

m 1907.3 Wandsworth (Caroline A E)

m 12Aug1907 St Paul, Clapham: William HAYES, furniture dealer @ 24 ^ 1 Barnes Cottages, Merton, father Henry HAYES, furniture dealer; Caroline Agnes Elizabeth MICHELMORE ^ 18 ^ Brayburne Avenue, father Charles MICHELMORE, butcher; witnesses [brother] George Walter MICHELMORE, Charles H V CHAPMAN

1911 @ 27 ^ Clapham with husband

 


Tree 15

Generation 7

Family 0198

head  Edward MICHELMORE

b 1863.1 Strand

1871 @ 8 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ 3 Holles Street, Holywell, London with parents

187x emigrated to NSW

17Jan1883 property worth ₤14 stolen from him at a Sydney lodging house Australian life events

m 1888 Sydney NSW

1891 ^ Point Piper Road, Paddington NSW (E); household contains 2 males and 1 female Australian population surveys

28Jan1893 ^ 138 Wells Street, Redfern, Sydney: gold scarf pin and brooch set reported stolen, returned to owner 22Feb1893 Australian life events

12Apr1893 butcher ^ Sydney: bankruptcy examination Australian legal records

1901 ^ 61 Regent Street, Sydney (E); household contains 7 males and 9 females Australian population surveys

1902 ^ 61 Regent Street, Sydney Australian population surveys

d 1929 Granville NSW

d 8Aug1929 NSW: butcher ^ Redfern; leaves entire estate to Mrs Mary Ann GARDINER, 524 Railway Parade, Hurstville NSW; probate granted 22Oct1929, estate ₤302 11s 5d Australian legal records

bur 9Aug1929 Rookwood NSW (Edward/?) Australian newspaper announcements Australian cemetery records

sp      Gertrude FENTON

b 186x

m 1888 Sydney NSW

7Sep1894 ^ 304 Bourke Street, Sydney: reward offered for lost Maltese terrier (Mrs) Australian life events

12Feb1901 ^ 61 Regent Street, Sydney: reward offered for lost Maltese terrier (Mrs) Australian life events

d 1922 Newtown NSW, "father Charles"

d 5Nov1922 NSW: ^ Redfern; letter of administration granted 4Jun1930 to John & Mary Ann GARDINER, estate ₤25 Australian legal records

bur 7Nov1922 NSW, "late of Redfern" Australian newspaper announcements

dau    Ida G MICHELMORE

b 1887 Sydney

d 1887 Sydney

bur 21Oct1887 Rookwood Cemetery, Rookwood NSW

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Edward's estate would have been equivalent to about $90,000 today.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In relation to average earnings, Gertrude's estate would have been equivalent to about $8,000 today.

 

 


Tree 15

Generation 7

Family 2315

head  Edward Horatio MICHELMORE

b 1859.1 Holborn

b 7Jan1859

chr 9May1859 St George the Martyr, Queen Square

1861 @ 2 b Marylebone ^ 7 Mansfield Place, Hampstead with parents

1871 scholar @ 12 b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John with parents (Edward H)

1881 unm private @ 22 b Middlesex ^ North Camp Huts, Military in Aldershot, Hampshire (Edward G)

1882 corporal 2554, 2nd Battalion, The Royal Irish Regiment: awarded Egypt Medal and clasp for service in the Second Egyptian War (Edward H) British Army records

m 1882.1 Holborn

m 12Feb1882 St James, Pentonville: Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, coach builder & wheelwright @ 23 ^ 9 Drake Street, Red Lion Square, father Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, boot closer; Minnie LAMBOURNE @ 22 ^ 3 Rising Hill Street, father Henry LAMBOURNE, labourer

1885 warehouseman ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn

1889 warehouseman ^ 10 Gloucester Street, Holborn

1891 packer dyers @ 31 b Bloomsbury ^ 2 North Street, Chelsea (Edward)

1901 dyers packer @ 42 b Holborn ^ Chelsea

1904 porter UK wills & probates

1911 dyer packer @ 52 b London ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster (Edward)

1915 ^ 17 Raphael Street, Knightsbridge (Edward) UK life events

d 1918.2 St George Hanover Square

bur 20Apr1918 Hanwell Cemetery, Westminster @ 58 ^ 14 Raphael Street

sp      Minnie LAMBOURNE

(b 1859) Witney, Oxfordshire

m 1882.1 Holborn

m 12Feb1882 St James, Pentonville

1891 @ 31 b Witney ^ 2 North Street, Chelsea

1901 @ 42 b Eton Witney ^ 2 North Street, Chelsea

1911 @ 53 b Witney ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster

1939 @ 82 ^ City of Westminster

d 1945.1 Epping @ 87

bur 1945 High Beech, Essex @ 87

dau    Elizabeth Mildred MICHELMORE

b 1885.4 Holborn

b 3Oct1885 St George the Martyr, Queen Square

1891 scholar @ 5 b Bloomsbury ^ 2 North Street, Chelsea with parents (Elizabeth)

1901 dressmaker@ 15 b Holborn ^ Chelsea with parents (Elizabeth)

m 1909.2 St George Hanover Square, Charles LANKESTER (Elizabeth M)

m 26Jun1909 All Saints, Ennismore Gardens, Charles LANKESTER, chauffeur @ 27 ^ Wallsgrove House, High Beech, Essex, father William LANKESTER, gardener; Elizabeth Mildred MICHELMORE @ 24 ^ 13 Raphael Street, father Edward Horatio MICHELMORE, packer; witness [father] Edward H MICHELMORE

1911 @ 25 ^ Edmonton with husband (Elizabeth)

son    Edward Horatio MICHELMORE

b 1887.1 Holborn

d 1887.1 Holborn @ 0

son    Edward Horace MICHELMORE

b 1888.1 Holborn

d 1888.3 Holborn @ 6 [mo]

son    Thomas Stanley MICHELMORE

b 1889.2 Holborn

b 6Apr1889

chr 26May1889 St George the Martyr, Queen Square

1891 @ 2 b Bloomsbury ^ Chelsea with parents (Thomas)

1901 @ 12 b Holborn ^ Chelsea with parents (Thomas)

1911 chemist packer @ 21 b London ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster with parents (Thomas)

d 9May1915: private 1352 1st/13th Kensington Battalion, London Regiment b Holborn ^ Knightbridge; bur Ploegsteert Memorial, Comines-Warneton, Hainault, Belgium British Army records

1919 Private 1352 London Regiment; awarded British War and Victory medals British Army records

son    George Henry MICHELMORE

b 1891.1 Chelsea

d 1891.1 Chelsea @ 0

son    Henry Victor MICHELMORE

(b 1896) Surrey

1911 scholar @ 14 b Littleton, Guildford ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster with parents

dau    Winnie MICHELMORE

b 1897.3 Chelsea

d 1897.3 Chelsea @ 0

bur Sep1897 Kensal Green Cemetery (W MITCHELMORE)

son    Eric Lindsay Cox MICHELMORE

(b 1900)

1911 @ 10 b Billingshurst ^ 13 Raphael Street, Westminster with parents

 

 

Edward's baptism record gives his year of birth as 1829, clearly an error for 1859.

 


Tree 15

Generation 7

Family 2402

head  George Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1863.3 Hampstead

chr 22Nov1864 Christ Church, Enfield (George Frederic)

1871 scholar @ 7 b Hampstead ^ Oriel House, Hampstead St John with parents

1881 porter @ 17 b St John, Hampstead ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn with mother (Georg Fredk)

1889 St Stephen, Walworth Common: 3rd banns read for George Frederick MICHELMORE and Eliza Jane HEWITT

1891 assistant leather seller @ 27 b Hampstead ^ 9 Drake Street, Holborn St Andrew and St George with mother (George F)

1901 @ 37 b Hampstead ^ Islington with mother (George)

m 1907.2 Pancras

30Nov1909 leatherseller: transferred from Rowton House to Camden Workhouse, St Pancras, not seen for 2½ yr; discharged 11Mar1910 (Geo Fdk) UK life events

1911 former shop accountant, widower @ 51 b Hampstead ^ St Anne's Home [workhouse], Streatham Hill (MICHELMOR)

2Sep1915 decorator @ 55: admitted to Camden Workhouse UK life events

d 1923.2 Pancras @ 59

bur 24Apr1923 St Pancras Cemetery, Camden

sp      Ida Mary BLAKEY

(b 1874)

m 1907.2 Pancras

14Mar1908 nurse @ 36: admitted to St John's Road Workhouse, Islington; discharged 16 Mar 1908 (Ada M MICHAELMORE) UK life events

28Nov1908 nurse @ 36: admitted to St John's Road Workhouse, Islington; discharged 6 Jan 1909 @ 37 (MICHLEMORE) UK life events

24Dec1909 nurse b 1873: admitted to St John's Road Workhouse, Islington; discharged the same day (Ada Mary) UK life events

d 1910.1 Islington @ 36 (MICKLEMERE)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No record of a marriage between George and Eliza has been found.

Generation 8

Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 1010

head  William Edward MICHELMORE

b 1857.4 St Giles

b 6Sep1857

chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1861 @ 3 b St Giles in the Fields ^ 7 Harford Place, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents (William)

1881 barman @ 22 b St Clement ^ 58 Stanhope Street, St Clement Danes [Old George public house] (William); head: Mary BINSTEAD, licensed victualler

m 1887.3 Strand

m 7Aug1887 St Clement Danes, Westminster: William Edward MICHELMORE, dairy man ^ 170 Drury Lane, father William Francis MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Annie FLINT, widow @ 25 ^ 18 Vere Street, father Charles KNIGHT (deceased), shoe-maker

1888 milkman ^ 18 Vere Street, Westminster

1889 dairyman ^ 11 Great Turnstile

1891 milk carrier @ 34 b Strand ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand (Willliam MICKELMORE)

d 1895.2 Pancras @ 37

sp      Annie KNIGHT

(b 1862) London

m1 1882.3 St Giles, William Malachi FLINT

m2 1887.3 Strand, MICHELMORE

m2 7Aug1887 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1891 @ 29 b St Giles ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand (MICKELMORE)

1901 widowed book folder binder @ 38 b London ^ St Andrew Holborn (MICHEMORE)

1905 ^ 10 Drake Street, Holborn (MICKELMORE) UK street & trade directories

1909 ^ 5 Dyott Street, Holborn (MICKELMORE) UK street & trade directories

1911 book folder @ 49 b Holborn ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark (Anne)

13Nov1911 bookfolder, widow @ 49 b England: arrived Quebec QC aboard Lake Manitoba, destination Montreal, in Mrs JOYCE's party North American shipping

20May1912 bookbinder @ 50: arrived Gravesend aboard Orcades from Montreal; last permanent residence Canada UK shipping & migration

1919 ^ 10 Offley Road, Brixton British Army records

1939 @ 78 ^ Croydon

d 1950.3 Wandsworth @ 87

sson  William Charles FLINT

b 1882.3 St Giles

1891 @ 9 b St Giles ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand with mother and stepfather (William MICKELMORE)

son    Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1888.1 Strand

son    William Edwin MICHELMORE

b 1889.4 St Giles

dau    Nellie MICHELMORE

b 1891.4 St Giles

b 23Aug1898 [sic]

chr 25Feb1900 St John, Red Lion Square

1901 @ 9 b London ^ St Andrew Holborn with mother

1911 book folder @ 19 b Holborn ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark with mother (Nell)

13Nov1911 bookfolder @ 20 b England: arrived Quebec QC aboard Lake Manitoba with mother, destination Montreal North American shipping

20May1912 bookbinder @ 20: arrived Gravesend aboard Orcades from Montreal with mother; last permanent residence Canada UK shipping & migration

m 1920.1 Camberwell, Denis HAGERTY

son    Henry George MICHELMORE

b 1892.4 St Giles

d 1896.3 Fulham @ 3

dau    Ethel K MICHELMORE

b 1894.1 St Giles (Ethel)

1901 @ 7 b London ^ St Andrew Holborn with mother (Ethel MICHEMORE)

1911 book folder @ 17 b Holborn ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark with mother (Ethel)

13Nov1911 bookfolder @ 18 b England: arrived Quebec QC aboard Lake Manitoba with mother, destination Montreal (Ethel) North American shipping

20May1912 bookbinder @ 18: arrived Gravesend aboard Orcades from Montreal with mother; last permanent residence Canada (Ethel) UK shipping & migration

m 1921.4 St Martin in the Fields, John P STODGEN

 

 

William was baptised in the same ceremony as his siblings Henry, Alfred, Arthur, Emily and Frederick.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 2327

head  Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1867.1 Strand

b 24Nov1866

chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1881 shopman @ 14 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents (Arthur)

1891 porter @ 24 b St Clement Danes ^ Strand Building, Eagle Court, St Martin in the Fields (Arthur WICHLEMORE). Also in household: his sister Emily and her sons Henry and Frederick

m 1893.4 Strand

m 25Dec1893 St Michael, Westminster: Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE, porter @ 27 ^ 18 Catherine Blds, White Hart Street, father William Francis MICHELMORE, glass engraver; Florence Gertrude ELMORE @ 23 ^ 13 Catherine Bldings, father Edwin Henry ELMORE, tin & zinc plate worker

1894 porter ^ 12 Catherine Buildings, Holborn

1897-1900 paid poor rates on 11-13 St Catherine Buildings, White Hart Street, St Martin in the Fields (Arthur) UK street & trade directories

1898, 1900 zinc plateman ^ 11 Catherine Buildings, Catherine Street

1901 milkman @ 34 b London St Anns Town ^ St Andrew Holborn (Arthur)

Jun1901 milkman ^ 51 Great Ormond Street, Bloomsbury

1905 milk carrier ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane

1911 carrier @ 44 b Strand ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane, Strand (Arthur F)

1916 chauffeur mechanic ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane

1939 @ 73 ^ City of Westminster (Arthur F)

d 1950.4 Lambeth @ 84

sp      Florence Gertrude ELMORE

b 1870.4 Strand

b Jul1870

m 1893.4 Strand

m 25Dec1893 St Michael, Westminster

chr 18Aug1900 St Michael, Westminster (Florence Gertrude Michelmore ELMORE)

1901 @ 30 b London St Mar[ylebone] ^ St Andrew Holborn (Florrie)

1911 @ 40 b Strand ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane, Strand (Florrie G)

d 1929.2 St Martin in the Fields @ 58

dau    Mabel Florence MICHELMORE

b 1894.1 Strand

b 17Feb1894

chr 11Mar1894 St John, Drury Lane

1901 @ 6 b London ^ St Andrew Holborn with parents (Mabel)

1911 waitress @ 17 b Strand ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane, Strand with parents (Mabel F)

m 1916.2 St Martin in the Fields, Stanley R JENNER (Mabel F)

m 6May1916 St John, Drury Lane: Stanley Ross JENNER, chauffeur mechanic @ 28 ^ 134 Seymour Place, W, father William JENNER (deceased), civil engineer; Mabel Florence MICHELMORE @ 22 ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, father Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE, labourer; witness [father] Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE

dau    Mildred Rosalind MICHELMORE

b 1898.3 Strand

b 28Jun1898

chr 13Nov1898 St Michael, Westminster

d 1899.3 Strand @ 14 [mo]

son    Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1901.3 Holborn

b 2Jun1901

chr 30Jun1901 St George the Martyr, Queen Square

1911 patient @ 9 b London ^ Alton Union Workhouse, Alton, Hampshire (Arthur)

d 1917.4 Hendon @ 16

dau    Nellie Gertrude MICHELMORE

b 1905.4 St Giles

b 12Oct1905 Strand

chr 2Nov1905 St John, Drury Lane (MICHELMERE)

1911 @ 5 b Strand ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Drury Lane, Strand with parents (Nellie G)

m 1928.3 St Martin in the Fields, William H SCOTT (Nellie G)

m 27May1928 St Martin in the Fields: William Harold SCOTT, motor driver @ 22 ^ 19 Bedfordbury, father William SCOTT, carman; Nellie Gertrude MICHELMORE @ 22 ^ 39 Sheridan Buildings, Long Acre, father Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE, scavenger; witness [father] Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE

 

The baptismal record actually states Arthur’s birth year as 1865, but this must have been an error. Arthur was baptised at the same ceremony as his siblings William, Henry, Alfred, Emily and Frederick.


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 0691

head  Emily Mary MICHELMORE

b 1869.2 Strand

b 7Mar1869

chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1881 scholar @ 12 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents (Emily)

28Feb1887 @ 17: admitted to St Giles Workhouse, Strand; discharged 14 Mar 1887 with son Henry UK life events

1891 @ 22 b St Clement Danes ^ Strand Building, Eagle Court, St Martin in the Fields with brother Arthur (Emily WICHLEMORE)

m 189x [de facto]

d 1899.2 Strand (Emily CARROLL)

son    Henry MICHELMORE

b 1887.1 St Giles

b 28Feb1887

chr 18Sep1889 St John, Drury Lane, "son of Henry, stationer ^ 6 Clare Street, & Emily Mary" (Harry)

1891 @ 4 b St Giles ^ Strand Building, Eagle Court, St Martin in the Fields with mother and uncle Arthur (Harry WICHLEMORE)

1901 @ 14 b St Clement Danes ^ 24 Houghton Street, St Clement Danes with stepfather (CARROLL)

1911 @ 24 b London ^ Holborn with stepuncle Joseph CARROLL (CARROLL)

m 1914.2 Holbourn, Mary WISKER (CARROLL)

son    Frederick George MICHELMORE

b 1889.3 Strand

b 3Jul1889

chr 18Sep1889 St John, Drury Lane, "son of Henry, stationer ^ 6 Clare Street, & Emily Mary"

1891 @ 1 b St Clement Danes, Westminster ^ Strand Building, Eagle Court, St Martin in the Fields with mother and uncle Arthur (Frederick WICHLEMORE)

1901 @ 12 b St Clement Danes ^ 24 Houghton Street, St Clement Danes with stepfather (CARROLL)

d 1904.1 Edmonton @ 13 (Frederick)

bur 22Feb1904 Manor Park Cemetery, Newham, “aka CARROLL” (Frederick)

sp      Alexander CARROLL

b 1866.3 St Giles

1881 printer @ 16 b St Giles ^ 15 Denzell Street, St Clement Danes

1891 printers labourer @ 25 ^ 80 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with mother

m 189x [de facto]

1901 printers labourer, widower @ 35 b St Clement Danes ^ 24 Houghton Street, St Clement Danes

d 1903.2 Strand @ 34

son    Alexander CARROLL

b 1895.3 St Giles

1901 @ 5 b St Clement Danes ^ 24 Houghton Street, St Clement Danes

1911 scholar @ 15 ^ Millfield House, Silver Street, Edmonton; head: Henry DEXTER, superintendant of schools

m 1915.3 Holborn, Eva SMITH

 

 

 

Emily was baptised at the same ceremony as her siblings William, Arthur, Henry, Alfred and Frederick.

 

 

 

 

 

Presumably Emily was living at her uncle William's house when Henry and Frederick were born. It is not known who their father was.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Millfield House was a school for workhouse children run by the Strand Union Guardians.


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 2306

head  Frederick John MICHELMORE

b 1871.2 Strand

b 25Apr1871

chr 18Jul1871 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1881 scholar @ 10 b London ^ 70 Drury Lane, St Martin in the Fields with parents (Frederick)

1891 cheesemonger, servant @ 20 b London ^ 9 Blackmore Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster; head: Richard Henry REES, cheesemonger ^ 10 Blackmore Street

m 1896.4 Wandsworth

1901 cheesemonger's assistant @ 29 b London ^ Battersea (Fred John)

1911 assistant cheesemonger @ 40 b Kennington ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea. Also in household: his mother-in-law Mary Christina JAMES

1939 @ 68 ^ Battersea (Frederick J (Frank))

d 1956.1 Ealing @ 84

d 23Jan1956 Heston, Middlesex personal communication

sp      Agnes JAMES

b 1872.1 Truro

b 7Jan1872 Truro personal communication

1881 @ 9 b Truro ^ 20 Harper St, London with aunt

m 1896.4 Wandsworth

1901 @ 29 b Battersea ^ Battersea

1911 @ 39 b Truro ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea

d 1925.3 Wandsworth @ 53

d 192x Battersea personal communication

dau    Ethel Christine MICHELMORE

b 1897.4 Wandsworth

1901 @ 3 b Battersea ^ Battersea with parents (Ethel Christian)

1911 scholar @ 14 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents

m 1918.3 Wandsworth, Albert G YOUELL (Ethel C)

m 5Aug1918 St Barnabas, Clapham Common: Albert George YOUELL, sapper RE on active serive ^ 57 Eccles Road, father Albert YOUELL, wood working machinist; Ethel Christine MICHELMORE, clerk @ 21 ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea, father Frederick MICHELMORE, manager, provision dealer; witnesses [sister] Doris May & [father] F J MICHELMORE, Alex & Albert YOUELL

dau    Doris May MICHELMORE

b 1901.2 Wandsworth

1911 scholar @ 10 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents (Doris Mary)

m 1924.3 Wandsworth, Alfred E PALFER (Doris M)

dau    Agnes Mary MICHELMORE

b 1903.3 Wandsworth

1911 school @ 8 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents

m 1926.3 Wandsworth, Leonard J MILLER

son    Frederick Edwin Albert MICHELMORE

b 1907.1 Wandsworth

son    Edwin Francis MICHELMORE

b 1909.1 Wandsworth

 

 

 

Frederick was baptised at the same ceremony as his siblings William, Henry, Alfred, Arthur and Emily.


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 1071

head  George Victor Albert MICHELMORE

b 1882 Canterbury NSW (George V A)

b 5Apr1882 Lang Street, Ashfield NSW

1904-1905 played rugby for Western Suburbs (G MICHELMORE/MITCHELMORE) Australian life events

m 1909 Glen Innes NSW, MACKINNON or McKINNON (George V A)

m 22Dec1909 Tent Hill NSW: George Victor Albert MICHELMORE, miner @ 27 b Croydon NSW ^ Tent Hill, father George Henry MICHELMORE, brickmaker, mother Annie KEEN; Isabel Clara McKINNON, music teacher @ 26 b Tent Hill ^ Tent Hill, father Angus McKINNON, miner, mother Clara Prudence BRETT; witnesses M M & Katherine McKINNON

m 5Jan1910 Tent Hill, Emmaville NSW: George MITCHELMORE ^ Sydney; Bella McKINNON, second daughter of Mr & Mrs A McKINNON, at the bride’s parents’ residence Australian newspaper announcements

28Dec1910 sold his refreshment, fruit and greengrocery business in Percival Road, Stanmore NSW (G) Australian life events

1927 fruit grower ^ Glass House Mountains (A MITCHELMORE) Australian population surveys

Dec1929 owner, 1 acre plot in Tent Hill (G V A) Australian life events

1930 carpenter ^ 3 Rose Street, Merewether NSW Australian population surveys

Mar1931 ^ 3 Rose Street, Merewether Australian legal records

1933-1937 carpenter ^ Inverell Road, Emmaville NSW Australian population surveys

1943 mine manager ^ Amosfield NSW Australian population surveys

1949-1958 wood merchant ^ Walker Street, Casino NSW Australian population surveys

1963 carpenter ^ 45 Hickey Street, Casino

d 10Aug1963 @ 81; bur Casino General Cemetery, Casino (George Victor A). Also named on memorial: his wife Isabel

bur 12Aug1963 Casino (George) Australian newspaper announcements

sp      Isabel Clara MACKINNON

b 1883 Vegetable Creek NSW (Clara I)

m 1909 Glen Innes (Isabel C)

m 5Jan1910 Tent Hill, Emmaville (Bella McKINNON) Australian newspaper announcements

1930 home duties ^ 3 Rose Street, Merewether Australian population surveys

1933-1937 home duties ^ Inverell Road, Emmaville Australian population surveys

1943 home duties ^ Amosfield Australian population surveys

1949-1958 home duties ^ Walker Street, Casino Australian population surveys

d 8Apr1958 @ 75; bur Casino General Cemetery NSW, "daughter of Angus & Clara"

d 1958 Richmond Hospital, Richmond NSW, “late of Casino” (Mabel Clara) Australian newspaper announcements

son    Jack Neville MICHELMORE

b 1912 Emmaville (Jack N)

son    George David MICHELMORE

b 1915 Emmaville

dau    Madge Eunice MICHELMORE

b 6Jan1919 Emmaville Australian military records

1939-1945 Sydney: enlisted in RAAF, No. 176009, next of kin George MICHELMORE Australian military records

1943 law clerk ^ 164 Otho Street, Inverell NSW Australian population surveys

1949 shorthand-typiste ^ 8 Salisbury Road, Rose Bay NSW Australian population surveys

1949, 1954 stenographer ^ 143 Hickey Street, Casino Australian population surveys

Apr1950 bridesmaid at wedding of her brother Jack (Madge) Australian newspaper announcements

m 1955 Casino, Alan Lindsay GREEN

d 2010 personal communication

 

George

George

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial to George & Isabel

 

 

 

 

 

Vegetable Creek, the original name of Emmaville, was the centre of a thriving tin-mining industry.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Madge

Madge in 1995

Madge's sister-in-law Doris was registered at the same address as Madge in 1954.


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 1072

head  William Keen MICHELMORE

b 1884 Canterbury NSW

known as Bill

1908 miner ^ Glassford Creek, Gladstone QLD (William) Australian population surveys

m 1915 Broken Hill NSW, SMITH

1925 station hand ^ Nundubbermere QLD Australian population surveys

1930 miner ^ The Common, Glen Innes NSW Australian population surveys

Aug1932 ^ Glen Innes: narrowly escaped injury when his car left the road (?) Australian life events

1936, 1937 miner ^ Taylor Street, Glen Innes Australian population surveys

d 1941 Glen Innes

d 1941 @ 57; bur Glen Innes General Cemetery, Glen Innes

sp      Edith May SMITH

(b 1889)

m 1915 Broken Hill (Edith M)

1922 home duties ^ Jibbenbar, Maranoa QLD Australian population surveys

1925 home duties ^ Nundubbermere Australian population surveys

1930 home duties ^ The Common, Glenn Innes Australian population surveys

1936, 1937 home duties ^ Taylor Street, Glen Innes Australian population surveys

1943, 1949 home duties ^ 184 Lang Street, Glen Innes Australian population surveys

1949, 1954 home duties ^ 326 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont NSW Australian population surveys

1958 home duties ^ 276 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont with son Aubrey Australian population surveys

d 1976 Parramatta NSW @ 86

d 1975 @ 86; bur Pinegrove Memorial Park Lawn Cemetery, Minchinbury NSW

dau    Phyllis Edna Naomi MICHELMORE

b 1916 Emmaville

b 12Feb1916 Australian cemetery records

1927-1929 student at Glasshouse Mountain State School (P) Australian life events

1937 home duties ^ New England Girls’ School, Glen Innes Australian population surveys

m 1940 Glen Innes, Louis George KLOOSS

d 24Oct2006; bur Glen Innes General Cemetery, Glen Innes

son    Aubrey Oswald George MICHELMORE

b 1917 Emmaville NSW

dau    Nancy Gladys Esmay MICHELMORE

b 191x

d 16Jul1925 QLD

son    Allan Francis Havelock MICHELMORE

(b 1922)

son    Alexander Lyall MICHELMORE

b 17Feb1925 Clarny QLD

son    Douglas Graham MICHELMORE

b 14Dec1927 Glasshouse Mountains QLD

confidential persons omitted

 

Bill

Bill

Click to enlarge

Bill's memorial

Edith's memorial

Edith's memorial


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 1619

head  Raymond Edward Gordon MICHELMORE

b 1891 Burwood NSW (Raymond E G)

known as Roy

m 1920 Emmaville NSW, HAWKINS (Raymond E G)

1925 farmer ^ Tiaro QLD

chr 5Nov1926 St Mary, Emmaville (Raymund Edward Gordon)

1930-1943 labourer ^ Emmaville Australian population surveys

1943 miner ^ Amosfield NSW Australian population surveys

1949 labourer ^ Miles Street, Tamworth NSW Australian population surveys

1954-1963 watchman ^ Rouse Street, Tenterfield NSW Australian population surveys

d 1968 Tenterfield

d 22Aug1968 @ 77; bur Tenterfield (MITCHELMORE)

sp      Edith Mary HAWKINS

(b 1888)

known as Mary

m 1920 Emmaville

1925 home duties ^ Tiaro QLD

1930-1937 home duties ^ Emmaville Australian population surveys

1943 home duties ^ Amosfield NSW Australian population surveys

1949 home duties ^ Miles Street, Tamworth Australian population surveys

1954-1963 home duties ^ Rouse Street, Tenterfield Australian population surveys

d 18Sep1973 St Mary's, Tenterfield @ 83, "parents John & Alice Jane"

bur 1873 Tenterfield Cemetery

son    Roy Athol MICHELMORE

b 16Aug1921 Emmaville Australian military records

confidential persons omitted

 

Roy

Roy

 

Roy & Mary

Roy & Mary


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 1265

head  Arthur Fenton MICHELMORE

b 1899 Burwood NSW

known as Art

1930 miner ^ Dubbo Street, Abermain NSW Australian population surveys

m 1932 Kurri Kurri NSW

1933 clipper ^ Wollombi Road, Bellbird NSW Australian population surveys

1936-1963 miner ^ 19 John Street, Abermain Australian population surveys

Aug1944 Noble Grand: chairman, Abermain Lodge of the Manchester Unity Independant Order of Oddfellows (Bro A) Australian life events

Nov1944 awarded Certificate of Competency as Deputy under the Coal Mines Act (A F) Australian life events

Sep1951 assisted in renovation of Abermain Presbyterian Church [Scots’ Kirk] (A) Australian life events

d 1966 Kurri Kurri

sp      Minnie Elizabeth Avondale TUCKER

b 190x

m 1932 Kurri Kurri (Minnie E A)

1933 home duties ^ Wollombi Road, Bellbird (Minnie) Australian population surveys

1936-1980 home duties ^ 19 John Street, Abermain (Minnie Elizabeth) Australian population surveys

d 1984 NSW, "parents Joseph and Henrietta"

son    Ian Joseph MICHELMORE

(b 1928)

Dec1949 student at Abermain Public School (Ian) Australian life events

Aug1951 received special prize from Abermain Ambulance Class (Ian) Australian life events

1952-1954 student at Cessnock High School (Ian/Ian J) Australian life events

Nov1954 instrumental in setting up Cessnock High School Ex-Students’ Association (I J) Australian life events

1963-1980 clerk ^ 19 John Street, Abermain with parents Australian population surveys

1993 ^ 83 Orchardtown Road, New Lambton [Newcastle] NSW Australian population surveys

d 9Jul2019 @ 81, "late of Hamilton [Newcastle]" Australian newspaper announcements

confidential persons omitted

 

Art

Art (about 1915)


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 2433

head  Albert George MICHELMORE

b 1879.2 Strand

chr 27Jul1879 St Clement Danes, Westminster

1881 @ 1 b Westminster ^ 7 Clare Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with parents

1891 @ 11 b St Anne, Soho ^ 7 Sardinia Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with widowed mother (Albert G MITCHELMORE)

8Feb1900 carpenter @ 20: enlisted in the Paddington Rifles, No. 6461; struck off 7 Aug 1902 (Albt George) British Army records

1901 carpenter @ 21 b London ^ St Marylebone, boarding with Henry COOK (Albert)

m 1905.4 Marylebone

m 7Oct1905 Church of Our Lady, Marylebone: Albert George MICHELMORE, carpenter (journeyman) @ 26 ^ 51 Balcombe Street, St Marylebone, father William MICHELMORE deceased, glass cutter and beveller; Mary Emily DIX, assistant teacher @ 24 ^ 33 Ranston Street, St Marylebone, father George DIX, French polisher; witnesses George Bowes DIX, Hester DIX

1907 carpenter (journeyman) ^ 198 Portnell Road, Paddington

1909 carpenter ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham

1911 carpenter & joiner @ 31 b St Clement, Strand ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham. Also in household: father-in-law George B DIX, his wife and sister

1914 carpenter (journeyman) ^ 19 Gilbey Road, Streatham

13Mar1915 posted to France British Army records

d 14Sep1916: Lance Corporal 3055 1st/7th Battalion London Regiment @ 37 ^ Totting, husband of Mary MICHELMORE of 19 Gilbey Road, Tooting, London; bur Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France British Army records

1919 awarded 1914-1915 Star and British War and Victory medals British Army records

sp      Mary Emily DIX

b 1881.3 Marylebone

1891 scholar @ 9 b Marylebone ^ 14 Church Street, Marylebone

1901 school teacher @ 19 ^ 33 Ranston Street, Marylebone

m 1905.4 Marylebone

m 7Oct1905 Church of Our Lady, Marylebone

1911 @ 29 b Marylebone ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham

1939 @ 58 ^ Coulsdon & Purley, Surrey (Mary E)

d 1946.2 Surrey MidE @ 64

d 26Apr1946 Sanderstead, Surrey @ 64 personal communication

son    George Albert MICHELMORE

b 1906.3 Paddington

dau    Mary Agnes MICHELMORE

b 1907.4 Paddington

b 12Sep1907 198 Portnall Road, Paddington

known as Molly personal communication

1911 patient @ 3 b Carshalton ^ Isolation Hospital, Mitcham Junction, Epsom (Mary)

m 1935.3 Wandsworth, Kenneth B H YATES (Mary A)

m 1935 St Boniface Catholic Church, Tooting, Kenneth Bernard Helen YATES [d 13Mar1990] personal communication

d 12Feb1950 St Heliers Hospital, Sutton, Surrey personal communication

son    Walter Leonard MICHELMORE

b 1909.3 Croydon

dau    Ethel Winifred MICHELMORE

b 1914.2 Wandsworth

b 24Mar1914 Streatham personal communication

known as Dreda personal communication

m 1938.4 Wandsworth, Michael G L CURTIES (Etheldreda W)

d 25Feb2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Albert and his family in 1915

 

A sketch of the Thiepval Memorial, drawn by one of Albert's grandsons, is available here.

 

 

Mary

Mary as an older woman

 

 

Molly

Molly

 

Ethel

Dreda


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 0662

head  Walter Percival MITCHELMORE

b 1884.2 Strand

b 1Apr1884 ^ 26 Russell Court, St Martin in the Fields, Strand

chr 27Apr1884 St John, Drury Lane

1891 @ 7 b St Anne, Soho ^ 7 Sardinia Street, St Clement Danes, Westminster with widowed mother (Walter P)

1Jan1897 ^ 21 Blackmore Street: apprenticed for 7 years to Gordon McRAE, Clement’s Printing Works, Strand with consent of Frederick Charles MASON  personal communication

1901 apprentice compositor @ 16 b Drury Lane ^ Wallington, Surrey with uncle Charles and aunt Rosetta (Walter)

m 1910.4 Strand (MICHELMORE)

m 8Oct1910 St Martin in the Fields: Walter Percival MICHELMORE, compositor @ 26 ^ St Giles, father William MICHELMORE (deceased), glasscutter; Ellen Adelaide MITCHELL @ 24 ^ Bedfordbury, father Robert William MITCHELL, box maker

1911 compositor @ 27 b London Middlesex ^ 71 Killyon Road, Clapham (Walter P)

1939 @ 55 ^ Beddington & Wallington, Surrey (Walter P MICHELMORE)

d 1957.2 Surrey N E @ 73

d 12Apr1957 War Memorial Hospital, Carshalton @ 73, “retired linotype operator”

d 12Apr1957; bur St Pancras Cemetery, Camden (Walter P). Also named on memorial: his wife Ellen

10May1957 letter of administration granted to his widow UK wills & probates

sp      Ellen Adelaide MITCHELL

b 29Apr1887 ^ Lying in Hospital, Endell Street, St Giles in the Fields, Holborn

m 1910.4 Strand (Ellen A)

m 8Oct1910 St Martin in the Fields

1911 @ 24 b London ^ 71 Killyon Road, Clapham (Ellen A)

1939 @ 52 ^ Battle, Sussex

10May1957 ^ 24 Wandle Road, Hackbridge, Surrey UK wills & probates

d 1983.1 Sutton

d 18Jan1983; bur St Pancras Cemetery, Camden

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A copy of Walter's apprenticeship indenture is available here. Frederick Charles MASON was Walter’s uncle: he married Rosetta WHITE in 1874.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

Memorial to Walter and Ellen

 

 


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 2296

head  Charles Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1874.1 Holborn

b 2Feb1874

chr 22Feb1874 St George the Martyr, Queen Square

1881 @ 7 b Finsbury ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth with parents (Chas)

?1891 soldier @ 20 ^ 1st Border Regiment of Infantry barracks, Dover (Charles MITCHELMORE)

1901 tripe shop manager @ 27 b Holborn ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham with parents (Charles F)

m 1905.2 Brentford (Charles F)

m 12Jun1905 St Stephen, West Ealing: Charles Frederick MICHELMORE, butcher @ 30 ^ Wandsworth Road, Clapham Common, father Charles MICHELMORE, butcher; Minnie Catherine PROWSE @ 30, father George PROWSE, coachman; witnesses George & Jessie PROWSE

1911 butcher, manager @ 35 b London ^ 87 Gauden Road, Clapham (Charles F)

1939 @ 65 ^ Wimbledon (Charles F)

d 1960.1 Surrey MidE @ 86 (Charles F)

bur 23Mar1960 Gap Road Cemetery, Merton

sp      Minnie Catherine PROWSE

b 1874.3 Plymouth

m 1905.2 Brentford

m 12Jun1905 St Stephen, West Ealing

1911 @ 35 b Plymouth ^ 87 Gauden Road, Clapham (Minnie E)

1939 @ 65 ^ Wimbledon (Minnie C)

d 1940.1 Surrey NE @ 65

bur 23Feb1940 Gap Road Cemetery, Merton

 


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 1120

head  George Walter MICHELMORE

b 1879.4 Lambeth

b Oct1879 personal communication

chr 26Oct1879 St Mary, Lambeth

1881 @ 1 b Lambeth ^ 72 Union Street, Lambeth with parents (George)

16Dec1899 secretary @ 21: arrived Liverpool aboard Parisian from New York UK shipping & migration

1901 assistant commission agent @ 21 b Lambeth ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham with parents (George)

1907-1908 ^ 18 Braybourne Ave, Clapham (George) UK street & trade directories

1911 secondhand book seller's manager @ 31 b London ^ 3 St Andrews Square, Surbiton (George)

1913 ^ 149 Worple Road, Wimbledon (George) UK street & trade directories

11Dec1916 dealer @ 38 yr 0 mo ^ 149 Worple Road, Wimbledon: enlisted in Royal Army Medical Corps (G W) British Army records

1919 published The Pioneer Railroads of the Old and New Worlds, Eyre & Spottiswoode, London UK life events

1919-1925 issued several catalogues & collections of rare works (G Michelmore & Co, 5 Royal Opera Arcade, Pall Mall, London SW1) UK businesses

1920 published The doublure: From its inception in the sixteenth century to its perfection in the eighteenth century, Chiswick Press, London

15Jun1920 bookseller @ 40 departed Southampton for New York aboard St Paul UK shipping & migration

15Jun1920 unm bookseller @ 40: arrived New York from Southampton aboard St Paul North American shipping & migration

Jun1922 purchased original manuscript of love letters between Mirabeau and Sophie Monnier (G) UK businesses

12Apr1924 bookseller @ 44 ^ 5 Opera Archade, London: departed Southampton for New York aboard Berengaria (George) UK shipping & migration

19Apr1924 unm @ 44 yr 7 mo b London, arrived New York from Southampton aboard Berengaria, to stay at Waldorf Astoria Hotel, New York on 60 dy visit (George) North American shipping & migration

7Jun 1924 bookseller @ 44 ^ 1149 Worple Road, London: arrived Southampton aboard Homeric from New York UK shipping & migration

18Oct1924 bookseller @ 45: departed Southampton for New York aboard Aquitania UK shipping & migration

24Oct1924 arrived New York from Southampton aboard Aquitania, unm @ 45, to stay at Hotel Chatham, New York on 1 wk visit North American shipping & migration

m 1926.2 Wandsworth (George W)

23Jul1927 antiquarian bookseller @ 47 ^ 16 Garrick Close, Walton on Thames: departed London for Naples, Italy aboard Orama (Mr G W) UK shipping & migration

9Aug1927 bookseller @ 48 ^ 16 Garrick Close, Walton on Thames: arrived London aboard Ranpura from Marseilles UK shipping & migration

1939 @ 60 ^ Walton & Weybridge, Surrey (George W)

d 1956.1 Surrey NW @ 76

sp      Mildred COOPER

b 23Oct1892

m 1926.2 Wandsworth

1939 @ 48 ^ Walton & Weybridge

d 1975.4 N Dorset

son    George Pembroke MICHELMORE

b 1927.1 Chertsey

son    Richard Alfred MICHELMORE

b 1928.3 Chertsey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

The title page of one of George's publications


Tree 15

Generation 8

Family 1966

head  Thomas Richard MICHELMORE

b 1882.2 Lambeth (Thomas Rich)

chr 21Jun1882 St Mary, Lambeth

1901 book sellers assistant @ 18 b Lambeth ^ Tripe Shop, 266 Wandsworth Road, Clapham with parents (Thomas)

1903 emigrated to Canada

19Mar1903 farmer @ 21: departed Liverpool aboard Lake Megantic for St John NB (T R) UK shipping & migration

Apr1903 labourer @ 20 b Middlesex: arrived St John NB aboard Lake Megantic from Liverpool, destination Brandon MB (D R MICHAELMORE) North American shipping

1906 unm farmer @ 24 b England ^ Red Willow AB, stock 3 horses and 2 beef cattle (Thomas)

Sep1909 granted title to land in Alberta North American legal records

(m 1909)

1911 farmer @ 28 b England ^ Red Deer AB (Thomas MICHELMOE)

1921 farmer @ 39 b England ^ Coronation Town AB (Thomas)

Apr1924 farmer @ 42 ^ Brownfield AL: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York, contact in Canada father-in-law Wm STURROCK North American shipping & migration

1925 piano tuner @ 43 b England ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill NY (Thomas)

d 1930 New York NY personal communication

sp      Elizabeth Ann STURROCK

(b 1884) NY

1906 emigrated to Canada

(m 1909)

1911 @ 27 b USA ^ Red Deer AB (Elizabeth MICHELMOE)

1921 music teacher @ 37 b USA ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town (Elizabeth MITCHELMORE)

15Apr1924 @ 40 ^ Brownfield AL: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (Elizabeth) North American shipping & migration

1925 housework @ 41 b US ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill (Elizabeth)

1930 widow @ 46 b NY ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill; first married at age 25 (Elizabeth)

14Jan1936 declaration of intention [naturalization] North American legal records

1940 widow @ 56 b NY ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten NY, US citizen (Elizabeth)

d 19May1946 ^ 7 Lorraine Road, Island Park, Long Island NY (Elizabeth) North American newspaper announcements

son    William Thomas MICHELMORE

b 20Jul1910 Canada US Social Security Death Index

1911 @ 10 mo b USA ^ Red Deer AB with parents (William T MICHELMOE)

1916 immigrated to the USA

1921 @ 10 b AB ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town with mother (Wm Thos MITCHELMORE)

Apr1924 @ 13 ^ Brownfield AL: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (William) North American shipping & migration

1925 school @ 14 b Canada ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill (William)

1930 @ 19 b Canada ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill with mother (William E)

1930 student, Richmond Hill High School, Richmond Hill (William W) North American life events

1930-1934 ^ Richmond Hill: private, Fleet Marine Corps Reserve, 19th Marines (William T) North American military records

21Apr1938 accountant ^ 10 West 103rd Street, New York North American legal records

1940 auditor at bank @ 29 b Canada ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten, US citizen (William)

1947 treasurer, Arnold Engineering & Construction ^ 831 Boulevard NE, Atlanta GA (Wm T) Other North American population surveys

1951 accountant, James Porter & Associates ^ 1480 Pine NW, Atlanta (Wm T) Other North American population surveys

1957 accountant ^ 33 Pryor NE, Atlanta (Wm T) Other North American population surveys

d 18Oct1979 Fulton County GA @ 69 (William T)

d Oct1978 GA @ 69 (William) US Social Security Death Index

d 18Oct1979; bur Green Lawn Cemetery, Roswell GA (William T)

son    George Frederick MICHELMORE

b 23Nov1911 Canada North American military records

dau    Elizabeth Ann MICHELMORE

(b 1912) Canada

1921 @ 8 b AB ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town with mother (MITCHELMORE)

Apr1924 @ 12 ^ Brownfield AL: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (Elizabeth) North American shipping & migration

1925 school @ 12 b Canada ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill (Elizabeth)

1930 @ 16 b NY ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill with mother

14Jan1936 unmarried switchboard operator @ 27 ^ 10 W 103rd Street, New York: declaration of intention [naturalization] North American legal records

m 18Sep1937 Manhattan NY: Clyde Wesley SOPER @ 32, son of John Wesley SOPER and Ann RILEY; Elizabeth Ann MICHELMORE @ 24, dau of Thomas R MICHELMORE and Elizabeth STURRACK

1940 telephone operator at bank @ 27 b Canada ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten, US citizen (Elizabeth)

dau    Margaret MICHELMORE

(b 1915) Canada

1916 immigrated to USA

1917-1950 declaration of intention [naturalisation] North American legal records

1921 @ 8 b AB ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town with mother (MITCHELMORE)

Apr1924 @ 12 ^ Brownfield AB: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (Marguerite) North American shipping & migration

1925 school @ 10 b Canada ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill

1930 @ 15 b NY ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill with parents

1940 assistant college teacher @ 25 b Canada ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten, US citizen

m 194x, MARSHALL North American newspaper announcements

 

Thomas in 1903

Thomas in 1903

 

In 1921, Thomas was living on his own away from his wife and children.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William's memorial 

William's memorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret

Margaret

Generation 9

Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 0850

head  Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1888.1 Strand

chr 22Apr1889 St Clement Danes, Westminster (MITCHMORE)

1891 @ 4 b Strand ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand with parents (MICKELMORE)

1901 inmate @ 13 b N K ^ Clyde House, Boys' Home, Kingham, Oxfordshire; head: Walter VALENTINE, superintendant

1911 warehouseman @ 23 ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark with mother (Arthur)

Sep1914 printer's warehouseman @ 26 b Strand ^ Holborn: enlisted in British Army, Private 11885 Hampshire Regiment

m 1914.4 Lambeth (Arthur F)

m 25Dec1914 St Mark, Kennington: Arthur Frederick MICHELMORE, printer’s warehouseman @ 26 ^ 10  Offley Road, father William MICHELMORE, carman; Lilian Rose Ada WILSON @ 23 ^ 12 Offley Road, father John George WILSON, waiter; witnesses Annie Elizabeth Frances & Henry Louis William WILSON

16Jul1915 ^ 19 Offley Road, Brixton: discharged on medical grounds British Army records

1919 awarded British Army medal British Army records

1939 @ 51 ^ Lewisham (Arthur)

d 1943.2 Lewisham @ 55

bur 21May1943 Hither Green Cemetery, Lewisham

25May2003 "in memoriam" on the MI of his son Gordon

sp      Lilian Rose Ada WILSON

b 1891.1 St Saviour (Lilian Rose A)

b 14Feb1891

m 1914.4 Lambeth (Lilian R A)

m 25Dec1914 St Mark, Kennington

1939 @ 48 ^ Lewisham (Lilian R A)

d 1982.3 Tunbridge Wells (Lilian Rose A)

d 9Jul1982 29 Dry Hill Park Road, Tonbridge @ 91, widow; bur Kent & Sussex Crematorium, Tunbridge Wells, Kent Australian cemetery records

son    Gordon Arthur E MICHELMORE

b 1916.2 Lambeth

dau    Joan Eileen MICHELMORE

b 1919.3 Lambeth

d 1920.4 Lambeth @ 16 [mo]

son    Bernard Wilson MICHELMORE

b 1927.2 Lambeth

confidential persons omitted

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1567

head  William Edwin MICHELMORE

b 1889.4 St Giles

(b 1888) St Giles in the Fields, Holborn

b 7Sep1889

chr 24Nov1889 St John, Drury Lane (William Edward)

1891 @ 2 b St Giles ^ 13 Denzill Street, Strand with parents (Edward MICKELMORE)

1901 @ 11 b London ^ Ministering Childrens League Homes, St Pauls Addelstone, Chertsey, Surrey (William MICKELMORE)

1911 printers labourer @ 21 b Holborn ^ 2 Delarch Buildings, Webber Row, Southwark with mother (Edward)

2Sep1914 driver, ships steward @ 25 ^ Holborn: enlisted in British Army, Bombardier 16689 Royal Field Artillery; posted to France 31Aug1915 (Edward) British Army records

1919 ^ 23 Offley Road, Brixton: awarded 1914-15 Star and British War medal (Edward) British Army records

m 1939.2 Lambeth

1939 @ 50 ^ Lambeth

d 1957.4 Lambeth @ 68

sp      Clara E SMITH

(b 1892)

m 1939.2 Lambeth

1939 @ 47 ^ Lambeth

d 1953.2 Lambeth @ 62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Information on the Ministering Childrens League is available here and here.

 

 

In the army records, William sometimes signed his name William E or W E, but the official records refer to him consistently as Edward or E.

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1518

head  Frederick Edwin Albert MICHELMORE

b 1907.1 Wandsworth

b 30Jan1907 Battersea

1911 school @ 4 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents (Frederick John)

m 1935.2 Battersea (Frederick E A)

d Nov1997 Windsor & Maidenhead

sp      Maud THOMAS

b 16Sep1905

m 1935.2 Battersea

d Jun1999 Windsor & Maidenhead

d 14Jun1999 Winton House, 51 Dedworth Road, Windsor, Berksbire: widow UK wills & probates

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1394

head  Edwin Francis MICHELMORE

b 1909.1 Wandsworth

b 21Feb1909 Battersea

1911 at home @ 2 b Battersea ^ 16 Amies Street, Battersea with parents

m 1932.4 Battersea

d Jan1994 Wandsworth

bur 14Jan1994 Wandsworth Cemeteries [cremated]

sp      Rose Mary MILLS

b 16Jun1909

m 1932.4 Battersea

d 1979.1 Wandsworth

bur 30Mar1979 Wandsworth Cemeteries [cremated] (Rosemary)

son    Robert Frederick MICHELMORE

b 1940.1 Battersea (Robert F)

d 1940.4 Battersea @ 9 [mo]

bur 19Oct1940 Wandsworth Cemeteries (Robert)

confidential persons omitted

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1047

head  Jack Neville MICHELMORE

b 1912 Emmaville NSW (Jack N)

b 9Nov1911 Tent Hill, Emmaville NSW Australian military records

1933-1937 miner ^ Inverell Road, Emmaville with parents Australian population surveys

6Feb1938 ^ Emmaville: won prize in National Rifle Association competition (J) Australian life events

1939-1945 Newcastle NSW: enlisted in Citizens Military Force, No. N154126, next of kin [father] George MITCHELMORE Australian military records

1939-1945 Sydney NSW: enlisted in RAAF, No. 132774, next of kin [father] George MITCHELMORE Australian military records

1939-1945 served in the 380th Bomb Group, Fifth Air Force (J N) Australian military records

1943 clerk ^ 15 Hubbard Street, Islington NSW Australian population surveys

1948-1954 passed examinations run by Casino NSW District Ambulance service (J/Jack) Australian life events

1948 owned float that was capable of carrying 20 to 25 head of grown stock UK life events

1949-1958 carrier ^ 9 Wheat Street, Casino Australian population surveys

23Apr1949 driver, Casino Ambulance Centre ^ 143 Hickey Street, Casino: engagement to Doris GILMORE announced (Jack) Australian newspaper announcements

m 1950 Kogarah NSW, GILMORE

m Apr1950 Baptist Church, Casino: Jack MICHELMORE, son of Mr & Mrs G V A MICHELMORE ^ Casino; Doris GILMORE, daughter of Mr & Mrs D GILMORE ^ Backmede via Casino Australian newspaper announcements

11Apr1952 participated in rifle shoot near Lismore (J) Australian life events

1Jul1953 assisting in construction of 60 cm long motor boat (Jack) Australian life events

Dec1954 ambulance officer ^ Casino: enrolled in superintendant’s diploma course (J) Australian life events

1963, 1980 ambulance officer ^ Wesley Avenue, Casino Australian population surveys

1993 ^ 6 Wesley Avenue, Casino Australian population surveys

d 22Jun1994 @ 82; bur Casino Lawn Cemetery, Casino. Named on same memorial: his wife Doris

d 22Jun1994 Casino @ 82 Australian newspaper announcements

sp      Doris GILMORE

b 191x

m 1950 Kogarah

m Apr1950 Baptist Church, Casino Australian newspaper announcements

1954, 1958 receptionist ^ 143 Hickey Street, Casino NSW Australian population surveys

1963, 1980 home duties ^ Wesley Avenue, Casino Australian population surveys

d 22May1991 @ 69; bur Casino Lawn Cemetery, Casino

d 22May1991 Casino Australian newspaper announcements

chd    S B MICHELMORE

b 195x

d 1950 Casino

confidential persons omitted

 

Jack & Doris

Jack in 1940     Doris in 1949

 

A history of the 380th Bomb Group is available here and a photo of Jack's service medals is available here.

 

Jack amp; Doris in 1980

Jack & Doris in 1980

Click to enlarge

Memorial to Jack and Doris

 

 

Doris's sister-in-law Madge was registered at the same address as Doris in 1954.

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1712

head  George David MICHELMORE

b 12Mar1915 Tent Hill NSW Australian military records

b 1915 Emmaville NSW

1937 carpenter ^ Inverell Road, Emmaville with parents Australian population surveys

m 1938 Inverell NSW, STOY

1939-1945 Tenterfield NSW: enlisted in Citizens Military Force, No. N438668, next of kin [wife] Winifred MICHELMORE Australian military records

1943 carpenter ^ Acacia Street, Liston NSW Australian population surveys

1949-1958 wood merchant ^ 175 Hickey Street, Casino NSW Australian population surveys

Apr1950 best man at wedding of his brother Jack (George) Australian newspaper announcements

1963 service station manager ^ 26 Simpsons Parade, Casino Australian population surveys

1968-1977 service station attendant ^ 30 Swanwick Street, Zillmere QLD Australian population surveys

 1977, 1980 clerk ^ 43 Strathdale Street, Asply QLD Australian population surveys

1993 ^ 43 Strathdale Street, Aspley QLD Australian population surveys

sp      Winifred Jean STOY

b 191x

m 1938 Inverell

1943 home duties ^ Amosfield NSW Australian population surveys

1949-1958 wood merchant ^ 175 Hickey Street, Casino Australian population surveys

1963 home duties ^ 26 Simpsons Parade, Casino Australian population surveys

1968-1980 home duties ^ 30 Swanwick Street, Zillmere Australian population surveys

1977 home duties ^ 43 Strathdale Street, Asply QLD Australian population surveys

1993 ^ 43 Strathdale Street, Aspley QLD Australian population surveys

d 9Jun2003 Zillmere QLD Australian newspaper announcements

confidential persons omitted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winifred's husband's uncles Raymond & George were also living in Amosfield in 1943.


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 2346

head  Aubrey Oswald George MICHELMORE

b 1917 Emmaville NSW

12Feb1927 junior student at Glasshouse Mountain State School (A) Australian life events

1943 labourer ^ 184 Lang Street, Glen Innes NSW with his mother Australian population surveys

1943 motor mechanic ^ Barrow Creek, Alice Springs NT Australian population surveys

m 1948 Glebe NSW, FITZPATRICK

1949 wheat shooter ^ 411 Harris Street, Pyrmont NSW Australian population surveys

1949 mechanic ^ 45 Janwin? Road, Morwell VIC (Aubrey Oswald G) Australian population surveys

1949 motor mechanic ^ 29 Victoria Road, Drummoyne NSW Australian population surveys

1954 wheat shooter ^ 87 Derwant Street, Glebe Australian population surveys

1958, 1963  conductor ^ 276 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont with his mother Australian population surveys

d 1975 NSW

d 1975 @ 58; bur Pinegrove Memorial Cemetery, Minchinbury NSW

d 9Nov1975 30 Thomas Kelly Crescent, Lalor Park NSW @ 58; bur Pine Grove Church of England Memorial Park Cemetery, Eastern Creek NSW Australian newspaper announcements

sp      Joyce Frances FITZPATRICK

b 14Jul1922

m 1948 Glebe (Joyce Francis)

1954 home duties ^ 87 Derwant Street, Glebe (Joyce Francis) Australian population surveys

1958 home duties ^ 276 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont (Joyce Francis) Australian population surveys

d Jul2004 North Somerset

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aubrey's memorial

Aubrey's memorial


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1261

head  Allan Francis Havelock MICHELMORE

(b 1922)

1922-1960 reclassified (LAC MICHELMORE A F H, A23403 RAAF) Australian military records

known as Butch

1949 butcher ^ 184 Lang Street, Glen Innes NSW with his mother Australian population surveys

m 1954 Liverpool NSW, WEBSTER

1963 butcher ^ 16 Albert Street, Granville NSW Australian population surveys

1980 butcher ^ 139 Kildare Street, Blacktown NSW Australian population surveys

1993 ^ 42 Niland Crescent, Blackett NSW Australian population surveys

d 15Dec2005 Penrith NSW @ 83, formerly ^ Glen Innes Australian newspaper announcements

confidential persons omitted

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1661

head  Alexander Lyall MICHELMORE

b 17Feb1925 Clarny QLD

1939-1945 Canungra QLD: enlisted in AIF, No. NX193954, next of kin Edith MITCHELMORE (Lyell) Australian military records

m 1947 Glen Innes NSW (Lyall)

1949 labourer ^ 184 Lang Street, Glen Innes with his mother Australian population surveys

1949 cleaner ^ 7 Park Street, Mona Vale NSW Australian population surveys

1954 cleaner ^ 276 Bulwara Road, Pyrmont NSW with his mother Australian population surveys

1963, 1980 car cleaner ^ 50 Hilltop Road, Merrylands NSW Australian population surveys

1993 ^ 7 Marsden Terrace, Taree NSW Australian population surveys

d 15Apr2000 @ 74; bur Sydney War Cemetery, Rookwood NSW, "private, 29/47 Infantry Battalion" (A L) Australian military records

confidential persons omitted

 

 

 

 

Alexander's military memorial

Alexander's military memorial


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1542

head  George Albert MICHELMORE

b 1906.3 Paddington

1911 @ 4 b West Kilburn ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham with parents

went into the print trade personal communication

m 1937.1 Lambeth, STAUGHON

1939 @ 33 ^ Mitcham, Surrey (George A)

d 1957.3 Surrey MidE @ 50

sp      Olive Lucy STANGHON

b 1916.2 Hammersmith

b 22Feb1916

known as Babs personal communication

m 1937.1 Lambeth (Olive L  STAUGHON)

1939 @ 33 ^ Mitcham, Surrey (Olive L)

d Sep2005 North Yorkshire

confidential persons omitted

 

Click to enlarge

George with his sister Mary and brother Wally

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1540

head  Walter Leonard MICHELMORE

b 1909.3 Croydon

b 21Jul1909 Mitcham

known as Wally personal communication

1911 @ 1 b Surrey ^ 94 Ashbourne Road, Mitcham with aprents

printer, Sporting Life newspaper personal communication

1929 @ 20 departed London for Gibraltar (Walter) UK shipping & migration

m 1937.2 Surrey MidE, O'DONNELL

m 19Jun1937 St Peter & Paul Church, Causeway, Lower Mitchum, Surrey: Walter Leonard MICHELMORE, printer (journeyman) @ 27 ^ 21 Kingsbridge Road, Morden, Surrey, father Albert George MICHELMORE (deceased), carpenter & joiner; Kathleen O’DONNELL, stenographer @ 22 ^ 65 Mount Road, Mitchum, father Philip George O’DONNELL, insurance clerk; witnesses [mother] M E MICHELMORE, G O’DONNELL

1938-1952 ^ 21 Kingsbridge Road, Morden, Surrey personal communication

1939 @ 30 ^ Merton & Morden, Surrey (?)

1952-1968 ^ 17 Kingsbridge Road, Morden, Surrey personal communication

1968-1976 Sutton, Surrey personal communication

d 1976.3 Surrey SE

d 30Sep1976 Sutton personal communication

sp      Kathleen May Wells O’DONNELL

b 3May1915 Streatham personal communication

known as Kay personal communication

chr 191x St Peter & Paul RC Church, Mitcham personal communication

m 1937.2 Surrey MidE

m 19Jun1937 St Peter & Paul Church, Causeway, Lower Mitchum, Surrey

1939 @ 24 ^ Merton & Morden, Surrey (Kathleen M)

d 11Sep2005 Tadworth Grove (Kathleen May) UK newspaper announcements

bur 2005 Randalls Park Crematorium, Leatherhead (Kathleen May) UK newspaper announcements

son    Paul MICHELMORE

b 1938.4 Wandsworth

confidential persons omitted

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 1908

head  George Pembroke MICHELMORE

b 1927.1 Chertsey (George P)

b 20Jan1927

1939 @ 12 ^ Walton & Weybridge with parents (George P)

m 1955.4 Darwen (George P)

d Dec1990 Canterbury

confidential persons omitted

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 2098

head  Richard Alfred MICHELMORE

b 1928.3 Chertsey

b 24May1928

1939 @ 11 ^ Walton & Weybridge with parents (Richard A)

m 1967.2 Hendon

London architect personal communication

d May2005 Watford

d 30Apr2005 41 Quickley Lane, Chorleywood, Herts UK wills & probates

confidential persons omitted

 


Tree 15

Generation 9

Family 0585

head  George Frederick MICHELMORE

b 23Nov1911 Brownfield AB North American military records North American legal records

1916 immigrated to the USA

1921 @ 9 b AB ^ Imperial Avenue, Coronation Town with mother (Geo Fred MITCHELMORE)

Apr1924 @ 12 ^ Brownfield AB: entered USA from Montreal, final destination New York (George) North American shipping & migration

14Apr1924 entered US from Montreal at Rouse Point NY North American legal records

1925 school @ 13 b Canada ^ 10711 Atlantic Avenue, Richmond Hill NY (George F)

1930 @ 18 b Canada ^ 91 W 102nd Street, Richmond Hill with mother

16Aug1933 mechanic @ 21 ^ 10452 90th Avenue, Richmond Hill NY: declaration of intention [naturalization] North American legal records

21Apr1938 student Columbia ^ 10 West 103rd Street, New York North American legal records

1940 orchestra musician @ 27 b Canada ^ 10 W 103rd Street, Manhatten NY, US citizen (George)

21Dec1940 Albany NY: enlisted as a private, US Army infantry: unm bandsman (oboe) & automobile parts clerk ^ HI North American military records

28Sep1945 released from US Army with the rank of T/Sgt North American military records

m 26Jun1947, VALICENTI personal communication

1992-2004 ^ Glen Head NY (George F) North American life events Other North American population surveys

1993-2004 ^ Port Jefferson NY (George F) North American life events Other North American population surveys

d 4Oct1995; bur Calverton National Cemetery, Calverton NY North American military records

d 4Oct1995 Port Jefferson NY @ 83 US Social Security Death Index

sp      Victoria Anna VALICENTI

b 15Mar1921 New York

m 26Jun1947 personal communication

1964-1967 Languages Department Head, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights NY: BA Hunter College, MA Columbia Teachers' College (Victoria/V) North American life events

1992-2004 ^ Glen Head (Victoria V) North American life events

1993-2009 ^ Port Jefferson (Victoria V) North American life events

d 2Oct2009 Port Jefferson (Victoria V) US Social Security Death Index

d 2Oct2009; bur Calverton National Cemetery, Calverton North American military records

dau    Ellen Victoria MICHELMORE

b 15Oct1952 personal communication

1984-1998 ^ Glen Head NY North American life events

m Apr1999, Jeffrey LANGE personal communication

1987-2009 Port Jefferson NY (E/Ellen V) Other North American population surveys North American life events

1986-2016 musical director, Theater Three, Port Jefferson personal communication

d 6May2016 Mather Hospital, Port Jefferson

bur May2016 Port Jefferson [cremated] personal communication

2019 ^ 208 Franklin Street, Port Jefferson (Ellen V) Other North American population surveys

confidential persons omitted

 

 

 

 

George

George

 

 

 

George actually played the trombone. personal communication

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Victoria in 1961

Victoria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen's obituary is available here.

Generation 10

Tree 15

Generation 10

Family 2443

head  Gordon Arthur E MICHELMORE

b 1916.2 Lambeth (Gordon A E)

b 28Apr1916

1939 @ 23 ^ Lewisham with parents (Gordon A E)

m 1941.1 Lewisham, HAMPTON (Gordon A E)

d May2003 Lewisham

d 25May2003; bur (Gordon A E). Also named: his father Arthur F, "in memoriam"

sp      May Frances HAMPTON

(b 1907)

1939 @ 29 ^ Lewisham with mother (Mary F)

m 1941.1 Lewisham

d 1954.3 Lewisham @ 47

 


Tree 15

Generation 10

Family 1847

head  Bernard Wilson MICHELMORE

b 1927.2 Lambeth

b 14May1927

1939 @ 12 ^ Uckfield (Bernard W); head: Wiliam J AKEHURST

m 1956.3 Harrow, THOMAS

1991-2003 director & company secretary, Teklima Ltd, Tonbridge, Kent ^ 36 Elm Grove, Tonbridge UK businesses

d Jul2003 Kent

d 16Jun2003 @ 76, "married, retired"

d 16Jul2003 Tunbridge Wells, Kent UK newspaper announcements

d 16Jul2003 @ 76; bur St John the Evangelist, Hildenborough, Kent. Also named: his wife Gwendoline

bur 29Jul2003 Kent & Sussex Crematorium, Tunbridge Wells [cremated]

sp      Gwendoline Edith THOMAS

b 5Oct1934

m 1956.3 Harrow (Gwendoline E)

1991 director, Teklima Ltd, Tonbridge ^ 36 Elm Grove, Tonbridge UK businesses

d Aug2006 Kent

d 19Aug2006 Kent & Sussex Hospital, Tunbridge Wells @ 72 UK newspaper announcements

d 19Aug2006 @ 71, "widow, retired"

d 19Aug2006; bur St John the Evangelist, Hildenborough, Kent

bur 31Aug2006 Kent & Sussex Crematorium, Tunbridge Wells [cremated]

son    Philip John MICHELMORE

b 1962.3 Tonbridge (Philip J)

confidential persons omitted

 

 

Bernard's memorial

Memorial to Bernard & Gwendoline  


Tree 15

Generation 10

Family 1939

head  David George MICHELMORE

b 1939.1 Surrey MidE (David G)

b 24Feb1939 Mitcham UK shipping

m 1964.4 Newcastle L (David G)

seaman R692021, discharged Mitcham (D G) UK shipping

d Feb2016, "former marine engineer with Shaw Saville Line and plant engineer at New Holland" UK newspaper announcements

sp      Angela Mary GILL

b 193x

m 1964.4 Newcastle L (Angela M)

d 8May2019 @ 81 UK newspaper announcements

bur 10Jun2019 Colchester UK newspaper announcements

confidential persons omitted

 


Tree 15

Generation 10

Family 1921

head  Paul MICHELMORE

b 1938.4 Wandsworth

b 12Dec1938 Epsom UK businesses

m 1965.3 Newcastle on Tyne

1986-2008 director, Michelmore Wright Services Ltd, Epsom UK businesses

1994-1995 director, The Green (Ewall) Ltd & Woodcote Park Ltd, Epsom UK businesses

2008 ^ 33 The Green, Epsom UK businesses

d 15May2008 UK newspaper announcements

d 15May2008 Epsom personal communication

bur 3Jun2008 St John, Tadworth UK newspaper announcements

sp      Valerie Ann BLAIKLOCK

b 1941.3 Newcastle on Tyne

b 4Jul1941 UK businesses

m 1965.3 Newcastle on Tyne (Valerie A)

1991-1999 director, Michelmore & Wright Ltd, Epsom UK businesses

d Jun1999 Sutton

confidential persons omitted

 

Generation 11

Tree 15

Generation 11

Family 1629

head  Philip John MICHELMORE

b 1962.3 Tonbridge (Philip J)

b 20Jul1962 UK businesses

1991-2001 director, Teklima Ltd, Tonbridge, Kent ^ 36 Elm Grove, Tonbridge UK businesses

m Oct1998 Tunbridge Wells, Kent (Philip J)

d Dec2001 Tunbridge Wells

d 6Dec2001; bur St John the Evangelist, Hildenbourough, Kent

d 6Dec2001 @ 39, married design engineer; bur Kent & Sussex Crematorium, Tunbridge Wells

confidential persons omitted

Philip's memorial

Philip's memorial

 

 

Valid HTML 4.01 Transitional